Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Bangor, North Wales

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Bangor, Gwynedd

We arrange long-term loans for companies that want to own their premises in the cathedral city on the Menai Strait, from the High Street to Port Penrhyn.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Bangor is a cathedral city and community in Gwynedd, historically part of Caernarfonshire. The 2021 census counted 15,060 people in the community and 16,990 in the built-up area. Its landmarks include Bangor Cathedral, Bangor University and Garth Pier, and the Britannia and Menai Suspension bridges carry traffic across the strait to Anglesey, where the town of Menai Bridge sits just over the water.

We are a commercial finance broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from in Bangor and the surrounding area. This is lending secured on a trading business's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Which premises do companies in Bangor, Wales buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

A university city of this size has a distinctive business mix. Students, staff and visitors support cafés, takeaways, bars, print and copy shops, bike and outdoor retailers, and the letting and service firms around them. Residents of the surrounding villages and of Anglesey come in for shopping, health care and professional services, so dentists, opticians, accountants and solicitors are common buyers of their own buildings. Retail units on the edge of the centre, such as St David's Retail Park, add a further type of stock.

Typical purchases are a High Street shop, an office building, a clinic or a small trade unit. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year at typically 70 to 75% loan to value, over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders assess the business behind the building.

Local business base

Bangor and Gwynedd: public bodies, care services and small firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Gwynedd local authority area.

6,715business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
1,025employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Bangor against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing18.8% 4.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.5%
  • Retail8.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.6% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care6.3%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.2%
  • Business support services6%
  • Hotels and accommodation5.5% 6.7x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering3.5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBangor shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing1,26018.8%4.5%
Construction and building trades77011.5%12.5%
Retail5908.8%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5107.6%6.2%
Health and social care4256.3%5.6%
Professional, scientific and technical4156.2%13.8%
Business support services4006%8.1%
Hotels and accommodation3705.5%0.8%
Manufacturing and engineering2353.5%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 6.7xhotels and accommodation370 businesses
  • 4.3xfarming1,195 businesses
  • 2.5xenergy supply40 businesses
  • 2.4xpublic administration125 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Bangor is the main city of north west Wales, and the Gwynedd figures behind this page show a strong public and care economy. Public administration bodies run at 2.4 times the UK share, and social work businesses that do not provide accommodation at 1.7 times. Of the 6,715 local units, 85% are micro firms and 1,025 are small or medium sized.

For a care organisation buying offices, or a shop owner on the high street buying the building with flats above, the property type matters. Mixed-use buildings are financed as semi-commercial, typically between 6.5 and 8.5%.

How does LTT work on premises finance in the city of Bangor?

Bangor is in Wales, so Land Transaction Tax applies, paid to the Welsh Revenue Authority. The legal process follows the England and Wales system: the lender takes a legal charge over the building, registered at HM Land Registry.

Illustrative example. A dental practice buys a freehold surgery building for £425,000. A 75% loan is £318,750 and the deposit £106,250. Using the non-residential LTT bands (Welsh Revenue Authority, gov.wales, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy), the tax is £9,000. Fees and the tax come from the practice's own funds. Practices are covered in more depth on our professional practice mortgages page, and our guide to commercial stamp duty sets out every band.

Where businesses trade

Bangor units at Llandygai and Menai Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Bangor, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Llandygai Industrial EstateBangor LL57 4HP
  • Llandegai Industrial EstateBangor
  • Menai Retail ParkBangor LL57 4SU
  • Menai Business ParkBangor LL57 4FA
  • Pantdreiniog Industrial EstateCarneddi, Bethesda, Bangor LL57 3LP

Shops with flats and student areas: semi-commercial loans in Upper Bangor

Many buildings in Upper Bangor and along the High Street have a shop or café below and a flat above. Lenders treat these as semi-commercial property, typically up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Planning sits with Gwynedd Council, and in a student city the lender's solicitor will check carefully how each floor is lawfully used. For the rest of the county, see our Gwynedd business mortgages page.

Bangor neighbourhoods where businesses buy premises

  • High Street and the city centre

    A ridge north of the High Street divides the centre from the shore of the Menai Strait. The centre holds the cathedral, shops, cafés and offices, and the A5 runs through it. Independent retailers and service firms are the main buyers, often of older buildings with upper floors.

  • Upper Bangor (Bangor Uchaf)

    North-west of the centre and close to the university, Upper Bangor has a mix of cafés, small shops and student-facing businesses. Semi-commercial buildings are common, and lenders look at the lawful use of every floor.

  • Hirael and Garth

    These suburbs sit just north of the centre near the waterfront and Garth Pier. Small businesses, hospitality and local services occupy a mix of terraced and converted buildings.

  • Port Penrhyn

    Port Penrhyn, where the River Cegin meets the strait at the eastern edge of the city, exported slate from the Penrhyn Quarry in the 19th century. Today its waterside setting and older industrial buildings suit trade, marine and workshop users.

  • Maesgeirchen and the east

    East of Bangor Mountain, the large Maesgeirchen estate and the area towards Port Penrhyn support local shops and services. Neighbourhood retail and convenience premises are the usual purchase.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Gwynedd Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Gwynedd

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Bangor: questions

Is Bangor, Gwynedd the same place as Bangor in Northern Ireland for tax purposes?

No. Bangor in Gwynedd is in Wales and pays Land Transaction Tax to the Welsh Revenue Authority. Bangor in County Down pays Stamp Duty Land Tax and registers with Land and Property Services. This page covers the Welsh city.

How does the A55 affect premises in Bangor?

The A55 runs immediately south of the city towards Holyhead and Chester, and the A5 runs through the centre. Units with easy access to those roads suit trade and distribution businesses and tend to be easier for a valuer to compare.

Can I buy the shop I currently rent in Bangor?

Often, if the landlord will sell. The lender values the building, reviews your accounts and compares today's rent with the new repayments. A sitting-tenant purchase also avoids the cost of moving.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Bangor?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.