Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Blaenau Gwent premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Blaenau Gwent, south-east Wales

We arrange long-term loans for trading companies that want to own the unit, workshop or shop they work from, anywhere between Brynmawr, Ebbw Vale, Tredegar and Abertillery.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Blaenau Gwent sits at the very top of the Gwent valleys. The dualled A465 Heads of the Valleys road runs across its northern edge, the Bannau Brycheiniog (Brecon Beacons) National Park lies just beyond, and Ebbw Vale, the largest town and the seat of the county borough council, sits at the head of the Ebbw Fawr valley. Ebbw Vale and Brynmawr together form a built-up area of roughly 33,000 people, with Tredegar and Abertillery making up the other main centres. The old steelworks at Ebbw Vale has gone, and its former site, known as The Works, is now where much of the borough's redevelopment is focused.

Business Mortgages Broker is a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies anywhere in Blaenau Gwent that want to buy the building they trade from, or refinance one they already own. This is commercial finance secured on a trading company's own premises, not a residential mortgage, and we never lend our own money: we prepare the case and take it to the lenders whose criteria fit.

What premises finance do companies at the head of the Gwent valleys look for?

Most of the enquiries a borough like this produces are practical ones. An engineering or fabrication firm wants to stop paying rent on the industrial unit it has occupied for years. A vehicle repairer or trade supplier wants a yard with a workshop on it. A family business in Tredegar or Abertillery wants to buy the shop it trades from, sometimes with a flat above. A care provider or nursery wants a building it controls.

Each of those is a different property type to a lender. A plain industrial unit with good access is the simplest to value. A shop with living space above is treated as semi-commercial, and our page on semi-commercial premises explains how that changes the loan. A building adapted heavily for one trade may attract a lower loan to value, because the valuer has to think about who else could use it.

Local business base

Blaenau Gwent's makers, garages and hauliers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

1,680business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
315employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Blaenau Gwent against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.8% 1.2x UK
  • Retail12.8% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.3% 1.3x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering7.7% 1.8x UK
  • Health and social care7.7% 1.4x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage6.8% 1.6x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.8%
  • Business support services6.5%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair5.3% 1.8x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBlaenau Gwent shareUK share
Construction and building trades25014.8%12.4%
Retail21512.8%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1408.3%6.2%
Manufacturing and engineering1307.7%4.3%
Health and social care1307.7%5.6%
Transport, logistics and storage1156.8%4.2%
Professional, scientific and technical1156.8%13.9%
Business support services1106.5%8.1%
Motor trade and vehicle repair905.3%2.9%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.8xpostal and courier services55 businesses
  • 2.5xresidential care45 businesses
  • 1.8xmotor trade and vehicle repair90 businesses
  • 1.7xsocial work and day care50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

For a small borough, Blaenau Gwent carries a heavy share of hands-on industry. Manufacturing and engineering make up 7.7% of its 1,680 business units against 4.3% across the UK, and motor trade and vehicle repair firms run at 5.3%, close to twice the national share. Transport, logistics and storage reaches 6.8%, and construction 14.8%.

These are businesses that work from factory units, garages and yards on the valley floor estates. When one of them buys its building, the lender reads the accounts first, and the valuer is helped by the number of similar units on estates such as Barleyfield and Cwmdraw.

How do the A465 and the Ebbw Vale line shape a commercial property loan in Blaenau Gwent, Wales?

Access drives value on industrial property, and Blaenau Gwent's main asset is the A465. Ebbw Vale has direct access to the dualled Heads of the Valleys road, and its industrial estates sit close to it, so firms that move goods across south Wales and over the border tend to want premises near the junctions. A valuer will note road access, yard space and loading when deciding what the building is worth.

Rail has improved too. Trains have run from Ebbw Vale to Cardiff Central since February 2008, the line was extended to Ebbw Vale Town in May 2015, and a direct hourly Newport service began in January 2024.

For a valleys company buying its own premises, lenders active in owner-occupier lending generally fund 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, and 80% for the strongest cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Where businesses trade

Blaenau Gwent units from Barleyfield to Sirhowy Hill

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Blaenau Gwent, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Cwm Draw Industrial EstateNewtown, Ebbw Vale NP23 5AE
  • Cwmdraw Industrial EstateEbbw Vale NP23 5AE
  • Victoria Business ParkEbbw Vale NP23 8AN
  • Hall St Industrial EstateEbbw Vale NP23 8UF
  • Barleyfield Industrial EstateEbbw Vale NP23 4YF
  • SIRHOWY HILL INDUSTRIAL PARKTredegar
  • Noble Square Industrial EstateBrynmawr, Ebbw Vale NP23 4BS
  • Crown Business ParkTredegar NP22 4EF
  • Rassau Industrial EstateEbbw Vale NP23 5SD
  • Ashvale Industrial EstateTredegar NP22 3HA
  • Marine Industrial EstateEbbw Vale NP23 7WJ
  • New Tredegar Business ParkNew Tredegar NP24 6BH

What does buying business property in Blaenau Gwent County Borough cost up front?

Wales has its own property tax. Instead of Stamp Duty Land Tax, a company buying premises here pays Land Transaction Tax, collected by the Welsh Revenue Authority. Non-residential LTT is 0% up to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above that (Welsh Revenue Authority, gov.wales; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Many valleys premises sit near or below the nil-rate threshold, which keeps the tax low.

Illustrative example. A fabrication company buys a freehold unit near the A465 for £280,000. A 75% loan is £210,000, so the deposit is £70,000. LTT is £1,750, made up of £250 on the 1% slice and £1,500 on the 5% slice, so the business needs about £71,750 in cash before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to commercial stamp duty and LTT shows the bands in full.

Owner-occupier finance in Blaenau Gwent's towns

  • Ebbw Vale (Glynebwy)

    The largest town and the administrative centre, at the head of the Ebbw Fawr valley. The Works, the site of the old steelworks, is now the focus of redevelopment and is home to Coleg Gwent. Industrial estates reached from the A465 suit manufacturers and trade businesses, while the town centre on the higher ground has shops and offices.

  • Brynmawr

    Brynmawr forms one built-up area with Ebbw Vale and sits close to the A465 and the Brecon Beacons. Its position on the road makes it a practical base for trades and small distributors, and its town centre supports independent shops and service businesses that may want to buy their own premises.

  • Tredegar

    Tredegar lies in the Sirhowy valley on the western side of the borough, also within reach of the Heads of the Valleys road. Owner-occupiers here range from high-street shops and professional practices to light industrial firms in workshop units, and many are long-standing tenants considering a purchase.

  • Abertillery

    Abertillery sits further down the valleys in the south of the borough. Its business base is mostly local trade, retail and services, with older commercial buildings in the town and smaller units on its edges. Shops with accommodation above are common, so semi-commercial lending often applies.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Blaenau Gwent

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Blaenau Gwent: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a unit at The Works in Ebbw Vale?

Possibly. It depends on the building, its tenure and whether it is a standard commercial property a lender can value against comparable evidence. Newer units on regeneration sites can be easier to value than older, adapted buildings. We would look at the title, the planning use and your accounts before approaching lenders.

Do lenders lend on valleys premises with lower values?

Yes. Lenders active in owner-occupier lending look mainly at whether the business can afford the repayments and whether the property is good security. Lower values mean smaller loans, and some lenders set minimum loan sizes, so the choice of lender narrows for very small deals. We look for the ones whose minimums and criteria fit.

We rent our workshop in Tredegar. Can the company buy it from the landlord?

Often. A sitting-tenant purchase is a common way into ownership. The lender will want the valuation, two or three years of accounts and evidence of the deposit, and your rent history helps show the business can carry the repayments.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Blaenau Gwent?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.