Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Powys premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies across Powys County, Mid Wales

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies buying or refinancing the building they trade from, anywhere from Welshpool and Newtown down to Brecon and Ystradgynlais.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Powys is the largest and most sparsely populated county in Wales: 5,181 square kilometres with a population of 134,843 in 2025, according to Wikipedia. It runs from Wrexham and Denbighshire in the north to the Valleys authorities in the south, and shares a long eastern border with Shropshire and Herefordshire. Newtown is the largest settlement and Llandrindod Wells the administrative centre, with Welshpool, Brecon, Ystradgynlais, Machynlleth and Knighton the other main towns. Its boundaries largely follow the historic counties of Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire and Brecknockshire.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from anywhere in Powys. The loan is secured on a business building, not a home, and we approach the lenders whose criteria suit the property, the location and your accounts.

What do businesses in Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire and Brecknockshire buy with owner-occupier finance?

Powys is predominantly hilly and largely rural, with its only extensive flat land north-east of Welshpool. The county's businesses reflect that. Market towns hold shops, cafés, vets, accountants and agricultural suppliers serving the farms around them. The Bannau Brycheiniog (Brecon Beacons) National Park, which takes up much of the southern quarter, and the upland areas of Mynydd Epynt and Radnor Forest bring visitors who support hotels, pubs, outdoor centres and food producers.

Industry is concentrated in a few places. Newtown was designated a new town in 1967 and grew as firms settled there, so it has a stock of workshops and light industrial units, and Ystradgynlais in the south-west is the industrial end of Brecknockshire. Elsewhere the typical purchase is smaller: a high street shop with space above, a garage, a farm-diversification building or a professional practice. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains how lenders assess a company buying its own premises.

Local business base

Powys in numbers: farms, foresters and small rural firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,745business premises (local units)
89%employ fewer than 10 people
1,050employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Powys against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing33.6% 7.5x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.1%
  • Retail6.7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.5%
  • Business support services5.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.6%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.2%
  • Health and social care3.5%
  • Wholesale3%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesPowys shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing3,26533.6%4.5%
Construction and building trades98510.1%12.5%
Retail6506.7%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical6306.5%13.8%
Business support services5705.9%8.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4504.6%6.2%
Manufacturing and engineering4054.2%4.3%
Health and social care3453.5%5.6%
Wholesale2953%3.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 7.8xfarming3,165 businesses
  • 6.0xforestry95 businesses
  • 3.3xhotels and accommodation265 businesses
  • 2.3xlibraries, museums and heritage40 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Few places in Wales are as rural as Powys in business terms. Farming, forestry and fishing account for 33.6% of its 9,745 business units, seven and a half times the UK share, with 3,265 farms and related businesses. Forestry and logging runs at six times the national rate, and 89% of all firms are micro businesses.

Accommodation providers are more than three times as common as nationally too. A rural hotel or a timber business buying its site may have few nearby sales to compare against, so lenders lean on the trading accounts and on a valuer who knows mid Wales.

How do distance and terrain affect a commercial property loan in Powys, Wales?

Most roads and railways in Powys are relatively slow, a point Wikipedia makes about the county as a whole. The A483 from Swansea to Chester and the A489 from Machynlleth to Craven Arms meet at Newtown, where a bypass opened in 2019, and the Cambrian Line serves Newtown and Welshpool. Large parts of the county sit well away from any dual carriageway.

Lenders do lend in rural Wales, but valuers think hard about resale. A unit on the A483 corridor, or in the centre of a market town, has more potential buyers than an isolated building, and that affects the loan to value a lender will offer. A deposit at the upper end of the usual range can make a rural case work. Very specialised premises, such as a converted chapel or a building tied to one farm, may need a larger deposit still.

Where businesses trade

Powys estates from Brynberth to Wyeside Enterprise Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Powys, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Ddole Road Industrial EstateLlandrindod Wells LD1 6DF
  • Brynberth Industrial EstateRhayader LD6 5EW
  • Waterloo Road Industrial EstateLlandrindod Wells LD1 6BH
  • Wyeside Enterprise ParkBuilth Wells LD2 3UA
  • Irfon Industrial EstateBuilth Wells LD2 3NL
  • Maesyllan Industrial EstateLlanidloes SY18 6YU
  • Quality Tools Industrial EstateLlanidloes SY18 6JE
  • Presteigne Industrial EstatePresteigne LD8 2UF
  • Broadaxe Business ParkPresteigne LD8 2UH
  • Hatton Gardens Industrial EstateKington HR5 3RB
  • The Green Industrial EstateCraven Arms SY7 8LG

What LTT and deposit apply to premises finance in the Powys area?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with up to 80% for strong cases, over terms of 5 to 25 years. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year and arrangement fees 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Land Transaction Tax applies in Wales, collected by the Welsh Revenue Authority. On non-residential property it is 0% to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. An engineering company buys a freehold workshop in Newtown for £350,000. A 75% loan is £262,500, leaving an £87,500 deposit. LTT is £250 plus £5,000, so £5,250, and the company needs about £92,750 before fees. Our guide to deposits and costs for business premises builds the full budget.

Owner-occupier lending in the towns of Powys

  • Newtown

    The largest town in Powys and Mid Wales sits in the narrow Severn valley, where hills limit new development to the north and south. Designated a new town in 1967, it attracted firms and changed from a market town into an employment centre, so engineering, manufacturing and distribution businesses here buy industrial units.

  • Welshpool

    In the north-east near the English border, Welshpool sits beside the only extensive area of flat land in the county. It is a market town on the Cambrian Line, and its buyers are typically retailers, agricultural and motor businesses and trades firms wanting yards or units close to Shropshire.

  • Llandrindod Wells

    The administrative centre of Powys lies in the south-centre of the county, in old Radnorshire. Its role as the county's seat of government brings offices and professional services, and owner-occupiers here range from accountants and solicitors to hotels and shops in the town centre.

  • Brecon

    Brecon is the main town of the south and a base for visitors to the Bannau Brycheiniog (Brecon Beacons) National Park. Hospitality, outdoor retail and food businesses buy premises here, and lenders will look at how trade holds up outside the walking and holiday seasons.

  • Ystradgynlais

    In the far south-west of Brecknockshire, Ystradgynlais is the industrial part of the old county and a Welsh-speaking area. Manufacturing, trade and service businesses here often buy workshops and units, and the town's links south towards Swansea widen the pool of future occupiers.

  • Machynlleth and Knighton

    Machynlleth sits in the far west at the start of the A489, in a strongly Welsh-speaking rural area, while Knighton is a small border town in Radnorshire. Both are typical of rural Powys: buyers are mainly shops, cafés, garages and small producers acquiring modest buildings on or near the high street.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Powys County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Powys

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Powys: questions

Will a lender fund premises in a remote part of Powys?

Often, yes, but the further a building is from a town or main road, the more cautious a valuer tends to be about resale. Expect the lender to focus on the condition of the building, its use and your trading record, and be ready for a lower loan to value on very isolated property.

Can I borrow against a farm diversification building in Powys?

Usually, if the building has planning consent for the commercial use, its own access and can be valued separately from the farmhouse. If the security includes your home, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Does a hotel or pub near Brecon count as an owner-occupier purchase?

It is a trading business purchase, where the lender values the trade as well as the building. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and lenders will want two or three years of accounts showing the business across a full year.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Powys?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.