Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Haverfordwest premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Long-term finance for limited companies that want to own the shop, office, clinic or unit they trade from in Pembrokeshire's county town.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Haverfordwest, Hwlffordd in Welsh, is the county town of Pembrokeshire and its largest urban area, recorded at 14,596 people in 2011. It grew where it did because it is the lowest bridging point of the Western Cleddau, and it still works as the sub-regional hub for the west of the county: the main place people come to shop, see a solicitor or accountant, visit the hospital or buy supplies for the farm.

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing premises in and around Haverfordwest. We are a broker, never a lender. The loan is secured on the building your company trades from, which makes it commercial finance rather than a residential mortgage, and we take the case to the lenders whose criteria match the property and your accounts.

Which premises do Hwlffordd businesses buy with premises finance?

As Pembrokeshire's principal commercial and retail centre, the town draws a wide spread of owner-occupiers. In the centre that means shops, cafés, offices for professional firms and upper-floor space in the older streets. On the outskirts, Withybush combines housing with retail parks, the hospital, Haverfordwest Airport and the county showground, and the riverside shopping development there brought Marks & Spencer in 2010 and Debenhams in 2013.

Around those anchors sit the businesses we most often hear from: dental and veterinary practices, motor traders and repairers, agricultural suppliers serving the surrounding farms, builders' merchants and small manufacturers. Each wants a building it controls rather than a lease that can end. Our page on professional practice mortgages covers surgeries and practices, and owner-occupier mortgages covers trading companies generally.

Local business base

Haverfordwest's county-town economy: offices, trades and farm services

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Pembrokeshire local authority area.

6,615business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
960employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Haverfordwest against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing19.6% 4.4x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.9%
  • Retail8.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.7% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services6.4%
  • Health and social care4.8%
  • Personal and other services4.6%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHaverfordwest shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing1,29519.6%4.5%
Construction and building trades72010.9%12.5%
Retail5708.6%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical5257.9%13.9%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5107.7%6.2%
Business support services4256.4%8.1%
Health and social care3154.8%5.6%
Personal and other services3054.6%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2904.4%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.5xfishing and aquaculture45 businesses
  • 5.0xhotels and accommodation275 businesses
  • 4.5xfarming1,230 businesses
  • 2.5xmembership organisations140 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Haverfordwest is Pembrokeshire's county town, and its role as an administrative and market centre shows in the figures. Public administration bodies run at nearly twice the UK share, and membership organisations at two and a half times. Across the county there are 875 small and 85 medium sized businesses, and only 10 large employers.

That leaves a market dominated by owner-managed firms. For an agricultural supplier or professional office buying premises at Withybush, the lender relies mainly on the business's own accounts, and the valuer on a modest pool of comparable sales in the town.

How do roads and rail affect a commercial property loan in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire?

The town is one of the main road hubs of West Wales. The A40 runs east to Carmarthen and north to Fishguard, the A4076 heads south to Milford Haven and Pembroke Dock, and the A487 goes north-west to St Davids, with the B4329 crossing the Preseli Mountains to Eglwyswrw. Haverfordwest station is on the West Wales Line, with Transport for Wales trains to Manchester Piccadilly via Cardiff Central, and the bus station sits beside the Riverside Quay Shopping Centre.

For a valuer that junction position counts. A unit a delivery firm or wholesaler can reach from three directions is easier to sell or re-let than one in a remote village, and lenders weigh that when setting the loan to value.

Where businesses trade

Haverfordwest units at Withybush and Johnston Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Haverfordwest, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Trading EstateHaverfordwest SA62 4BS
  • EAST ESTATE WITHYBUSH BUSINESS PARKHaverfordwest SA62 4BS
  • Johnston Business ParkHaverfordwest SA62 3PR

What LTT and deposit come with an owner-occupier mortgage in the Haverfordwest area?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year, terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Wales charges Land Transaction Tax instead of Stamp Duty Land Tax, and the Welsh Revenue Authority's non-residential bands are 0% to £225,000, 1% to £250,000, 5% to £1,000,000 and 6% above that (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An accountancy firm buys a freehold town-centre office for £300,000. A 75% loan is £225,000 and the deposit £75,000. LTT comes to £250 plus £2,500, so £2,750, taking the cash needed to about £77,750 before fees. The commercial stamp duty guide shows the arithmetic in full.

How does refinancing premises in Haverfordwest, Wales work legally?

Pembrokeshire County Council handles planning, and the lender's solicitor checks that the building's use is lawful before completion. Because Wales sits in the England and Wales jurisdiction, the lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry, often with a director guarantee. A remortgage follows the same steps: new valuation, new charge, old lender repaid.

Business lending to a limited company is unregulated and outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, so where a deal would be regulated, for instance a sole trader or a building with a flat a close family member will live in, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. The rest of the county is covered on our Pembrokeshire business mortgages page.

Business districts in and around Haverfordwest

  • Withybush

    The northern edge of town mixes housing with retail parks, the hospital, the airport and the showground. It is where larger retailers, trade counters and service businesses look for modern units with parking, and where medical and care-related firms value being close to the hospital.

  • Riverside Quay and the town centre

    The shopping centre by the river and the bus station anchor the historic core, where the former Riverside Market building became the town library in 2018. Shops, cafés, offices and upper floors here suit independent retailers and professional firms buying their own frontage.

  • Prendergast

    The former parish of Prendergast is one of the town's established suburbs. Corner shops, small workshops and mixed buildings with living space above are typical, so some purchases here are semi-commercial and need a lender comfortable with a residential element.

  • Albert Town

    Another of Haverfordwest's suburbs, Albert Town is mainly residential with local trading premises. Owner-occupiers here tend to be neighbourhood retailers, hairdressers and trades businesses buying a modest building close to their customers.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Pembrokeshire County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Pembrokeshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Haverfordwest: questions

Can we buy the Withybush unit we currently rent from our landlord?

Often, yes. A sitting-tenant purchase is a common deal. The lender values the unit, reads your accounts and compares the rent you pay now with the proposed repayments. You also avoid the cost and disruption of moving.

Does being far from the M4 make Haverfordwest property harder to finance?

Not in itself. Lenders care more about the building's condition, its use and how easily it could be sold. The town's role as the county's commercial centre and its A40 and A4076 links help a well-located unit.

Who pays the LTT and when is it due?

Your company pays it, and your solicitor normally files the return and pays the Welsh Revenue Authority on completion day from funds you send in advance. The return and payment are due within 30 days of the effective date.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Haverfordwest?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.