Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Carmarthenshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading companies across Carmarthenshire

From the industrial south-east around Llanelli to the farming country of the Towy and Teifi valleys, we arrange finance for firms buying the buildings they trade from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Carmarthenshire, Sir Gaerfyrddin or informally Sir Gâr, is a county in south-west Wales known as the Garden of Wales and home to the National Botanic Garden of Wales. Its three largest towns are Llanelli, Carmarthen and Ammanford, and Carmarthen is the county town and administrative centre. It is the largest historic county in Wales by area. Most of it is agricultural, but the south-east, around Llanelli, Ammanford and the upper Gwendraeth Valley, sits on the South Wales Coalfield and was once heavily industrialised with coal mining, steel-making and tin-plating.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies anywhere in Carmarthenshire that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from, and we never lend ourselves. It is commercial finance on a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

What premises finance suits businesses in the Garden of Wales?

Agriculture and forestry are the main source of income over most of the county. Dairying matters on the improved pastures, cattle and sheep on the uplands, and milk is still processed at Newcastle Emlyn, where mozzarella cheese is made. The Loughor and Towy estuaries support the cockle industry. The country towns still hold livestock markets, and around them sit the agricultural merchants, food producers, vets, contractors and engineers who serve farming.

Tourism is the other strand: the Millennium Coastal Park west of Llanelli, the harbours of Burry Port and Pembrey, the beaches at Pendine and Llansteffan and the Dylan Thomas Boathouse at Laugharne all bring visitors who support guest houses, cafés and shops. In 2015 the county council published a fifteen-year plan aimed at five thousand new jobs in creative industries, tourism, agri-food, advanced manufacturing, energy and environment, and financial and professional services. Food units, workshops, offices and hospitality premises are the purchases we expect most often. Our page on business mortgages explains how each is assessed.

Local business base

Carmarthenshire's farm economy and the trades that serve it

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,315business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
1,330employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Carmarthenshire against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing22.1% 5.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.3%
  • Retail8.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7.5%
  • Business support services6.6%
  • Health and social care5.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.7%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair3.9% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCarmarthenshire shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,05522.1%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,05511.3%12.6%
Retail8008.6%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical7007.5%13.9%
Business support services6156.6%8.1%
Health and social care5455.9%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5105.5%6.3%
Manufacturing and engineering4354.7%4.3%
Motor trade and vehicle repair3603.9%3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.1xfarming1,980 businesses
  • 3.3xforestry50 businesses
  • 2.6xveterinary practices55 businesses
  • 1.9xpublic administration135 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Farming defines Carmarthenshire's business base. Farming, forestry and fishing account for 22.1% of the county's 9,315 business units, about five times the UK share of 4.5%, and there are 2,055 of them. The trades that serve agriculture follow: veterinary practices are more than two and a half times as common as nationally, and food manufacturers run at 1.7 times.

A vet buying its surgery, or a food producer buying a processing unit, borrows as an owner-occupier and is judged on its own trading record. Where a site sits on or next to farmland, the valuer will want clear title boundaries between the business premises and the holding.

How do the M4, A40 and West Wales Line shape an owner-occupier mortgage in Sir Gâr?

The M4 ends at junction 49, the Pont Abraham services, and continues as the dual carriageway A48 to meet the A40 at Carmarthen, where the A40, A48, A484 and A485 converge. Carmarthen railway station is the county's rail hub, with lines continuing west to Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven and Fishguard Harbour, and the Heart of Wales Line runs from Llanelli through mid-Wales.

For a valuer, a unit near the end of the M4 or on the A48 corridor has a wider pool of possible occupiers than one deep in the countryside. Rural premises can still be good security, but lenders look harder at specialist farm or food buildings and may lend a little less against them.

Where businesses trade

Carmarthenshire estates from Cross Hands to St Clears

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Carmarthenshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Cillefwr Industrial EstateJohnstown, Carmarthen SA31 3RB
  • Ponthenry Industrial EstateLlanelli SA15 5RA
  • Saint Clears Business ParkCarmarthen
  • St Clears Business ParkCarmarthen SA33 4JW
  • Pembrey Properties Industrial EstateBurry Port SA16 0HZ
  • Cross Hands Retail ParkLlanelli SA14 6EH
  • Church Road Industrial EstateLlanelli SA14 7NN
  • Crosshands Business ParkCross Hands, Llanelli SA14 6RB
  • Cross Hands Industrial EstateHeol Stanllyd, Cross Hands, Llanelli SA14 6RB
  • Cross Hands Business ParkLlanelli SA14 6RB
  • W D A Industrial EstateBurry Port SA16 0NN
  • Spring Gardens Industrial EstateWhitland SA34 0HR

What does a commercial property loan in Carmarthenshire, Wales cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically lend 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Wales charges Land Transaction Tax. The non-residential bands are 0% to £225,000, 1% to £250,000, 5% to £1,000,000 and 6% above, as published by the Welsh Revenue Authority on gov.wales (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A food producer buys a processing unit on the A48 corridor for £450,000. A 75% loan is £337,500 and the deposit is £112,500. LTT is £10,250, so the company needs about £122,750 before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to commercial stamp duty and LTT sets out the bands.

Premises finance in Carmarthenshire's towns

  • Llanelli

    The largest town, on the Loughor estuary. By the end of the nineteenth century it was the world centre of the tinplate industry, and steel firms still serve the automotive sector from the area. Retail parks at Trostre and Pemberton, engineering units and leisure developments make up much of its commercial property.

  • Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

    The county town and administrative centre on the River Towy, and the hub of the county's road and rail network. Professional practices, retailers, agricultural suppliers and public-sector contractors buy offices, shops and trade units here, drawing on a wide rural catchment.

  • Ammanford

    The third-largest town, on the South Wales Coalfield in the east of the county. Opencast mining has ended, and the town's businesses today are mostly retail, trades and services, with modest property values that often keep LTT low.

  • Newcastle Emlyn

    A Teifi Valley town on the Ceredigion border, where milk processing continues and mozzarella cheese is made. Food businesses, agricultural suppliers and local retailers form its commercial base, and specialist food buildings need a lender comfortable with the use.

  • Burry Port and Pembrey

    Coastal communities west of Llanelli with harbours that once exported coal and now sit within the Millennium Coastal Park. Cafés, leisure businesses and small trade units are typical, and seasonal trading patterns are something a lender will want explained.

  • Kidwelly

    A small historic town on the Gwendraeth estuary that had a tin-plating industry in the eighteenth century, before Llanelli. Today its premises are mostly shops, workshops and hospitality serving residents and visitors to the castle and the coast.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Carmarthenshire County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Carmarthenshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Carmarthenshire: questions

Can a farm business in Carmarthenshire use a commercial mortgage for a farm shop?

If the shop is run by a trading company and has the right planning consent, a commercial mortgage can fund it. Where the building is part of a working farm, some lenders prefer agricultural finance, so the structure of the title matters. We look at that before approaching anyone.

Do lenders fund holiday accommodation in Carmarthenshire?

Some do, but holiday lets are a separate market from owner-occupied business premises and are assessed on letting income. A guest house or small hotel run as a trading business is assessed on its accounts, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Is LTT due if our Carmarthenshire premises cost less than the nil-rate threshold?

No LTT is due on a non-residential purchase within the nil-rate band, though a return may still be required. Your solicitor confirms the position and files any return with the Welsh Revenue Authority.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Carmarthenshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.