Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Swansea premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for firms in Swansea (Abertawe)

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from anywhere in the City and County of Swansea, from Mumbles and Gower to Morriston and Pontarddulais.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Swansea, Abertawe in Welsh, is a port and coastal city on Swansea Bay and the second-largest city in Wales. The principal area, officially the City and County of Swansea, also takes in the Gower Peninsula, and Wikipedia gives it an estimated population of 249,429 in 2025, the second highest of any local authority in Wales. Together with Neath and Port Talbot it forms the Swansea urban area, and it sits at the heart of the Swansea Bay City Region.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in Swansea. This is finance secured on a commercial building your company occupies, not a residential mortgage, and we take your case to the lenders whose criteria fit the property and the accounts.

From Copperopolis to services: what do City and County of Swansea firms buy with owner-occupier finance?

In the 19th century Swansea was the centre of the copper-smelting industry, earning the nickname Copperopolis; by the 1880s 60% of the copper ore imported to Britain was smelted in the Lower Swansea valley. Heavy industry declined after the Second World War and the city moved to a service economy. Of the 105,900 people estimated to work in the City and County of Swansea, over 90% are in services, with high shares in public administration, education and health, and finance and insurance.

The big employers show the pattern: the DVLA headquarters in Morriston, Admiral Group, HSBC, Virgin Media, BT, Amazon, Swansea Bay University Health Board and Virgin Atlantic's largest contact centre. The smaller companies that supply and serve them are the ones that buy premises: accountancy, legal and IT firms buying offices, dental, physiotherapy and veterinary practices buying clinics, and trade, motor and distribution businesses buying units on the city's edges. See our pages on owner-occupier mortgages and practice mortgages.

Local business base

Swansea's service economy: restaurants, clinics and care homes

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

8,570business premises (local units)
80%employ fewer than 10 people
1,675employ 10 to 249 people
35employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Swansea against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.1%
  • Retail10.8% 1.1x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.5%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.9% 1.4x UK
  • Health and social care8% 1.4x UK
  • Business support services7.3%
  • Personal and other services5.3% 1.3x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.8%
  • Property4.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSwansea shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,03512.1%12.5%
Retail92510.8%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical89510.5%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7658.9%6.2%
Health and social care6858%5.6%
Business support services6257.3%8.1%
Personal and other services4555.3%4.1%
Transport, logistics and storage4104.8%4.2%
Property4054.7%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.8xresidential care165 businesses
  • 1.7xpostal and courier services170 businesses
  • 1.4xrestaurants, cafes and pubs765 businesses
  • 1.4xpublic administration90 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Swansea's 8,570 businesses lean towards hospitality and health. Restaurants, cafes and pubs make up 8.9% of local units, about one and a half times the UK share, with 765 on the count. Health and social care accounts for 8%, and residential care homes run at 1.77 times the national rate.

Both are trades lenders assess on income as well as property. A pub owner buying the freehold will be asked for trading accounts and a sense of how the site performs through the year, and a care home for occupancy and fee data. Expect pricing in the 7.0 to 9.0% band for either.

How do the M4 and A483 affect commercial property loans in Swansea, Wales?

The M4 bypasses the city with junctions 44 to 47, and the A483 dual carriageway links the centre to the motorway at junction 42 in the east and junction 47 in the north-west. The A4067 runs from Mumbles through the centre and up the Swansea Valley towards Brecon, the A484 connects Fforestfach with Llanelli, and the A4118 heads west across Gower. By rail, Transport for Wales runs west to Carmarthen, Haverfordwest, Milford Haven and Fishguard Harbour, where ferries leave for Rosslare.

Valuers notice these links. Units near the motorway junctions and along the A483 and A4067 suit trade counters, distributors and service businesses, and a building with good road access usually has more potential buyers if it ever needs to be sold. City-centre offices and shops depend more on footfall and the strength of the surrounding street.

Where businesses trade

Swansea business parks from SA1 to Swansea West

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Swansea, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Celtic Form Business ParkSwansea SA1 6AE
  • Cwmdu Industrial EstateGendros, Swansea SA5 8JF
  • Cwmdu Industrial ParkGendros, Swansea SA5 8JF
  • Osprey Business ParkSwansea
  • SA1 Business ParkPort Tennant, Swansea SA1 8PB
  • Swansea West Business ParkFforest-fach, Swansea SA5 4HB
  • Plasmarl Industrial EstatePlasmarl, Swansea SA6 8JG
  • Swansea Industrial ParkSwansea
  • James Court Winch Wen Industrial EstateSwansea SA1 7DA
  • Winch Wen Industrial EstateSwansea SA1 7ER
  • Swansea Industrial Estate15 Dyffryn Cl, Llansamlet, Swansea SA6 8QG
  • Enterprise Retail ParkSwansea SA7 9RG

What LTT and deposit apply to premises finance in the Swansea Bay area?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, over 5 to 25 years. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Wales charges Land Transaction Tax, collected by the Welsh Revenue Authority, in place of Stamp Duty Land Tax. The non-residential bands are 0% to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An IT services company buys a freehold office building in the city for £600,000. A 75% loan is £450,000, leaving a £150,000 deposit. LTT is £250 plus £17,500 on the £350,000 above £250,000, so £17,750, and the company needs about £167,750 before legal and valuation fees. Our stamp duty guide has the full bands.

Where Swansea companies buy their premises

  • City centre

    One of the three most populated parts of Swansea, the centre holds the offices, shops and restaurants that serve South West Wales. Professional firms, retailers and hospitality businesses buy buildings here, and mixed-use blocks with flats above are treated as semi-commercial by lenders.

  • Morriston

    Up the Swansea Valley, Morriston is home to the DVLA headquarters, which employs around 6,000 people. Its high street and the surrounding roads suit retailers, cafés, clinics and trades firms, many of them serving the large workforce nearby.

  • Llansamlet and the east side

    East of the river, the urban area runs from St Thomas through Bonymaen to Llansamlet and Birchgrove, close to the M4 and the A483's eastern link. Trade counters, motor businesses and distributors look here for units with motorway access.

  • Fforestfach

    On the north-west side of the city, Fforestfach sits where the A484 leaves for Llanelli. Its position makes it a natural base for businesses that serve both Swansea and Carmarthenshire, and for retail and trade units with parking.

  • Gorseinon, Gowerton and Loughor

    This triangle forms Swansea's second urbanised area, along with Penllergaer and Pontarddulais, near the Loughor Estuary. Local shops, workshops and small industrial premises are common purchases, with good access to the M4 junctions in the west of the city.

  • Mumbles and Gower

    The Gower Peninsula was the first Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty in the UK, and Mumbles sits at the end of the bay's coastal road. Cafés, restaurants, guest houses and boutiques are typical buyers, and lenders value trading businesses on their accounts as well as the building.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: City and County of Swansea Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Swansea: questions

Can my Swansea practice buy its own clinic with a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Dental, medical, veterinary and other practices are well understood by lenders active in this market. They look at the practice's income, the building and the deposit, and practice premises often fund on standard owner-occupier terms, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Will lenders fund a restaurant or guest house in Mumbles?

Yes, as a trading business. The lender values the trade as well as the bricks, so expect indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and a request for two or three years of accounts.

Do I pay LTT or Stamp Duty Land Tax on Swansea premises?

Land Transaction Tax, because Swansea is in Wales. It is paid to the Welsh Revenue Authority, usually by your solicitor on completion, and the return is due within 30 days of the effective date.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Swansea?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.