Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Vale of Glamorgan premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in the Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from, from Barry and Penarth on the coast to Cowbridge and Llantwit Major inland.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The Vale of Glamorgan, Bro Morgannwg in Welsh and simply The Vale to locals, is a county borough immediately west of Cardiff, between the M4 and the Bristol Channel. It is the southernmost unitary authority in Wales, covering 33,097 hectares with 53 km of coastline. Barry is the largest town, with Penarth, Llantwit Major, Cowbridge and Dinas Powys the other main centres, and much of the population lives in villages, hamlets and farms.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in the Vale. The loan is secured on commercial property your company occupies, not a home, and we take your case to the lenders whose criteria match the building and the accounts.

What premises do businesses across the Vale buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Wikipedia describes the Vale's economy as based largely on agriculture and chemicals. Chemical industries sit east of the port of Barry, while inland the main activity is farming, especially beef and dairy cattle, with marketing facilities at Cowbridge. The limestone soils allow crops that would be difficult elsewhere in Wales. A 2003 survey of disposable income found the Vale to be the wealthiest area in Wales.

Those threads show up in what owner-occupiers buy. Around Barry, process, engineering and logistics suppliers look for industrial units. In the market towns and Penarth, independent shops, restaurants, salons and professional practices buy frontages and offices, and agricultural merchants and food businesses buy yards and stores. Tourism adds another layer, with Barry Island Pleasure Park, Porthkerry Park, Cosmeston Lakes and the Glamorgan Heritage Coast drawing visitors. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders assess the business and the building.

Local business base

The Vale of Glamorgan's clinics, care homes and property firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

5,220business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
755employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Vale of Glamorgan against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.5%
  • Construction and building trades11.8%
  • Retail8.9%
  • Health and social care8.1% 1.4x UK
  • Business support services7.7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.3% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication6%
  • Property5.1% 1.1x UK
  • Personal and other services4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesVale of Glamorgan shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical65012.5%13.9%
Construction and building trades61511.8%12.6%
Retail4658.9%9.4%
Health and social care4258.1%5.6%
Business support services4007.7%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3807.3%6.2%
Information and communication3156%6.1%
Property2655.1%4.4%
Personal and other services2404.6%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.6xresidential care90 businesses
  • 1.5xmachinery repair and installation40 businesses
  • 1.5xhealthcare and medical practices220 businesses
  • 1.4xfilm, TV and music production85 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Health is the Vale of Glamorgan's most over-represented trade. Health and social care makes up 8.1% of its 5,220 business units against 5.6% across the UK, with human health activities, such as clinics, dentists and therapy practices, at 1.5 times the national share. Property businesses account for 5.1%, and film and TV production firms run at 1.4 times the UK rate.

A dental or physiotherapy practice buying its premises is assessed on practice income, and the valuer will look at how easily the building could be used by another healthcare or office occupier.

How do the M4 and A48 shape commercial property loans in the Vale of Glamorgan, Wales?

Most of the Vale's main roads start in Cardiff. The A48 runs east to west through the middle of the county between Cardiff and Bridgend, passing the northern edge of Cowbridge, while the M4 runs along the northern edge with junctions 33 (Cardiff West) and 34 (Llantrisant) giving direct access. The Welsh Government places the Vale within the M4 technology corridor. By rail, the Vale of Glamorgan Line connects Cardiff Central and Bridgend, with spurs to Barry Island and Penarth.

A valuer will weigh those links. Units with quick access to the M4 or the A48, or within reach of Cardiff, have a wide pool of possible future occupiers, which supports lending. Rural buildings and converted farm premises can still be funded, but the lender will look harder at planning, access and resale.

Where businesses trade

Vale of Glamorgan business parks, Dyffryn to Cardiff Airport

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Vale of Glamorgan, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Dyffryn Business ParkCowbridge CF71 7GQ
  • Vale Business ParkCowbridge CF71 7PF
  • Orchard Business ParkLlandow, Cowbridge CF71 7PB
  • Castell Business ParkCowbridge CF71 7PN
  • Heritage Business ParkLlantwit Major CF61 1YU
  • Cardiff Airport Business ParkRhoose, Barry CF62 3BD
  • Ely Valley Business ParkPontyclun CF72 9DZ
  • Cambrian Industrial EstateCoedcae Ln, Pontyclun CF72 9EW
  • Beeches Industrial EstatePontyclun CF72 9DY
  • Talbot Green Business ParkTalbot Green, Pontyclun CF72 9FG
  • Bridgend Industrial EstateBridgend
  • Edwards Business ParkPontyclun CF72 8QZ

What LTT and deposit apply to premises finance in Dyffryn Morgannwg?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with up to 80% for strong cases, over 5 to 25 years. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year and arrangement fees 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Because the Vale is in Wales, the tax is Land Transaction Tax, paid to the Welsh Revenue Authority. Non-residential bands run 0% up to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A restaurant company buys a freehold building in Penarth for £700,000. A 75% loan is £525,000 and the deposit £175,000. LTT is £250 plus £22,500 on the £450,000 above £250,000, so £22,750, and the company needs about £197,750 before fees. As a trading business, indicative pricing would sit at 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our stamp duty guide compares the nations.

Owner-occupier lending across the Vale's towns

  • Barry

    The largest town in the county borough grew around Barry Docks, once the world's largest coal port. Chemical industries lie east of the port, and the resort of Barry Island draws visitors. Buyers include industrial suppliers, retailers, hospitality operators and trades firms.

  • Penarth

    The second largest town, with 22,083 people, sits on the coast next to Cardiff with its own rail spur. Independent shops, restaurants, cafés and professional practices are typical owner-occupiers, and many buildings combine commercial ground floors with flats above.

  • Cowbridge

    A market town on the A48, Cowbridge is home to the marketing facilities that serve the Vale's beef and dairy farmers. Agricultural merchants, food businesses, boutiques and professional firms buy premises on and around its main street.

  • Llantwit Major

    On the coast in the west of the Vale, close to the Glamorgan Heritage Coast, Llantwit Major is served by the Vale of Glamorgan Line. Local retailers, cafés and trades businesses buy modest premises serving the town and the surrounding villages.

  • Dinas Powys

    Between Barry and Cardiff, Dinas Powys is on the rail line into Cardiff Queen Street. Its commercial buildings are mainly neighbourhood shops, practices and small offices, often bought by firms that serve both towns.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Vale of Glamorgan Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Vale of Glamorgan

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Vale of Glamorgan: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage for a farm shop or diversification building in the Vale?

Often, if the building has planning consent for the commercial use, its own access and can be valued separately from the farmhouse. Where your home forms part of the security, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Does being close to Cardiff help a Vale of Glamorgan premises loan?

It can. Lenders consider how easily a building could be sold or re-let, and a property within easy reach of Cardiff and the M4 usually has more potential buyers. Your accounts and the building's condition still carry most weight.

Is a Penarth shop with a flat above a business mortgage?

It is semi-commercial. Lenders typically lend up to 75% of value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If a close family member will live in the flat, the deal may be regulated and we would pass it to an authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Vale of Glamorgan?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.