Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Casnewydd premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in the City of Newport, South Wales

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the office, industrial unit or shop they trade from, in the first city over the border on the M4.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Newport, Casnewydd in Welsh, is a city and county borough on the River Usk near its confluence with the Severn Estuary, about 12 miles north-east of Cardiff. Its population grew from 145,700 at the 2011 census to 159,587 in 2021, the largest growth of any unitary authority in Wales. Newport became a unitary authority in 1996, gained city status in 2002, and forms part of the Cardiff Capital Region. Coming west from England, it is the first major urban area travellers reach, which makes it a meeting point for national road, bus and rail routes.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies anywhere in the city that want to buy or refinance the premises they work from, and we never lend ourselves. This is commercial finance secured on a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Which businesses in Newport, Wales buy their own premises?

Newport has three main employment centres: the city centre, and business parks clustered around M4 junction 24 in the east and junction 28 in the west. After its docks declined in the 20th century, the city remained a manufacturing and engineering hub, and it now sits within the high-technology M4 corridor, with growing aerospace and semiconductor industries. Organisations based here include Airbus Defence and Space, KLA, Safran, Vantage Data Centers, a Vishay Intertechnology semiconductor plant, the headquarters of the Office for National Statistics, the Intellectual Property Office, Gocompare and Wales and West Utilities, and Walters Group civil engineers. Admiral Insurance opened a large office opposite the railway station in 2014.

Those employers support a deep layer of smaller firms: precision engineers, electronics subcontractors, IT and data businesses, construction and civil engineering contractors, and the professional firms that serve them. They buy offices on the business parks, light industrial and technical units, and city-centre buildings. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how a lender assesses them.

Local business base

Newport on the M4: hauliers, couriers and warehouse operators

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

5,445business premises (local units)
80%employ fewer than 10 people
1,070employ 10 to 249 people
35employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Newport against the UK
  • Retail11.2% 1.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades11%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.6%
  • Business support services7.9%
  • Transport, logistics and storage7.7% 1.8x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.6% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care6.6% 1.2x UK
  • Personal and other services5.1% 1.2x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNewport shareUK share
Retail61011.2%9.3%
Construction and building trades60011%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical57510.6%13.9%
Business support services4307.9%8.1%
Transport, logistics and storage4207.7%4.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4157.6%6.2%
Health and social care3606.6%5.6%
Personal and other services2755.1%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2504.6%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.3xpostal and courier services150 businesses
  • 1.8xroad haulage and land transport205 businesses
  • 1.5xresidential care90 businesses
  • 1.5xwarehousing and logistics65 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Newport's position at the gateway to south Wales shows in its business base. Transport, logistics and storage make up 7.7% of the city's 5,445 units, nearly double the 4.2% UK share, with 420 firms. Postal and courier businesses run at more than twice the national rate and road haulage at 1.76 times. Retail, at 11.2%, is above average too.

A haulier buying a yard and workshop, or a distributor buying a warehouse near the M4, will find the valuer focusing on yard size, access and eaves height. Profitable owner-occupiers of this kind usually see pricing between 6.0 and 7.5%.

How much Land Transaction Tax applies to premises finance in Casnewydd?

Newport is in Wales, so purchases pay Land Transaction Tax to the Welsh Revenue Authority, even for a company based across the Severn. The non-residential bands on gov.wales are 0% up to £225,000, 1% from £225,001 to £250,000, 5% from £250,001 to £1,000,000 and 6% above £1,000,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. An electronics manufacturer buys a freehold technical unit near the M4 for £1,200,000. A 75% loan is £900,000 and the deposit £300,000. LTT comes to £49,750, because the slice above £1,000,000 is taxed at 6%, a band England does not have. On larger buildings that top slice is worth planning for. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value and up to 80% for strong cases, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property compares LTT with SDLT.

Where businesses trade

Newport estates from Albany to Usk Way

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Newport, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Adelaide Industrial EstateAdelaide St, Newport NP19 5NF
  • Albany Industrial EstateNewport NP20 5NS
  • Usk Way Industrial EstateNewport NP20 2HZ
  • Phoenix Business ParkNewport NP19 0LW
  • Usk Side Business ParkNewport NP20 2TX
  • Whitehead Industrial EstateNewport NP20 2NS
  • Stephenson Street Industrial EstateNewport NP19 4PQ
  • Stephenson Industrial EstateNewport NP19 4XB
  • East Bank Road Felnex Industrial EstateNewport NP19 4PP
  • Leeway Industrial EstateLee Way, Newport NP19 4SL
  • Wern Industrial EstateRogerstone, Newport NP10 9FQ
  • Western Industrial EstateCaerleon, Newport NP18 3NN

Former steel and port land: commercial property loans in the City and County Borough of Newport

Industry in the east of the city was based at the Llanwern steelworks. Steelmaking stopped in 2001, though the rolling mill still operates, and permission has been granted to turn the 600-acre former works into a £1bn mixed-use development including office and industrial space. At the mouth of the Usk, the Sims Metal Management plant runs the world's largest industrial shredder for scrap metal, with road, rail and sea access. Large parts of the south and east of the city are flat, with industrial areas reclaimed from marshland.

On reclaimed or former industrial land, the valuer and the lender's solicitor will look at ground conditions, flood risk and permitted use. Planning sits with Newport City Council.

Security, regulation and refinancing business property in Newport, Gwent

Wales is part of the England and Wales legal jurisdiction, so the lender takes a first legal charge over the property, registered at HM Land Registry, and any solicitor qualified in England and Wales can act. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Owner-occupiers who already hold their building can switch lender or release equity through a commercial remortgage at an indicative 6.0 to 8.0% a year. For other principal areas, see our Wales business mortgages hub.

Newport districts where companies buy premises

  • City centre and Friars Walk

    The centre is one of the city's three employment hubs, with offices, shops and the Friars Walk shopping centre, whose adjoining bus station opened in December 2015 with 24 stands. Professional firms and retailers buy here, often close to the main-line station.

  • Junction 24 and the east

    Business parks cluster around M4 junction 24 on the eastern side of the city. Technology, engineering and office occupiers favour this side for its motorway access towards the Severn crossings.

  • Junction 28 and the west

    The second motorway cluster sits around junction 28 in the west, closer to Cardiff. Offices, trade counters and light industrial units serve businesses working across the Cardiff Capital Region.

  • Celtic Lakes

    The Celtic Lakes business and science park was built for the LG Group's 1997 investment. Quinn Group later bought the former LG Phillips building as its European base, and the park remains a location for office and technical businesses.

  • Llanwern

    The former steelworks site is set for a large mixed-use scheme with office and industrial space, while the rolling mill continues. New-build units here would be modern, which tends to help a valuation.

  • Pillgwenlly and the docks

    Near the mouth of the Usk, Pillgwenlly was home to the cattle market until 2009. The docks area houses industrial, recycling and logistics businesses that need yards, sheds and access by road, rail or sea.

  • Caerleon

    The Roman settlement upstream, now part of the city, sits on low ground beside the Usk. Its smaller centre supports shops, hospitality and professional practices, where period buildings are common.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Newport City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Wales

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Newport: questions

My company is based in Bristol but wants premises in Newport. Which tax do we pay?

Land Transaction Tax, because the tax follows where the property is. Newport is in Wales, so your solicitor files an LTT return with the Welsh Revenue Authority, and the conveyancing follows the law of England and Wales.

Can a technology or semiconductor supplier get a business mortgage in Newport?

Yes, if the accounts support the repayments. Lenders like units that another business could use, so a heavily specialised clean room or fit-out may lower the loan to value.

How much deposit do I need for business premises in Newport?

Usually 25 to 30% of the price, as lenders typically advance 70 to 75%, up to 80% for strong cases. LTT, legal and valuation fees and an arrangement fee of around 1 to 2% come on top.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Newport?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.