Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Cardiff premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies across the City and County of Cardiff

Offices near Queen Street, studio space in the Bay, a unit by the docks: we arrange the long-term finance for Cardiff companies that want to own where they work.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Cardiff is the capital and largest city of Wales, with a population of 381,516 in 2025, and forms the principal area officially called the City and County of Cardiff, Dinas a Sir Caerdydd. It grew from a small town in the early 19th century on the back of coal exports, was made a city in 1905 and proclaimed capital in 1955. Today it is the main commercial centre of Wales and the home of the Senedd. Wikipedia notes that Cardiff holds about 10% of the Welsh population but produces nearly 20% of Welsh GDP, and that 40% of its workforce commutes in daily from across South Wales.

We are a commercial mortgage broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies anywhere in Cardiff that want to buy the premises they trade from or refinance a building they already own. This is finance secured on a trading company's own property, not a residential mortgage.

Which premises do Cardiff companies buy with business property finance?

The capital is the main finance and business services centre in Wales. Legal & General, Admiral Insurance, Principality Building Society, British Gas, BT and Brains are among the firms with large national or regional bases here, some in office towers such as Capital Tower and Brunel House. Around those employers sit thousands of smaller owner-managed firms: accountants, solicitors, dentists, IT and consultancy businesses, who often want a floor or a building of their own. Our page on professional practice mortgages covers how lenders view them.

Two other sectors shape demand. One in five Cardiff employees works in distribution, hotels and restaurants, and the city has almost 9,000 hotel beds, so cafés, restaurants, bars and small hotels are common purchases, usually priced as trading businesses at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year. Cardiff is also a centre for television and film, with BBC Cymru Wales, S4C and ITV Wales studios and an independent production sector of over 600 companies that need edit suites, offices and stages.

Local business base

Who does business in the Welsh capital: studios, clinics and cafes

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

15,460business premises (local units)
79%employ fewer than 10 people
3,200employ 10 to 249 people
115employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Cardiff against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14.2%
  • Retail10.4%
  • Construction and building trades9.6%
  • Business support services8.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.1% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care8% 1.4x UK
  • Information and communication7.1% 1.1x UK
  • Property5.4% 1.2x UK
  • Personal and other services4.7% 1.1x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCardiff shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,19514.2%13.9%
Retail1,61510.4%9.3%
Construction and building trades1,4809.6%12.6%
Business support services1,3258.6%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,2458.1%6.2%
Health and social care1,2308%5.7%
Information and communication1,0907.1%6.2%
Property8355.4%4.4%
Personal and other services7304.7%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.0xfilm, TV and music production355 businesses
  • 2.0xinsurance and pensions55 businesses
  • 1.9xscientific research60 businesses
  • 1.8xpublic administration210 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Cardiff is the largest business base in Wales, with 15,460 local units, 3,200 small and medium sized firms and 115 large employers. Its mix tilts towards services. Health and social care make up 8% of businesses against 5.7% nationally, restaurants, cafes and pubs 8.1%, and film and television production firms are twice as common as across the UK, with 355 of them in the city.

For a dental or medical practice buying its surgery, the lender looks at practice income as well as the building. A production company buying a studio or edit suite, by contrast, is usually an ordinary owner-occupier case judged on its accounts.

How do Cardiff Bay and the docks affect an owner-occupier mortgage in the Welsh capital?

At its peak the port area, Tiger Bay, was the world's most important coal port, and in 1907 the Coal Exchange hosted the first business deal for a million pounds sterling. After a period of decline, the docks began to grow again, with over 3 million tonnes of cargo passing through in 2007. Industrial and warehouse premises around the docks remain a core part of the city's owner-occupier market.

Cardiff Bay itself now holds the Senedd and the Wales Millennium Centre, and work continues on the International Sports Village, the BBC drama village and a new business district. Newer buildings in regeneration areas are often easier for a valuer to assess, though the lender will still want a clean title and clear service charge arrangements on any building with shared areas.

Where businesses trade

Cardiff estates where firms own units, from East Moors to Parklands

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Cardiff, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Parklands Industrial EstateCardiff CF24 5JP
  • Anchor Industrial EstateCardiff CF10 5FF
  • East Moors Industrial EstateCardiff CF24 5JT
  • Templar Park Industrial EstateCardiff CF24 5EW
  • Timber Yard Industrial EstateCardiff CF24 5EE
  • East Moors Business ParkCardiff CF24 5EE
  • Hoskin Industrial EstateCardiff CF10 5FG
  • Hosking Industrial EstateCardiff CF10 5FG
  • Sloper Road Retail ParkCardiff CF11 8AA
  • Splott Industrial EstateCardiff CF24 5FF
  • Ocean Way Business ParkCardiff CF24 5PF
  • Portmanmoor Road Industrial EstateCardiff CF24 5PS

What does a commercial property loan in Caerdydd cost in deposit and LTT?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically lend 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, with up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, arrangement fees are usually 1 to 2%, and everything is subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Land Transaction Tax replaces SDLT here. Non-residential LTT runs at 0% to £225,000, 1% to £250,000, 5% to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000 (Welsh Revenue Authority, gov.wales; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Cardiff prices more often reach the 6% slice than valley premises do.

Illustrative example. An accountancy firm buys a freehold office building near the city centre for £750,000. A 75% loan is £562,500, leaving a £187,500 deposit. LTT is £25,250 (£250 at 1% plus £25,000 at 5%), so the firm needs about £212,750 before fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide compares the Welsh and English bands.

Cardiff districts and business areas where companies buy premises

  • City centre and Queen Street

    The commercial core around Cardiff Queen Street, the second-busiest station in Wales and the hub of the Valley Lines. Office towers such as Capital Tower and Brunel House host national firms, while smaller professional practices, retailers and hospitality businesses buy floors, shops and period buildings nearby.

  • Cardiff Bay

    Home to the Senedd and the Wales Millennium Centre, with continuing work on a new business district, the BBC drama village and the International Sports Village. Media, creative and hospitality businesses buy here, often in newer buildings where shared services and lease terms need careful legal review.

  • Cardiff Docks and Tiger Bay

    Once the busiest coal port in the world, the docks still handle cargo and are surrounded by industrial and warehouse premises. Distributors, engineering firms, trade suppliers and logistics companies buy units here, where road access and yard space drive the valuation.

  • Cathays Park

    The civic centre, built in Portland stone, is the city's government and education quarter. The streets around it suit professional practices, consultancies and service businesses that want premises close to public bodies, often in converted period houses.

  • Central station and Temperance Town

    Cardiff Central, the largest station in Wales with eight platforms, sits on the southern edge of the former Temperance Town area. Its direct links to London, Bristol, Birmingham and Manchester make nearby offices attractive to firms whose clients and staff travel in.

  • East Cardiff

    The eastern side of the city, towards Newport, is where much of Cardiff's larger-format industrial and trade property sits. Manufacturers, builders' merchants and distribution firms buy units here to reach the M4 corridor and the city at the same time.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: City of Cardiff Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Cardiff: questions

Can my company buy an office floor in a Cardiff building rather than the whole building?

Yes, if the floor is held on a long leasehold that a lender accepts as security. The solicitor will check the lease length, service charge and repair obligations. Very short leases or onerous terms can reduce what a lender will advance.

Are Cardiff restaurants and hotels financed on a normal business mortgage?

They are usually assessed as trading businesses, where the lender weighs the trading accounts as heavily as the building. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and loan to value may be lower than for an office.

When does the 6% LTT slice apply in Cardiff?

Only on the part of a non-residential price above the top threshold in the bands above, so it affects the larger office buildings and hotels rather than typical units. Your solicitor confirms the actual figure.

Can a TV production company in Cardiff get a mortgage on a studio?

It can, but lenders look at how specialised the building is. A unit or office that another business could use is easier to value than a purpose-built studio. Good accounts and a reasonable deposit matter more where the property is unusual.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Cardiff?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.