Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Gwynedd premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies across Gwynedd, North West Wales

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the hotel, shop, studio or workshop they trade from, on the Menai Strait, the Llŷn coast or deep in Eryri.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Gwynedd is a county in the north-west of Wales, the second largest in the country by area at 979 square miles but sparsely populated, with an estimated 120,295 people in 2025. Bangor is the largest settlement and Caernarfon the administrative centre, both on the Menai Strait. Pwllheli, Porthmadog, Barmouth and Tywyn sit on the Cardigan Bay coast, while Bethesda, Blaenau Ffestiniog and Bala lie inland. Much of Snowdonia, or Eryri, falls within the county, and at the 2021 census 64.4 per cent of residents could speak Welsh, the highest share of any Welsh local authority.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies anywhere in Gwynedd that are buying or refinancing the premises they trade from. This is commercial finance secured on a trading business's building, not a residential mortgage, and we approach the lenders whose criteria fit each case.

What do Gwynedd, Wales hotels, shops and studios borrow against?

Wikipedia describes a mixed economy. Tourism is a large part of it, drawing visitors to the beaches and the mountains, though it is seasonal and leaves a shortage of jobs in winter. Agriculture employs fewer people than it once did but remains important. Slate, the most significant traditional industry, now employs only a small share of workers. Newer industries include television and sound studios, and the record company Sain has its headquarters in the county. Education matters too, through Bangor University and the further education colleges Coleg Meirion-Dwyfor and Coleg Menai, both now part of Grŵp Llandrillo Menai.

That mix shapes what gets financed. Hotels, inns, cafés and activity businesses buy trading premises; shops and service firms buy town-centre buildings; studios, craft producers and food businesses buy small workshops. Lenders price trading businesses such as hotels and pubs at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year, against 6.0 to 7.5% for a standard owner-occupier, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. Because so much trade is seasonal, they will want full-year accounts that show how the business covers its repayments through the quiet months.

Local business base

Gwynedd's economy: hotels, hill farms and energy producers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

6,715business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
1,025employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Gwynedd against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing18.8% 4.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.5%
  • Retail8.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.6% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care6.3%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.2%
  • Business support services6%
  • Hotels and accommodation5.5% 6.7x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering3.5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesGwynedd shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing1,26018.8%4.5%
Construction and building trades77011.5%12.5%
Retail5908.8%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5107.6%6.2%
Health and social care4256.3%5.6%
Professional, scientific and technical4156.2%13.8%
Business support services4006%8.1%
Hotels and accommodation3705.5%0.8%
Manufacturing and engineering2353.5%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 6.7xhotels and accommodation370 businesses
  • 4.3xfarming1,195 businesses
  • 2.5xenergy supply40 businesses
  • 2.4xpublic administration125 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Hospitality is the defining trade in Gwynedd. Hotels and accommodation make up 5.5% of the county's 6,715 business units, nearly seven times the UK share of 0.8%, and restaurants, cafes and pubs account for 7.6%. Farming, forestry and fishing, at 18.8%, is the largest single group, and energy generators are about two and a half times as common as nationally.

For a hotel or inn buying or refinancing, the lender studies trading accounts closely, especially the gap between Eryri's busy summer and quieter winter months, and prices the loan in the 7.0 to 9.0% band.

Land Transaction Tax on owner-occupier property in the county of Gwynedd

Gwynedd is in Wales, so a purchase here pays Land Transaction Tax to the Welsh Revenue Authority. The non-residential bands published on gov.wales are 0% up to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. An outdoor activity company buys a freehold shop and equipment store in Porthmadog for £350,000. A 75% loan is £262,500, so the deposit is £87,500, and LTT comes to £5,250. Legal and valuation fees sit on top, and none of it is added to the loan. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property compares the Welsh bands with the rest of the UK.

Where businesses trade

Gwynedd estates, from Penamser to Marian Mawr

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Gwynedd, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Marian Mawr Industrial EstateDolgellau LL40 1UU
  • Cookes Industrial EstatePenrhyndeudraeth LL48 6LT
  • Griffin Industrial EstatePenrhyndeudraeth LL48 6LS
  • Penamser Industrial EstatePorthmadog LL49 9NZ
  • Penamser Business ParkPorthmadog LL49 9GB

Planning and security for a commercial property loan in Eryri and the wider Gwynedd area

Gwynedd Council, based in Caernarfon, is the planning authority for most of the county, but Snowdonia National Park covers a large share of it, from the north coast down to Meirionnydd, and inside the park planning decisions sit with the national park authority instead. A lender's solicitor will want to see that the building's current use, whether hotel, shop or workshop, is lawful under the right authority.

Wales shares the England and Wales legal jurisdiction, so the lender takes a first legal charge over the property and registers it at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. That point comes up often with guest houses and inns that include owner's accommodation.

Business property finance where roads and railways are limited

Transport shapes value here. Bangor is on the North Wales Coast Line, Pwllheli is the end of the single-track Cambrian line and Blaenau Ffestiniog the end of the Conwy Valley Line, with the Ffestiniog and Welsh Highland heritage railways linking it to Caernarfon via Porthmadog. Roads are often narrow and winding, and bus services are limited in remote parts. A valuer will weigh how easy a building would be to sell or let, so premises in the towns tend to support a higher loan than isolated rural sites. Shops with a flat above are covered on our semi-commercial premises page, and our Wales business mortgages hub covers the national picture.

Owner-occupier finance in Gwynedd's towns

  • Bangor

    The county's largest settlement is a cathedral city on the Menai Strait, home to Bangor University and on the North Wales Coast Line. Its economy leans on education, retail and services, so buyers tend to be shops, cafés, offices and practices serving students and residents.

  • Caernarfon

    The administrative centre and seat of Gwynedd Council, Caernarfon has a castle that forms part of a World Heritage Site and a busy harbour and marina. Many of its businesses serve visitors, so inns, guest houses, restaurants and shops make up a large part of the premises bought here.

  • Pwllheli

    On the south coast of the Llŷn Peninsula and at the end of the Cambrian line, Pwllheli serves a wide rural area. Retailers, trades, marine businesses and hospitality operators here look at shop premises and small industrial units.

  • Porthmadog

    Porthmadog sits on Tremadog Bay near the shared estuary of the Glaslyn and Dwyryd, and is a stop on both the Cambrian line and the heritage railways. Visitor trade supports shops, cafés and outdoor businesses, alongside workshops serving the surrounding area.

  • Blaenau Ffestiniog

    The slate town in the centre of the county is the terminus of the Conwy Valley Line and the Ffestiniog Railway. Former quarry buildings and town-centre shops are the typical stock, and a lender will look closely at condition and how easily a building could be reused.

  • Bala

    Bala, in the east, stands beside Llyn Tegid, the largest lake in Wales, and has its own short heritage railway. Hospitality, outdoor activity and local retail dominate, so trading-business and semi-commercial loans are the usual fit.

  • Barmouth and Tywyn

    These Cardigan Bay resorts sit on the Cambrian coast line. Seasonal trade drives cafés, shops, amusement and accommodation businesses, and lenders will want to understand how the year's income balances out.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Gwynedd Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Gwynedd

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Gwynedd: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage for a seasonal tourism business in Gwynedd?

Yes, but lenders look at the whole year. They want accounts showing the business earns enough in the busy months to cover repayments through the winter. Two or three years of steady trading figures make the case much easier.

Does a building inside Snowdonia National Park cost more to finance?

Not automatically. The rate depends on the business and the property type, not the park itself. The differences are practical: planning sits with the national park authority, and a remote site may attract a more cautious valuation.

Can an English solicitor act on my purchase in Gwynedd?

Any solicitor qualified in England and Wales can act, because Wales shares that legal jurisdiction. They will need to file a Land Transaction Tax return with the Welsh Revenue Authority rather than an SDLT return.

Can I refinance the hotel or shop my company already owns?

Usually. A commercial remortgage can switch lender, release equity for refurbishment or replace a short-term loan, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Gwynedd?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.