Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Carmarthen premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Carmarthen is where south-west Wales's roads meet. We arrange the finance when a company there wants to own its office, shop or unit rather than rent it.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Carmarthen, Caerfyrddin in Welsh, is a market town and the county town of Carmarthenshire, on the River Towy eight miles north of its estuary in Carmarthen Bay. At the 2021 census the community had 14,636 people and the built-up area 16,455. It stands on the site of a Roman town and has a claim to be the oldest town in Wales. In the Middle Ages it was two settlements, Old Carmarthen around the Priory and New Carmarthen around the Castle, merged into one borough in 1546, and from the 16th to the 18th centuries it was the most populous borough in Wales.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies in Carmarthen that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from. What we arrange in Carmarthen is premises finance for trading companies; residential mortgages are outside what we do.

What premises do companies in Wales's oldest town buy with premises finance?

As the county town and administrative centre, Carmarthen draws on a wide rural catchment. Agriculture is the main source of income across most of Carmarthenshire, and the market towns still hold livestock markets, so the businesses that serve farming, from agricultural merchants and machinery dealers to vets and accountants, are a big part of the local economy. Add solicitors, surveyors, dental and medical practices, retailers and public-sector contractors, and the typical purchase is an office, a shop, a clinic or a trade unit on the edge of town.

Professional practices are often a good fit for lenders because their income is steady. Our page on practice mortgages explains how goodwill and premises are treated.

Local business base

Carmarthen's market-town economy in figures

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Carmarthenshire local authority area.

9,315business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
1,330employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Carmarthen against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing22.1% 5.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.3%
  • Retail8.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7.5%
  • Business support services6.6%
  • Health and social care5.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.7%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair3.9% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCarmarthen shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,05522.1%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,05511.3%12.6%
Retail8008.6%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical7007.5%13.9%
Business support services6156.6%8.1%
Health and social care5455.9%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5105.5%6.3%
Manufacturing and engineering4354.7%4.3%
Motor trade and vehicle repair3603.9%3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.1xfarming1,980 businesses
  • 3.3xforestry50 businesses
  • 2.6xveterinary practices55 businesses
  • 1.9xpublic administration135 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Carmarthen is the county town and market centre for a largely rural area, and the Carmarthenshire figures reflect that. Micro businesses make up 85% of the 9,315 local units, and only 25 employ 250 or more people. Between them sit 1,170 small and 160 medium sized firms, the bracket that most often weighs up buying instead of renting. Motor trade and vehicle repair runs at 3.9%, above the 3% UK share.

For a family firm with a single site, a lender usually wants two to three years of accounts, and will often ask about succession where one or two directors run everything.

How do the A40, A48 and the railway affect an owner-occupier mortgage in Caerfyrddin?

The A40, A48, A484 and A485 all converge on Carmarthen. The M4 ends at junction 49, the Pont Abraham services, and the dual carriageway A48 carries on north-west to meet the A40 in the town. The station, on the West Wales Line since 1852, links to Cardiff Central via Swansea and west to Fishguard Harbour, Milford Haven, Tenby and Pembroke Dock, and Great Western Railway runs daily direct trains to London. A Park and Ride runs from Nantyci, to the west of the town.

That network makes Carmarthen a distribution point for south-west Wales. Trade and distribution firms value units with quick access to the A48 and A40, and a valuer will consider that access when assessing how easily a building could be let or sold.

Where businesses trade

Carmarthen premises around Cillefwr Industrial Estate

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Carmarthen, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Cillefwr Industrial EstateJohnstown, Carmarthen SA31 3RB

What does a commercial property loan in Carmarthen, Wales cost?

On a Carmarthen office or shop, expect a lender to fund 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is less, or up to 80% for a strong company. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

The purchase tax is Land Transaction Tax. On non-residential property the Welsh Revenue Authority charges 0% up to £225,000, 1% to £250,000, 5% to £1,000,000 and 6% above (gov.wales; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A firm of surveyors buys a period office in the town centre for £300,000. A 75% loan is £225,000 and the deposit £75,000. LTT is £2,750, so the firm needs about £77,750 before fees. Our LTT and stamp duty guide covers the slices.

Who handles planning and security when refinancing premises in the Carmarthen area?

Carmarthenshire County Council, based in the town, is the planning authority. Many town-centre buildings are old, and some may be listed or in a conservation area, so the lender's solicitor checks the permitted use and any consents for alterations. The lender takes a legal charge registered at HM Land Registry under the law of England and Wales.

A refinance can move your loan to a new lender at the end of a fixed rate or release equity for the business; indicative commercial remortgage pricing is 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Carmarthenshire business mortgages page for the wider county.

Carmarthen areas where businesses buy premises

  • Castle and town centre

    The medieval New Carmarthen grew around the castle, and the area remains the commercial heart of the town. Shops, cafés, offices and professional practices occupy older buildings here, where a lender's solicitor pays close attention to listed status and permitted use.

  • Old Carmarthen and the Priory

    The second of the two medieval settlements, around Carmarthen Priory, merged with New Carmarthen in 1546. Today it is part of the wider town centre, with a mix of offices, retail and service businesses in period buildings.

  • Johnstown

    A community on the western side of Carmarthen with local shops and service businesses. Its position close to the A40 and A48 junctions makes nearby sites useful for trades and firms that need quick access to the main roads west and east.

  • Nantyci

    Nantyci, to the west of the town, is the base of the Park and Ride service into Carmarthen. Its position on the road network suits larger-format premises and businesses that want customers to reach them without driving through the town centre.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Carmarthenshire County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Carmarthenshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Carmarthen: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a listed building in Carmarthen?

Yes. Listed status does not stop a lender, but the valuer will consider repair costs and any restrictions on alterations. A building in good condition with a clear current use is generally fine security.

Our veterinary practice in Carmarthen wants to buy its surgery. Is that possible?

Yes. Lenders treat professional practices with steady income favourably, and some will lend a higher proportion where accounts are strong. They look at the practice's profits, the directors' experience and the building itself.

Do I pay LTT when buying a low-priced shop in Carmarthen?

No tax is due on a non-residential purchase within the nil-rate band, though your solicitor may still need to file a return with the Welsh Revenue Authority.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Carmarthen?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.