Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Pembrokeshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from, from Haverfordwest and Milford Haven to Pembroke Dock, Fishguard, Tenby and St Davids.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Pembrokeshire, Sir Benfro in Welsh, fills the south-west corner of Wales, with Ceredigion to the north-east, Carmarthenshire to the east and the sea on every other side. Wikipedia gives an estimated population of 125,849 in 2025, spread over 610 square miles of mostly rural land. Haverfordwest, near the centre, is the largest town and the headquarters of Pembrokeshire County Council. The county economy now rests on agriculture, oil and gas, and tourism.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in Pembrokeshire, from a farm shop below the Preselis to a fabrication yard on the Haven, and we never lend ourselves. This is finance secured on a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage, and we take each case to the lenders whose criteria suit the property and the accounts.

Which premises do companies in Sir Benfro buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Each of the county's three economic pillars produces its own kind of building. Farming is still significant: the Gulf Stream gives Pembrokeshire a longer growing season than most of Wales, its early new potatoes hold protected geographical status, and dairy, beef and sheep sit alongside wheat, barley and oilseed rape. That supports agricultural merchants, machinery dealers, food processors and farm diversification projects. Working woollen mills survive at Solva and Tregwynt, and St Dogmaels has one of the last flour-producing watermills in Wales.

Tourism brings the second group. The Pembrokeshire Coast National Park covers more than a third of the county, so cafés, guest houses, activity centres and shops in the resort towns change hands regularly. Energy brings the third: since the 1950s petrochemical and liquefied natural gas industries have grown along the Milford Haven Waterway, and their contractors need yards, stores and workshops. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how a lender assesses a company buying its own unit.

Local business base

Pembrokeshire's economy: farms, fishing and coastal tourism

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

6,615business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
960employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Pembrokeshire against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing19.6% 4.4x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.9%
  • Retail8.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.7% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services6.4%
  • Health and social care4.8%
  • Personal and other services4.6%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesPembrokeshire shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing1,29519.6%4.5%
Construction and building trades72010.9%12.5%
Retail5708.6%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical5257.9%13.9%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5107.7%6.2%
Business support services4256.4%8.1%
Health and social care3154.8%5.6%
Personal and other services3054.6%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2904.4%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.5xfishing and aquaculture45 businesses
  • 5.0xhotels and accommodation275 businesses
  • 4.5xfarming1,230 businesses
  • 2.5xmembership organisations140 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Pembrokeshire's business base reflects its coast and countryside. Farming, forestry and fishing make up 19.6% of the county's 6,615 business units, with fishing and aquaculture alone at more than five times the UK share. Hotels and accommodation account for 4.2% of firms, five times the national figure, and restaurants, cafes and pubs reach 7.7%.

Holiday parks, hotels and inns are all underwritten as trading businesses. Lenders look closely at seasonal cash flow and at whether the accounts show a sustainable year-round income, so two or three full seasons of figures help.

How do the Haven and the A40 shape premises finance in the County of Pembroke?

There are no motorways in Pembrokeshire. The M4 stops at Pont Abraham in Carmarthenshire, some 46 miles from Haverfordwest, and the A40 carries on west to Haverfordwest before turning north to Fishguard. The A477 runs from St Clears to Pembroke Dock over the Cleddau Bridge, toll-free since 28 March 2019, and the A487 follows the coast from St Davids to Cardigan. A length restriction in Fishguard sends some freight the long way round via Haverfordwest and Narberth.

Distance from a motorway does not stop a loan, but a valuer asks how easily a building could be resold. A unit on the A40 corridor or close to the Haven usually has a wider pool of future occupiers than a converted barn down a lane. Milford Haven is the UK's third-largest port, mainly because of its two LNG terminals, so firms servicing it often want space near the water.

Where businesses trade

Pembrokeshire estates from Withybush to Honeyborough

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Pembrokeshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Rushacre Enterprise ParkNarberth SA67 7ET
  • EAST ESTATE WITHYBUSH BUSINESS PARKHaverfordwest SA62 4BS
  • Trading EstateHaverfordwest SA62 4BS
  • Johnston Business ParkHaverfordwest SA62 3PR
  • Honeyborough Industrial EstateMilford Haven SA73 1SE
  • Honeyborough Business ParkHoneyborough Industrial Estate, Milford Haven SA73 1SE
  • Spring Gardens Industrial EstateWhitland SA34 0HR
  • Whitland Industrial EstateWhitland SA34 0HZ
  • Carew Airfield Business ParkTenby SA70 8SX
  • Waterloo Industrial EstateWaterloo, Pembroke Dock SA72 4RT
  • London Road Industrial EstatePembroke Dock SA72 4RZ
  • Llannion West Park Industrial EstatePembroke Dock SA72 6TZ

What does a commercial property loan in Pembrokeshire, Wales cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, occasionally 80% for a strong trading record, over 5 to 25 years. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation.

The purchase tax here is Land Transaction Tax, collected by the Welsh Revenue Authority, not Stamp Duty Land Tax. The Welsh Revenue Authority's non-residential bands are 0% up to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A food business buys a freehold processing unit outside Haverfordwest for £400,000. A 75% loan is £300,000, leaving a £100,000 deposit. LTT is £250 on the slice above £225,000 plus £7,500 on the £150,000 above £250,000, so £7,750, and the company needs about £107,750 before legal and valuation fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide sets the bands side by side.

Who handles planning and security when refinancing premises in Pembrokeshire, South Wales?

Pembrokeshire County Council is the planning authority for most of the county, but inside the national park planning decisions sit with the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority. That matters for coastal cafés and converted farm buildings, because the lender's solicitor will want proof that the current use is lawful before funds are released.

Wales shares the England and Wales legal jurisdiction, so the lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, usually with a debenture or director guarantees. Lending to a limited company for its own premises is unregulated and outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and where a case would be regulated, such as a sole trader borrowing or a building with a flat the owner or a close relative will occupy, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Neighbouring principal areas are listed on our Wales business mortgages page.

Owner-occupier lending across Pembrokeshire's towns

  • Haverfordwest

    The county town stands at the lowest bridging point of the Western Cleddau and serves as Pembrokeshire's main commercial and retail centre. Withybush, on its edge, holds retail parks, the hospital, the airport and the showground where the county show is held. Trade counters, professional practices and agricultural suppliers here buy shops, offices and light industrial units.

  • Milford Haven

    Founded in 1790 on a grid street plan, the town on the north shore of the waterway grew from naval dockyard to fishing port and then to an energy hub after the 1960s refinery. LNG terminals now dominate the Haven. Marine engineers, fuel and logistics contractors and businesses around the marina buy waterside workshops, stores and commercial units.

  • Pembroke and Pembroke Dock

    Pembroke Dock lies on the south shore of the Haven at the end of the A477, with the castle town of Pembroke a short way inland. The pair suit companies that want to be near the water and the Cleddau Bridge. Typical buyers are engineering, boat and haulage businesses looking for yards, plus retailers taking shops on the historic main street.

  • Fishguard

    The port of Fishguard sits in the north of the county where the A40 ends. Freight length restrictions in the town shape where hauliers choose to base themselves. Local buyers tend to be hospitality operators, shops and trade businesses, and a shop with a flat above here is treated as semi-commercial property by lenders.

  • Tenby

    The seaside resort in the south-east of the county lives on visitors, and the A478 links it north to Cardigan. Cafés, restaurants, guest houses and gift shops make up most purchases. Lenders read a full year of accounts for seasonal trade and want to see that winter months still cover the repayments.

  • St Davids and Solva

    St Davids, on its peninsula in the north-west, is the smallest city by population in the United Kingdom, built around the cathedral that drew medieval pilgrims. Nearby Solva still has a working woollen mill. Buyers are mainly galleries, cafés, outdoor activity operators and craft producers, often in older buildings inside the national park.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Pembrokeshire County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Pembrokeshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Pembrokeshire: questions

Can my company borrow against a converted farm building in Pembrokeshire?

Often, yes, provided the building has its own access, planning consent for the commercial use and can be valued separately from the farmhouse. Where the security includes the family home, the loan may become regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Do lenders treat seasonal tourism businesses in Tenby or St Davids differently?

They look at trading across the whole year rather than the summer peak. Two or three years of accounts, plus current management figures showing how the quieter months are covered, give a lender confidence that repayments can be met in January as well as August.

Is a shop with a flat above in Haverfordwest a business mortgage?

It is semi-commercial property. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value, at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would pass it to an authorised firm.

Does VAT on the purchase price increase the LTT bill?

Yes. Where the seller charges VAT, the Welsh Revenue Authority counts it as part of the chargeable consideration, so LTT is worked out on the VAT-inclusive price even if your company reclaims the VAT later.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Pembrokeshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.