Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Llanelli premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Steel, automotive suppliers, retail parks and leisure: we arrange the long-term loan when a Llanelli company wants to own the building it works from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Llanelli is a market town on the estuary of the River Loughor and the largest town in Carmarthenshire, 11 miles north-west of Swansea and 12 miles south-east of Carmarthen. At the 2021 census the community had 25,366 people and the built-up area 42,155. It was once a distinct travel-to-work area, but a 2001-based revision merged it into the wider Swansea Bay area, which tells you how closely its businesses now trade with Swansea.

We are a commercial mortgage broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies in Llanelli that want to buy the premises they trade from or refinance a building they already own. We never lend, and this is finance for a business's own property, not a residential mortgage.

Which buildings do Llanelli manufacturers buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Industry still shapes the town. Tata Steel Europe's tinplate works at Trostre and Dyfed Steels are among the firms in the Llanelli area that service the automotive industry, and the Technium Performance Engineering Centre at Llanelli Gate was developed as an incubator for automotive, motor sport and aerospace businesses. Engineering firms, fabricators, steel stockholders and component suppliers in that supply chain are the natural buyers of industrial units here.

A clean unit that another engineering business could occupy is the simplest case for a valuer. Heavily adapted buildings with specialist plant may attract a lower loan to value. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders test affordability against your accounts.

Local business base

Llanelli and the wider county: garages, food makers and builders

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Carmarthenshire local authority area.

9,315business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
1,330employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Llanelli against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing22.1% 5.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.3%
  • Retail8.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7.5%
  • Business support services6.6%
  • Health and social care5.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.7%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair3.9% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesLlanelli shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,05522.1%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,05511.3%12.6%
Retail8008.6%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical7007.5%13.9%
Business support services6156.6%8.1%
Health and social care5455.9%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5105.5%6.3%
Manufacturing and engineering4354.7%4.3%
Motor trade and vehicle repair3603.9%3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.1xfarming1,980 businesses
  • 3.3xforestry50 businesses
  • 2.6xveterinary practices55 businesses
  • 1.9xpublic administration135 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The figures behind this page cover all of Carmarthenshire, so farming's 22.1% share tells only part of Llanelli's story. The town's estates at Dafen and Trostre house the kind of firms that show up elsewhere in the numbers: 360 motor trade and vehicle repair businesses, a 3.9% share against 3% nationally, and food manufacturers at 1.7 times the UK rate. Construction trades, at 11.3%, sit slightly below the national figure.

A garage or food producer buying its unit is valued against nearby industrial stock, and the deeper that stock, the easier it is to support the purchase price.

How has the move to Trostre and Pemberton changed premises finance in Llanelli town?

As traditional industries declined, the council sought to attract leisure and retail, with the Machynys golf course, the Millennium Coastal Park and retail parks at Trostre and Pemberton. The core shopping area has largely moved from the town centre to Trostre and Pemberton. For buyers that has two effects. Units on the retail parks command interest from national occupiers, while town-centre buildings can be bought at lower prices, often with upper floors that need a use.

Leisure is a growing strand: the Scarlets rugby stadium, the Old Castle Works leisure village and the National Hunt racecourse at Ffos Las near Trimsaran. The Felinfoel Brewery, just outside town, is a reminder of the area's brewing history. Pubs, cafés and venues are assessed as trading businesses, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Where businesses trade

Llanelli units at Dafen, Trostre and Llanelli Gate

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Llanelli, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Industrial ParkLlanelli SA14 9RA
  • Trostre Industrial ParkLlanelli SA14 9UU
  • Dafen Industrial EstateLlanelli SA14 8QE
  • Llanelli Gate Business ParkLlanelli SA14 8LQ
  • Bynea Business ParkLlanelli SA14 9SU
  • Crofty Industrial EstateCrofty, Swansea SA4 3RS
  • Apc D25 Owens Riverside Industrial EstateLlanelli SA14 8US
  • Hendy Industrial EstateHendy, Pontarddulais, Swansea SA4 0XP
  • Mardy Industrial EstateSwansea SA4 4HL

What will a commercial property loan in Llanelli, Wales cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Land Transaction Tax applies, at 0% on the first £225,000 of a non-residential price, 1% to £250,000, 5% to £1,000,000 and 6% above (Welsh Revenue Authority, gov.wales; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A fabrication company buys a unit near Llanelli Gate for £400,000. A 75% loan is £300,000, leaving £100,000 to find. LTT is £7,750, so the cash needed before fees is about £107,750. See our guide to stamp duty and LTT on commercial property.

Llanelli business areas where companies buy premises

  • Trostre

    Home to Tata Steel Europe's tinplate works and one of the two retail parks that now hold much of the town's shopping. Industrial firms in the steel supply chain and retailers on the park both buy here, though a lender values the two property types very differently.

  • Pemberton

    The second retail park that, with Trostre, has taken over as Llanelli's core shopping area. Trade counters, showrooms and retail warehouses are typical, with good road access, which helps a valuer when assessing how easily a unit could be relet.

  • Llanelli Gate

    The site of the Technium Performance Engineering Centre, developed as an incubator for automotive, motor sport and aerospace businesses. Firms that start there and grow often look for their own engineering units nearby, which is a typical first purchase for a business mortgage.

  • Felinfoel

    A village just outside the town and the home of the longstanding Felinfoel Brewery. Pubs, local shops and small trade businesses make up its commercial property, and buyers of licensed premises should expect a lender to focus on trading accounts.

  • Machynys and the coast

    The area south of the town with the Machynys golf course and the Millennium Coastal Park. Hospitality and leisure premises dominate, and seasonal trading patterns are something we would explain to a lender up front.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Carmarthenshire County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Carmarthenshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Llanelli: questions

Can I buy a town-centre shop in Llanelli with flats above using a business mortgage?

Yes, as semi-commercial property. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value, at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in one of the flats, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it on.

Do lenders worry about the steel industry when lending on Llanelli units?

Lenders look at your own company's accounts and customers. If a large share of your work depends on one customer, they will ask about it, but a business with a spread of customers is assessed on its own trading.

Is Llanelli valued as part of the Swansea market?

Valuers use comparable evidence near the property, and Llanelli now sits within the wider Swansea Bay travel-to-work area. Evidence from both towns may be relevant, depending on the property type.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Llanelli?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.