Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Barry premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Barry (Y Barri)

Long-term finance for limited companies that want to own the unit, shop, café or office they trade from in the Vale of Glamorgan's largest town.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Barry, Y Barri in Welsh, is a coastal town on the north shore of the Bristol Channel, about 9 miles south-south-west of Cardiff. The 2021 census put its population at 56,605, making it the largest town in the Vale of Glamorgan. It grew rapidly from the 1880s with the building of Barry Docks, which in 1913 was the largest coal port in the world, and it absorbed the neighbouring villages of Cadoxton and Barry Island along the way. Today it is also a seaside resort with several beaches and the revived Barry Island Pleasure Park.

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Barry. We are a broker and do not lend. The loan is secured on a commercial building your company uses, not on a home, and we take the case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

What do Y Barri's docks and seafront mean for owner-occupier mortgages?

Barry has two quite different commercial faces. The docks side still carries industry: chemical works lie to the east of the port, and around them sit engineering, maintenance, haulage and storage businesses that need yards, workshops and units. The seafront side lives on visitors, with Barry Island, the pleasure park, the heritage railway and nearby Porthkerry Park drawing visitors.

Between the two is a substantial town centre with shops, cafés, salons, offices and practices. Owner-occupiers we hear from in a town like this are typically retailers buying the shop they rent, trades firms moving into their own unit, and hospitality operators buying a café or bar. Hospitality is valued as a trading business, so indicative rates run at 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. For the standard route see owner-occupier mortgages.

Local business base

Barry's trades: seaside cafes, care homes and dockside workshops

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Vale of Glamorgan local authority area.

5,220business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
755employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Barry against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.5%
  • Construction and building trades11.8%
  • Retail8.9%
  • Health and social care8.1% 1.4x UK
  • Business support services7.7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.3% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication6%
  • Property5.1% 1.1x UK
  • Personal and other services4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBarry shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical65012.5%13.9%
Construction and building trades61511.8%12.6%
Retail4658.9%9.4%
Health and social care4258.1%5.6%
Business support services4007.7%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3807.3%6.2%
Information and communication3156%6.1%
Property2655.1%4.4%
Personal and other services2404.6%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.6xresidential care90 businesses
  • 1.5xmachinery repair and installation40 businesses
  • 1.5xhealthcare and medical practices220 businesses
  • 1.4xfilm, TV and music production85 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Barry is the largest town in the Vale of Glamorgan, and the county figures behind it reflect both the seafront and the docks. Restaurants, cafes and pubs make up 7.3% of businesses against 6.2% nationally, and machinery repair and installation firms run at one and a half times the UK share. Residential care businesses are also above average, with 90 on the count.

Across the Vale there are 660 small and 95 medium sized firms. A cafe owner on Barry Island buying the freehold with a flat above is usually financed as semi-commercial, typically 6.5 to 8.5%, while a workshop near the docks is a standard owner-occupier case.

How do the airport, the A4050 and four stations affect a commercial property loan in Barry, Vale of Glamorgan?

The town has four railway stations, Barry, Barry Docks, Barry Island and Cadoxton, all on Transport for Wales's Valley Lines network. Trains run east to Cardiff Queen Street via Dinas Powys and Cardiff Central, and west to Bridgend via Rhoose Cardiff International Airport and Llantwit Major. The airport itself is less than 3 miles away. By road, the A4050 links Barry to the Culverhouse Cross interchange and west Cardiff, and Cardiff Bus runs services from the King's Square bus station.

Those connections widen the market for a well-placed building. A unit near the docks with easy access to the A4050, or a shop close to a station, will usually interest more potential buyers if the company ever sells, and a valuer takes that into account when the lender sets the loan to value.

Where businesses trade

Barry units from Atlantic Trading Estate to Windmill

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Barry, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Windmill Industrial EstateBarry CF63 3DH
  • Cardiff Road Business ParkBarry CF63 2PQ
  • Atlantic Trading EstateBarry CF63 3RF
  • Priority Enterprise ParkCardiff Rd, Barry CF63 2BG
  • Polaris Industrial EstatePOLARIS INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, Hayes Rd, Sully, Penarth CF64 5WA
  • Priority Business ParkBarry CF63 2BG
  • The Business CentreCardiff Rd, Barry CF63 2AW
  • Ty Verlon Industrial EstateBarry CF63 2BE
  • Cardiff Airport Business ParkRhoose, Barry CF62 3BD
  • Station Approach Industrial EstatePenarth CF64 3EE

What LTT and deposit apply to premises finance in Barry, South Wales?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year, over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. Land Transaction Tax applies, with the Welsh Revenue Authority's non-residential bands at 0% to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A café company buys a freehold seafront building for £260,000. A 75% loan is £195,000, leaving a £65,000 deposit. LTT is £250 plus £500 on the £10,000 above £250,000, a total of £750, so the company needs about £65,750 before fees. The guide to commercial stamp duty sets out every band.

Planning and security for refinancing premises in the Barry area

Vale of Glamorgan Council is the planning authority, and the lender's solicitor will want to see that the building's use is lawful, particularly for seafront hospitality or premises converted from dock buildings. Wales shares the England and Wales legal system, so the lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, usually with a director guarantee. Refinancing works the same way. Lending to a limited company for its premises is unregulated and outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and a deal that would be regulated, such as a sole trader or a shop with a flat a close family member will occupy, is referred to an appropriately authorised firm. The rest of the county is on our Vale of Glamorgan commercial mortgages page.

Parts of Barry where companies buy premises

  • Barry Docks

    The largest coal port in the world in 1913, the docks area still holds industrial land, with chemical industries to the east. Engineering, haulage and storage firms buy yards and units here, served by Barry Docks station and the A4050 towards Cardiff.

  • Barry Island

    Now joined to the town, Barry Island is the resort side, with beaches, the pleasure park and its own station. Cafés, arcades, gift shops and food outlets are the typical buyers, and lenders read their accounts across the whole year, not just the summer.

  • Cadoxton

    The former village of Cadoxton, now absorbed by Barry, has its own station on the line east towards Dinas Powys and Cardiff. Local shops, garages and trade premises are common purchases for businesses serving the eastern side of town.

  • King's Square and the town centre

    King's Square, with its bus station, sits at the heart of the town centre. Retailers, professional practices, salons and cafés buy frontages and offices here, and buildings with flats above make many purchases semi-commercial.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Vale of Glamorgan Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Vale of Glamorgan

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Barry: questions

Can I buy a seafront café on Barry Island with a business mortgage?

Yes, as a trading business purchase. The lender will look at two or three years of accounts, how the business trades outside the summer and the building itself. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Is a Barry shop with a flat above treated differently?

It is semi-commercial property, typically funded up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Can we refinance the unit we already own near the docks?

Yes. A commercial remortgage can replace an existing loan or release equity for the business, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Barry?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.