Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Ceredigion premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading firms across Ceredigion, west Wales

Ceredigion is rural, coastal and Welsh-speaking. We arrange long-term finance for its companies that want to own the building they trade from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Ceredigion, historically Cardiganshire or Sir Aberteifi, is a county in the west of Wales with 50 miles of coastline on Cardigan Bay. It is the second most sparsely populated county in Wales, with a population of 71,500 across 688 square miles. Aberystwyth (15,935) is the largest settlement and, with Aberaeron, an administrative centre of Ceredigion County Council; the next largest towns are Cardigan (4,184) and Lampeter (2,970). At the 2021 census 45.3% of residents could speak Welsh, and the county is home to the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth University and the Lampeter campus of University of Wales Trinity St David.

We are a broker and do not lend. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies anywhere in Ceredigion that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from. The security is always the company's trading premises, never a family home.

What premises finance do businesses along Cardigan Bay need?

Farming has always been the base of the economy, with dairying and stock-rearing the main occupations, and in 2011 Ceredigion still had 3.1% of its population working in agriculture, forestry and fishing, one of the highest shares in the UK. With little other industry, tourism plays an important part: visitors stay in hotels, guest houses, bed-and-breakfasts, self-catering cottages, caravans and camp sites, and spend in local shops and restaurants. The universities and the National Library add a steady base of staff and students that supports town-centre businesses year round.

So the typical purchase here is a shop, café, guest house, small hotel, agricultural or building supplies yard, workshop or office. Hotels and guest houses are assessed as trading businesses, at indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year. Shops with flats above are semi-commercial; see our page on semi-commercial premises.

Local business base

Ceredigion's economy: hill farms, guest houses and small firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

4,630business premises (local units)
88%employ fewer than 10 people
530employ 10 to 249 people
5employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Ceredigion against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing28.8% 6.5x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.9%
  • Retail8.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.3%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.7%
  • Business support services5%
  • Health and social care4.1%
  • Manufacturing and engineering3.8%
  • Hotels and accommodation3.5% 4.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCeredigion shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing1,33528.8%4.5%
Construction and building trades50510.9%12.5%
Retail4008.6%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical2906.3%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2655.7%6.2%
Business support services2305%8.2%
Health and social care1904.1%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering1753.8%4.3%
Hotels and accommodation1603.5%0.8%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 6.7xfarming1,285 businesses
  • 4.2xhotels and accommodation160 businesses
  • 2.1xpublic administration75 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Ceredigion's business base is made up overwhelmingly of small firms. Micro businesses account for 88% of its 4,630 local units, and the count shows just 5 large employers. Farming, forestry and fishing make up 28.8% of businesses, more than six times the UK share, while hotels and accommodation, at 3.5%, are over four times as common as nationally.

A hotel, guest house or holiday park buying or refinancing is underwritten as a trading business, so the lender wants seasonal booking patterns and accounts alongside the valuation. Pricing for that kind of loan usually sits in the 7.0 to 9.0% band.

How do the A487 and the Cambrian Line affect an owner-occupier mortgage in Cardiganshire?

There are no motorways in the county; the nearest is the end of the M4 at Pont Abraham in Carmarthenshire. The A487 follows the coast from Cardigan through New Quay, Aberaeron and Aberystwyth, and the A44 heads east from Aberystwyth. The Cambrian Line runs from Aberystwyth to Shrewsbury and Birmingham, and the TrawsCymru T1 bus links Aberystwyth with Carmarthen. Aberporth Airport is being developed as West Wales Airport.

Distance from the motorway network means fewer comparable sales, which a valuer has to work around, and a smaller pool of lenders is comfortable with very rural premises. Seasonal trade also needs explaining. Well-run businesses with steady accounts still borrow here; the case simply needs more preparation.

Where businesses trade

Ceredigion estates from Glanyrafon to Lampeter

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Ceredigion, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Lampeter Industrial EstateLampeter SA48 8LT
  • Pont Steffan Business ParkLampeter SA48 7EA
  • Glanrafon Industrial EstateAberystwyth SY23 3JQ
  • Glan Yr Afon Industrial EstateAberystwyth SY23 3JQ
  • Glanyrafon Industrial EstateAberystwyth SY23 3JS
  • Llanbadarn Industrial EstateAberystwyth SY23 3RJ
  • Ty Mawr Industrial EstateLlanybydder SA40 9RD
  • Brynberth Industrial EstateRhayader LD6 5EW

What does a commercial property loan in Ceredigion, Wales cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Wales's Land Transaction Tax applies. Non-residential bands are 0% to £225,000, 1% to £250,000, 5% to £1,000,000 and 6% above (Welsh Revenue Authority, gov.wales; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A building supplies company buys a yard and store near Cardigan for £350,000. A 75% loan is £262,500, leaving an £87,500 deposit. LTT is £5,250, so the company needs about £92,750 before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to commercial stamp duty and LTT explains each slice.

Business premises in Ceredigion's towns

  • Aberystwyth

    The largest town, a university and seaside town at the mouths of the Ystwyth and Rheidol, and the terminus of the Cambrian Line. Hotels, cafés, shops, offices and a science park make up its commercial property, and Rachel's Organic runs its dairy unit here.

  • Cardigan (Aberteifi)

    Cardigan was once the largest port in South Wales and sits on the Teifi where the coastal A487 begins its run north through the county. Today it is a market and service town with shops, trades and hospitality, serving communities on both sides of the river and the county border.

  • Lampeter

    Lampeter lies in the Teifi Valley and is home to the Lampeter campus of University of Wales Trinity St David. Its businesses serve students, staff and a farming hinterland, typically from town-centre shops, offices and agricultural supply premises.

  • Aberaeron

    A harbour town at the mouth of the River Aeron and one of the county council's two administrative centres. Cafés, guest houses and independent shops serve visitors on the A487, and owner-occupied hospitality here is assessed on trading accounts.

  • New Quay

    A small coastal resort on the A487 between Cardigan and Aberaeron. Hospitality and seasonal retail dominate, and lenders will look at year-round trading figures rather than peak summer months when assessing a loan.

  • Aberporth

    A coastal village where Aberporth Airport is being developed as West Wales Airport for domestic flights. Businesses linked to the airfield and to tourism are the main users of commercial property around it.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Ceredigion County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Ceredigion

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Ceredigion: questions

Can I get a business mortgage for a guest house in Ceredigion?

Yes, if it is run as a trading business. The lender assesses the guest house's accounts as well as the building, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If the owners live on site, part of the deal may be regulated and we would refer that part to an authorised firm.

Will lenders lend on premises in a very rural part of Ceredigion?

Some will. Rural property has fewer comparable sales, so valuers can be cautious and the loan to value may be lower. A strong trading record and a larger deposit help, and we look for the lenders comfortable with rural security.

Can our company buy premises in Aberystwyth or Cardigan using a pension scheme?

A SIPP or SSAS can buy commercial property, sometimes with borrowing. You need a regulated pension adviser or scheme administrator for the pension side; we introduce, we do not advise, and we can arrange the finance once the structure is agreed.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Ceredigion?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.