Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Milford Haven premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for firms in Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

We arrange loans for limited companies buying the workshop, yard, shop or waterside unit they trade from on the north shore of the Milford Haven Waterway.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Milford Haven, Aberdaugleddau or 'mouth of the two rivers Cleddau', sits on the north side of a natural harbour that has been used as a port since the Middle Ages. Sir William Hamilton laid the town out on a grid in 1790, hoping for a whaling centre; it became a Royal Navy dockyard, then a commercial dock, and from the 1960s, after Esso built a refinery, a base for fuel oil and liquid gas. With 13,907 people in the community at the 2011 census, it is the most populous community in Pembrokeshire.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from in Milford Haven, and we do not lend. The loan is secured on a commercial building, not a home, and we put it to the lenders whose criteria fit the property and your trading record.

What do Aberdaugleddau's port and energy industries mean for owner-occupier mortgages?

The town's economy has a long record of boom and slump, through shipbuilding, fishing, the railhead and the oil industry. Today the energy sector dominates: the waterway carries 25% of Britain's requirement for motor fuel, the port handled 53 million tonnes of shipping in 2008, and the LNG terminals at Waterston and South Hook followed outline planning consents granted in 2003 and 2004. In 2012 the waterway was declared an Enterprise Zone because of its importance to energy, while in 2014 the Milford Haven Refinery was converted into a storage and distribution facility with the loss of over 300 jobs.

For owner-occupiers that history matters in two ways. Contractors, marine engineers, fabricators and logistics firms serving the terminals need yards, stores and workshops, and lenders will fund them. But a valuer will also ask whether a specialised waterside building could be sold to another user, because the local economy has shifted before. A clean, flexible unit usually supports a better loan to value than a heavily adapted one. See our page on owner-occupier mortgages for how lenders assess the business itself.

Local business base

Milford Haven's waterfront trades: fishing, marine and hospitality

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Pembrokeshire local authority area.

6,615business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
960employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Milford Haven against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing19.6% 4.4x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.9%
  • Retail8.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.7% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services6.4%
  • Health and social care4.8%
  • Personal and other services4.6%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesMilford Haven shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing1,29519.6%4.5%
Construction and building trades72010.9%12.5%
Retail5708.6%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical5257.9%13.9%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5107.7%6.2%
Business support services4256.4%8.1%
Health and social care3154.8%5.6%
Personal and other services3054.6%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2904.4%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.5xfishing and aquaculture45 businesses
  • 5.0xhotels and accommodation275 businesses
  • 4.5xfarming1,230 businesses
  • 2.5xmembership organisations140 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Milford Haven is Pembrokeshire's working port, and the county figures pick up the fishing and marine trades around it. Fishing and aquaculture businesses are more than five times as common as across the UK, and farming, forestry and fishing together make up 19.6% of local firms. Restaurants, cafes and pubs account for 7.7%, above the national share.

Waterfront premises can be specialist, from fish processing units to chandleries, and a valuer may find few direct comparables. A lender will then rely more on the strength of the business's accounts, so a clean trading record carries extra weight.

Which parts of Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire suit business property finance?

The town has two main commercial centres: Charles Street in the historic grid between Hubberston Pill and Castle Pill, and the Havens Head Retail Park at the foot of the docks. Since 2017 the port authority has promoted the marina as Milford Waterway to encourage hotel, commercial and leisure development. That gives hospitality and retail businesses a reason to buy as well as industrial ones.

Hotels, pubs and restaurants are valued partly on trade, so indicative rates run at 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, compared with the standard owner-occupier band below.

Where businesses trade

Milford Haven units at Thornton and Waterston

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Milford Haven, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Haven'S Head Business ParkHakin, Milford Haven SA73 3LF
  • Thornton Business ParkMilford Haven SA73 2RY
  • Thornton Industrial EstateMilford Haven SA73 2RX
  • Thornton Industrial Trading EstateMilford Haven SA73 2RX
  • Waterston Industrial EstateWaterston, Milford Haven SA73 1DP
  • Waterson Industrial EstateWaterston, Milford Haven SA73 1DP
  • Johnston Business ParkHaverfordwest SA62 3PR
  • Honeyborough Industrial EstateMilford Haven SA73 1SE
  • Honeyborough Business ParkHoneyborough Industrial Estate, Milford Haven SA73 1SE
  • Llannion West Park Industrial EstatePembroke Dock SA72 6TZ
  • Bridge Innovation CentrePembrokeshire Science and Technology Park, Pembroke Dock SA72 6UN
  • Kingswood Industrial EstatePembroke Dock SA72 4RS

How much LTT and deposit does a commercial property loan in Milford Haven, Wales need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year, terms of 5 to 25 years and fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Land Transaction Tax replaces Stamp Duty Land Tax in Wales. Its non-residential bands, set by the Welsh Revenue Authority, are 0% up to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% beyond (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A marine services company buys a workshop near the docks for £250,000. A 75% loan is £187,500, leaving a deposit of £62,500. Because Wales has a £225,000 nil-rate band, LTT is only £250, so the business needs about £62,750 before legal and valuation fees. Our stamp duty guide compares the four UK nations.

Planning, security and refinancing premises around the Milford Haven Waterway

Pembrokeshire County Council decides planning in the town, and the lender's solicitor will check the lawful use of the building. The lender then takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, as anywhere in England and Wales. A company already owning its unit can refinance the same way, to release equity or move to better terms. Lending to a limited company for its premises is unregulated and outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, such as a sole trader or a property with a flat a close relative will live in, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the wider county see commercial mortgages in Pembrokeshire.

Where Milford Haven companies buy premises

  • Charles Street and the grid

    The late 18th and 19th century grid on the slope above the water is the historic town centre. Charles Street holds shops, cafés and offices, and buildings with flats above are common, so semi-commercial lending often applies to purchases here.

  • Havens Head and the docks

    The Havens Head Retail Park sits at the foot of the docks, the town's second commercial centre. Around it, the former fish docks and port land suit marine engineers, chandlers, fuel and logistics contractors and retailers wanting larger units with parking.

  • Milford Marina

    Rebranded as part of Milford Waterway in 2017, the marina area is where the port authority wants hotel, commercial and leisure uses. Restaurants, boat services and visitor businesses look here for waterside premises, and lenders will look closely at seasonal trade.

  • Hakin and Hubberston

    These older settlements to the west, reached over Victoria Bridge on the A4076, were absorbed by the town in the 20th century. Local shops, garages and small trade premises are the typical owner-occupied buildings.

  • Steynton

    A medieval village to the north, now joined to the town by housing growth, Steynton sits towards the A4076 route to Johnston and the A477. Builders, hauliers and trades firms find it convenient for reaching both Haverfordwest and Pembroke Dock.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Pembrokeshire County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Pembrokeshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Milford Haven: questions

Will a lender finance a unit used by an energy-sector contractor in Milford Haven?

Yes, if the company's accounts support the repayments and the building is not so specialised that it would be hard to sell. Lenders look at the strength and spread of the contracts as well as the property, so a broad customer base helps.

Can I get a business mortgage for a café or guest house near the marina?

Yes. Hospitality is treated as a trading business, so lenders value the trade as well as the building and want two or three years of accounts. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Is the Enterprise Zone status relevant to my mortgage?

Not directly. Enterprise Zone measures are aimed at investment and business support, not at mortgage terms. Lenders still assess your accounts, the building and the deposit in the usual way.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Milford Haven?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.