Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Sir y Fflint premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading firms in Flintshire, North Wales

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they work from, whether that is a unit on Deeside, a workshop in Buckley or a shop in Holywell.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Flintshire, Sir y Fflint in Welsh, is a county in the north-east of Wales, bounded by the Dee Estuary on one side and the English county of Cheshire on another. Wikipedia gives it a population of 155,000 in 2021, with Connah's Quay as the largest town and Flintshire County Council based at Ewloe. The east of the county is industrial and holds the Deeside conurbation; the west climbs into the Clwydian Range and is thinly populated, while the coast around Talacre has been developed for tourism.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies anywhere in the county that want to buy, or refinance, the building they trade from. This is commercial finance secured on a trading company's premises; it is not a residential mortgage.

Which buildings do manufacturers in Flintshire, Wales buy with premises finance?

Few Welsh counties have an industrial base quite like this one. Airbus builds wings for the A320, A330 and A350 at Broughton, and BelugaXL transport aircraft fly them out every day. Toyota makes engines here, Eren Paper operates in the county, and UPM Shotton Paper, the largest paper mill in the UK, takes power directly from Shotwick Solar Park. The Shotton Steelworks site, owned by Tata Steel, still produces coated steel, mostly for the construction industry. Moneysupermarket.com is based in Ewloe.

Large plants rarely need a broker. Their supply chains do. The companies we expect to hear from are machine shops, fabricators, tooling firms, hauliers, packaging suppliers and contractors serving those sites, plus the trade counters and service firms in the towns. Their purchase is usually a light industrial unit with a yard, a workshop with offices attached or a modest warehouse. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how a lender assesses a company buying the building it already runs from.

Local business base

Flintshire's manufacturing heartland and its supply chain

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

6,180business premises (local units)
82%employ fewer than 10 people
1,110employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Flintshire against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.1%
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.1%
  • Retail9.2%
  • Business support services8%
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.5% 1.5x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.7% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.6%
  • Health and social care5.6%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing5.5% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesFlintshire shareUK share
Construction and building trades81013.1%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical74512.1%13.9%
Retail5709.2%9.3%
Business support services4958%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering4006.5%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage3555.7%4.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3455.6%6.2%
Health and social care3455.6%5.7%
Farming, forestry and fishing3405.5%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xfabricated metal products80 businesses
  • 1.7xmachinery repair and installation55 businesses
  • 1.6xpostal and courier services120 businesses
  • 1.6xmotor trade and vehicle repair300 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Flintshire is one of the most industrial counties in Wales. Manufacturing and engineering make up 6.5% of its 6,180 business units against 4.3% across the UK, with fabricated metal work at 1.85 times the national share and machinery repair at 1.74 times. Motor trade and vehicle repair runs at 4.9%, and transport, logistics and storage at 5.7%.

These are workshop occupiers, the kind of firm that eventually outgrows a short lease and wants its own factory. A profitable engineering company buying freehold space would usually see owner-occupier pricing of 6.0 to 7.5%.

What does Land Transaction Tax add to a commercial property loan in Sir y Fflint?

Flintshire is in Wales, so a purchase here pays Land Transaction Tax to the Welsh Revenue Authority rather than English stamp duty, even though Chester is only a few miles away. Under the Welsh Revenue Authority's non-residential bands (gov.wales), LTT is 0% up to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. A precision engineering company supplying the aerospace sector buys a freehold unit near Broughton for £600,000. A 75% loan is £450,000, leaving a £150,000 deposit. LTT on that price comes to £17,750, so the business needs roughly £167,750 in cash before legal and valuation fees, because lenders do not lend the tax.

Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value and up to 80% for strong cases, over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property compares the Welsh bands with SDLT across the border.

Where businesses trade

Flintshire estates from Manor to Castle Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Flintshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Ashmount Business ParkFlint CH6 5YL
  • Park Industrial EstateFlint CH6 5EX
  • Castle Park Industrial EstateFlint CH6 5XA
  • Antelope Industrial EstateRhydymwyn, Mold CH7 5JH
  • Manor Industrial EstateFlint CH6 5UY
  • Bromfield Industrial EstateMold
  • Bromfield Lane Industrial EstateMold CH7 1JR
  • Lakeside Business ParkDeeside CH5 3XA
  • Cambrian Business ParkQueen's Ln,, Queen's Ln, Mold CH7 1XB
  • Mold Industrial EstateMold CH7 4HE
  • Dee Bank Industrial EstateBagillt CH6 6HJ
  • Drury Industrial EstateBuckley CH7 3DZ

How do lenders secure business property finance in the Flintshire area?

The tax is Welsh but the law is shared. Wales sits inside the England and Wales jurisdiction, so the lender takes a first legal charge over the building and registers it at HM Land Registry, and any solicitor qualified in England and Wales can act. Directors are normally asked for a personal guarantee, and some lenders also take a debenture over the company.

Planning sits with Flintshire County Council, which now runs from Ewloe after Mold stopped being its administrative seat in 2025. A lender's solicitor will check that the current use of a unit is lawful, so look at the planning history before agreeing a price, particularly on older industrial land along the estuary. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Refinancing premises across Flintshire, North East Wales

Many owner-occupiers here already hold their building on an older facility. A remortgage can move the debt to a lender whose terms suit the business today, release equity to pay for machinery or an extension, or replace short-term money used to buy quickly. Commercial remortgage pricing runs 6.0 to 8.0% a year, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our page on remortgaging business premises covers what a new lender will ask for, and our business mortgages in Wales hub links to the other principal areas.

Owner-occupier lending in Flintshire's towns

  • Connah's Quay

    The county's largest town, with a population of 16,771, sits on the Dee Estuary at the western end of the Deeside conurbation. Its businesses range from small manufacturers and contractors to shops and services along the main roads, and owner-occupiers here often want a compact unit within easy reach of the big employers upriver.

  • Deeside and Broughton

    The industrial heart of Flintshire, where the conurbation runs across the border into Cheshire. Airbus at Broughton, the Toyota engine plant and the Shotton steel and paper sites anchor a dense supply chain. Engineering firms, logistics operators and trade suppliers here usually buy industrial units and warehouses rather than high-street property.

  • Flint

    Flint, population 13,736, lies on the estuary coast and has direct trains to Cardiff, London and Manchester. That rail access matters to professional firms and service businesses buying offices, while the town centre supports shops, cafés and practices, some of them in buildings with flats above that lenders treat as semi-commercial.

  • Buckley

    With 16,127 people, Buckley is one of the county's largest settlements and has a station on the line between Wrexham and Bidston. Its mix of light industry, builders' merchants and local services makes small workshops and trade counters the typical purchase for a company moving from renting to owning.

  • Mold

    The historic county town on the River Alyn housed Flintshire County Council from 1996 to 2025. Mold is a market and administrative centre rather than an industrial one, so the premises bought here tend to be shops, offices and professional practices, including the solicitors, accountants and consultancies that grew up around the council.

  • Holywell and the coast

    West of Flint, the coastline turns from industry to tourism, particularly at Talacre. Holywell and the coastal villages support hospitality businesses, caravan-trade suppliers, shops and small workshops. A café or guest house here is assessed as a trading business, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Flintshire County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Flintshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Flintshire: questions

My unit is on Deeside near the Cheshire border. Do I pay LTT or SDLT?

It depends on which side of the border the land sits. Deeside spreads into Cheshire, so a building on the English side pays Stamp Duty Land Tax to HMRC and one on the Welsh side pays Land Transaction Tax to the Welsh Revenue Authority. Your solicitor confirms this from the title before completion.

Can a supplier to Airbus or Toyota get a business mortgage on its own unit?

Yes, if the accounts support the repayments. Lenders look at profit, the strength of the balance sheet and how reliant the business is on one customer.

Will a lender fund a building on old industrial or colliery land?

Often, but the valuer and the lender's solicitor will look closely at ground conditions and past use. Flintshire was part of the North Wales Coalfield, with the last colliery at Point of Ayr closing in 1996, so an environmental search is normal and occasionally a further report is needed.

Can I buy a shop with a flat above in Mold or Holywell?

Yes. That is semi-commercial property, where lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Flintshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.