Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Caerphilly premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for Caerphilly County Borough businesses

We arrange long-term finance for trading companies buying or refinancing the units, shops and offices they use, from Caerphilly up the Rhymney Valley to Rhymney.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Caerphilly County Borough, Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffili, lies in south-east Wales and straddles the old county line between Glamorgan and Monmouthshire. It borders Cardiff and Newport to the south, Torfaen and Blaenau Gwent to the east and north-east, Powys to the north and Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda Cynon Taf to the west. Caerphilly is its main and largest town; Risca, Ystrad Mynach, Newbridge, Blackwood, Bargoed, New Tredegar, Rhymney and Bedwas complete the list of towns. The broad Rhymney Valley forms the north of the borough, with the Rhymney River flowing about thirty miles south before reaching the Bristol Channel.

We are a broker and never a lender. Any limited company in the Caerphilly borough that wants to purchase or remortgage the building it trades from can come to us. Our loans in the Rhymney Valley are secured on business premises rather than homes.

What premises finance do companies in the Rhymney Valley need?

Sitting directly north of Cardiff and west of Newport puts the southern part of the borough within easy reach of both cities, which suits firms that want lower occupancy costs than the capital while still serving it. Typical purchases are industrial and storage units, workshops, trade counters, and offices for professional and service businesses. Higher up the valley, in Bargoed, New Tredegar and Rhymney, properties tend to be smaller town-centre shops and older commercial buildings.

Lenders weigh each type on its own merits. A modern unit is usually the most straightforward. Older valley premises can be fine security if they are in good repair and in active use. A shop with a flat above is semi-commercial, and a building tied to one trade, such as a nursery or a care setting, is assessed partly on the business it supports. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages covers the lender's view in more depth.

Local business base

Caerffili's builders, care homes and metal fabricators

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

5,070business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
940employ 10 to 249 people
20employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Caerphilly against the UK
  • Construction and building trades15.8% 1.3x UK
  • Retail10.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.3%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.8% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care7.6% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services6.9%
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.7% 1.6x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.1% 1.2x UK
  • Personal and other services4.9% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCaerphilly shareUK share
Construction and building trades80515.8%12.5%
Retail53010.4%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical4208.3%14.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3957.8%6.2%
Health and social care3857.6%5.7%
Business support services3506.9%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering3406.7%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage2605.1%4.2%
Personal and other services2504.9%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.4xresidential care135 businesses
  • 1.8xcivil engineering70 businesses
  • 1.7xfabricated metal products60 businesses
  • 1.6xpublic administration65 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Construction and building trades are the largest group in the Caerphilly area, at 15.8% of its 5,070 business units against 12.5% across the UK. Civil engineering contractors run at 1.8 times the national share, and manufacturing and engineering at 6.7%. Care is the other notable cluster: there are 135 residential care businesses, nearly two and a half times the UK rate.

Those two groups borrow very differently. A contractor buying a yard is a plain owner-occupier case judged on profit, while a care home is assessed on occupancy and fee income too, so the two arrive at a lender with quite different paperwork.

How much does a commercial property loan in Caerphilly, Wales cost to set up?

Caerphilly owner-occupiers can generally borrow 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, stretching to 80% where the trading record is strong. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Valuation and legal fees are paid by the borrower.

The property tax is Wales's Land Transaction Tax. For commercial purchases the Welsh Revenue Authority sets bands of 0% to £225,000, 1% to £250,000, 5% to £1,000,000 and 6% above, rates as at October 2026 from gov.wales; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. An electrical contractor buys a unit in Ystrad Mynach for £320,000. With a 75% loan of £240,000, the deposit is £80,000. LTT is £3,750: £250 on the slice from £225,001 to £250,000 and £3,500 on the next £70,000. Total cash before fees is about £83,750. The full bands are in our guide to commercial stamp duty.

Where businesses trade

Blackwood, Penmaen and Tram Road: estates around Caerphilly

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Caerphilly, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Tram Road Industrial EstatePontllanfraith, Blackwood NP12 2YA
  • Woodfieldside Business ParkBlackwood NP12 2DL
  • Newbridge Road Industrial EstatePontllanfraith, Blackwood NP12 2AN
  • Penmaen Industrial EstateBlackwood NP12 2DQ
  • Blackwood Business ParkPontllanfraith, Blackwood NP12 2XH
  • Blackwood Gate Retail ParkBlackwood NP12 2BN
  • Gellideg Industrial EstateMaesycwmmer, Hengoed CF82 7TX
  • Croespenmaen Industrial EstateCroespenmaen, Newport NP11 3AG
  • St Davis Industrial EstatePengam, Blackwood NP12 3SW
  • St Davids Industrial EstateBlackwood NP12 3SW
  • Prince of Wales Industrial ParkAbercarn, Newport NP11 5AR
  • Bowen Industrial EstateBargoed CF81 9EP

Should we rent or buy business premises in the Caerphilly borough?

Owning gives a company control over its building, protection from rent reviews and an asset on the balance sheet, but it ties up a deposit that could otherwise fund stock or staff. For many Rhymney Valley businesses the deciding factor is how long they expect to stay. A firm that has rented the same unit for a decade and plans to stay for another often finds the repayments close to the rent.

Buying from your landlord is common. The lender can see the business already trades successfully from the address, and the purchase avoids the cost of moving. Our guide on rent versus buy sets out the questions to ask.

Business mortgages in Caerphilly County Borough's towns

  • Caerphilly (Caerffili)

    The main and largest town, in the south of the borough close to Cardiff. Its town centre has shops, offices and hospitality, and its edges hold industrial and trade units. Owner-occupiers here often serve the capital as well as the valley, which widens the pool of possible occupiers a valuer considers.

  • Blackwood

    Blackwood is one of the larger towns in the middle of the borough. A busy high street with independent retailers, cafés and service businesses sits alongside smaller industrial units, and many local firms are long-term tenants weighing up buying their premises.

  • Ystrad Mynach

    Ystrad Mynach lies in the Rhymney Valley and is one of the borough's central towns. Its premises include offices, workshops and trade units, and its position in the valley makes it a practical base for contractors and service firms covering the whole borough.

  • Bargoed

    Bargoed sits further up the Rhymney Valley. Its commercial property is mostly town-centre retail and smaller older buildings, often with accommodation above, so semi-commercial lending is a frequent route for buyers here.

  • Risca

    Risca is in the south-east of the borough, on the Monmouthshire side of the historic county line and close to Newport. Local trades, retailers and light industrial businesses make up its owner-occupier base, many serving customers across the Newport area.

  • Rhymney and New Tredegar

    At the top of the valley, near where the Rhymney River rises, these towns have modest commercial property: shops, small workshops and community businesses. Values are often within the LTT nil-rate band, keeping tax low, though the lender's minimum loan size needs checking.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Caerphilly County Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Caerphilly: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage for a shop in Blackwood or Bargoed?

Yes. A lock-up shop is assessed as commercial property, and a shop with a flat above as semi-commercial, where lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value. Indicative semi-commercial rates are 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Is Caerphilly treated as part of the Cardiff market by lenders?

Lenders do not use fixed boundaries; the valuer looks at comparable sales and lettings near the property. Premises in the south of the borough, close to Cardiff and Newport, may have more comparable evidence than those at the top of the valley.

What accounts will a lender want for premises in Caerphilly County Borough?

Usually two or three years of filed accounts, recent management figures, details of existing borrowing and proof of where the deposit is coming from. Lenders want to see that profit comfortably covers the new repayments.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Caerphilly?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.