Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Wrexham premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Wrexham County Borough (Wrecsam)

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the factory, unit, shop or office they trade from, from Wrexham's industrial estate to Ruabon, Chirk and Holt.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Wrexham County Borough, Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam, is a county borough with city status in the north-east of Wales, on the border with Cheshire and Shropshire. It covers 193 square miles with a population of 136,055. The north is relatively urbanised, centred on the city of Wrexham, its industrial estate and outlying villages such as Gwersyllt and Brynteg; the urban villages of Rhosllanerchrugog, Ruabon, Acrefair and Cefn Mawr lie to the south; and Chirk, the Ceiriog Valley and the English Maelor make up the more rural south.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in the county borough. The loan is secured on a commercial building, not a home, and we approach the lenders whose criteria fit the property and the accounts.

From coal and brewing to manufacturing: what do firms in Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam buy with owner-occupier finance?

The area has a long industrial record. Bersham Ironworks pioneered cannon manufacture between 1715 and 1812, the North Wales Coalfield was heavily mined in the nineteenth century, and tanning and brewing were major trades. By the 1860s Wrexham had 19 breweries, and Wrexham Lager has been brewed there since 1882. The modern brewery site was replaced by Wrexham Central Retail Park, with the original brewhouse kept as a Grade II listed building.

The economy has since moved from coal to high-tech manufacturing, technology and services. Manufacturing is the main industry, at around 20% of employment (18.3% in the 2011 census), followed by wholesale and retail including vehicle repair at 15.2% and health at 14.6%. That points to the premises owner-occupiers buy: factory and warehouse units, motor dealerships and repair workshops, trade counters, clinics and shops. With 75% of the land managed by farmers, agricultural suppliers matter too. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders assess a company buying its own building.

Local business base

Who trades in Wrecsam: builders, makers and care providers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

5,115business premises (local units)
82%employ fewer than 10 people
910employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Wrexham against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10%
  • Retail8.6%
  • Business support services7.8%
  • Health and social care7.6% 1.4x UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing7.4% 1.7x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.3% 1.5x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6%
  • Personal and other services4.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesWrexham shareUK share
Construction and building trades72014%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical51010%13.9%
Retail4408.6%9.3%
Business support services4007.8%8.1%
Health and social care3907.6%5.6%
Farming, forestry and fishing3807.4%4.5%
Manufacturing and engineering3256.3%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3056%6.3%
Personal and other services2404.7%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xpublic administration75 businesses
  • 1.9xsocial work and day care165 businesses
  • 1.7xfarming360 businesses
  • 1.5xfabricated metal products55 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Wrexham's business base leans towards firms that need a building of their own. Manufacturing and engineering make up 6.3% of local businesses against 4.3% across the UK, and fabricated metal work and civil engineering both run at about one and a half times the national share. Those are workshop and yard occupiers, the borrowers owner-occupier lenders tend to price at the keener end of the 6.0 to 7.5% band when the accounts support it.

Health and social care is the other standout, at 7.6% of local firms. A care home is underwritten as a trading business, on occupancy and fee income as much as bricks and mortar, so expect the 7.0 to 9.0% band rather than standard owner-occupier pricing.

How do the border and the railways shape commercial property loans in Wrexham, Wales?

The county borough is a border county in the Welsh Marches, meeting the Cheshire Plain across the River Dee. Two railway lines cross it, the Borderlands line from Wrexham Central to Bidston and the Shrewsbury to Chester line through Ruabon, Wrexham General and Chirk, interchanging at Wrexham General. The area is part of Transport for Wales's North Wales Metro programme, with new Wrexham North and Wrexham South stations proposed. There is no airport in the borough; the nearest are Liverpool, Manchester and Birmingham.

For a lender, that cross-border position widens the market for a good building: a unit near Wrexham can draw occupiers from Cheshire and Shropshire as well as North Wales. The flat eastern side suits industrial development, while hillier western areas and the Ceiriog Valley are more rural, where a valuer will look harder at access and resale.

Where businesses trade

Where Wrexham firms own their units: estates from Queensway to Rhosddu

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Wrexham, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Cambrian Price Industrial EstateRoad, Wrexham LL13 8DT
  • Hightown Road Industrial EstateWrexham LL13 8ED
  • Puleston Industrial EstateFelin Puleston, Wrexham LL13 7RF
  • Rhosddu Industrial EstateRhosrobin, Gwersyllt, Wrexham LL11 4YL
  • Park View Business CentreWrexham LL12 7NB
  • Whitegate Industrial EstateWrexham LL13 8UG
  • Queensway Industrial EstateWrexham LL13 8UN
  • Pandy Industrial EstateWrexham LL11 2UA
  • Pandy Business ParkPandy, Wrexham LL11 2UD
  • Two Mile Industrial EstatePentre Broughton, Wrexham LL11 6AB
  • Riverside Business ParkCefn-y-bedd, Gwersyllt, Wrexham LL12 9YG
  • Wrexham Industrial EstateWrexham

What LTT and deposit apply to premises finance in the County Borough of Wrexham?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, over 5 to 25 years. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Wales replaced Stamp Duty Land Tax with Land Transaction Tax, collected by the Welsh Revenue Authority. Non-residential purchases pay 0% to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy. A business moving a few miles across the border into England would pay SDLT instead, on different bands.

Illustrative example. A manufacturer buys a factory on the edge of Wrexham for £1,200,000. A 75% loan is £900,000, leaving a £300,000 deposit. LTT is £250, plus £37,500 on the slice to £1,000,000, plus £12,000 at 6% on the last £200,000, so £49,750, and the company needs about £349,750 before fees. Our stamp duty guide compares LTT with SDLT.

Owner-occupier finance across Wrexham's communities

  • Wrexham

    The city of 44,785 people is the administrative centre and the heart of the urbanised north, with its industrial estate and the Central Retail Park on the old brewery site. Manufacturers, distributors, retailers and professional firms buy units, shops and offices here.

  • Gwersyllt and Brynteg

    Outlying villages north of the city, Gwersyllt also has a stop on the Borderlands line. Trades businesses, garages and local shops buy modest premises here with easy reach of Wrexham and the Cheshire border.

  • Rhosllanerchrugog and Ruabon

    Two of the main urban villages south of Wrexham, rooted in the coalfield. Ruabon has a station on the Shrewsbury to Chester line. High street shops, workshops and small industrial buildings are typical purchases.

  • Cefn Mawr and Acrefair

    Close to where the Dee enters the county borough and to the Pontcysyllte Aqueduct, these villages combine an industrial past with a visitor draw. Engineering firms, cafés and tourism businesses look for premises here.

  • Chirk

    A town near the Shropshire border with a station on the Shrewsbury to Chester line, Chirk sits by the castle that is now a country house. Retailers, food producers and hospitality businesses buy premises serving the town and the Ceiriog Valley.

  • Holt and the English Maelor

    Holt is a border village in the north-east, and the English Maelor is a rural salient across the Dee reaching towards Whitchurch. Farm businesses, agricultural suppliers and rural workshops are the typical buyers, where planning for commercial use needs careful checking.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Wrexham County Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Wrexham: questions

We trade on both sides of the border. Does it matter that our Wrexham premises are in Wales?

For the mortgage itself, very little: the legal system and HM Land Registry are the same as in England. The main difference is tax, because a Wrexham purchase pays Land Transaction Tax to the Welsh Revenue Authority rather than SDLT to HMRC.

Can a manufacturer get a business mortgage on a specialised factory?

Yes, but lenders value the building on how easily another manufacturer could use it. Standard industrial units fund most easily; heavily adapted plant buildings may need a larger deposit, and machinery is usually funded separately through asset finance.

Will lenders fund a listed building, such as a converted brewhouse?

Some will. Listed status limits alterations and can make valuation slower, so expect closer scrutiny of condition and use, and possibly a lower loan to value than for a modern unit.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Wrexham?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.