Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Mold, Flintshire

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Mold (Yr Wyddgrug)

We arrange long-term loans for companies that want to own their shop, office or practice in Flintshire's historic county town.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Mold, Yr Wyddgrug in Welsh, is a town and community on the River Alyn and the historic county town of Flintshire. It was the administrative seat of Clwyd from 1974 to 1996 and then of Flintshire County Council from 1996 to 2025. The 2011 census counted 10,058 people, and a 2019 estimate puts it at 10,123. NWN Media, publisher of The Leader newspaper, is among the companies based here.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from in and around Mold, and we never lend ourselves. This is finance secured on a trading business's own building, not a residential mortgage.

What premises finance do businesses in Mold, Flintshire usually need?

Mold is a market and administrative town rather than an industrial one. For decades the county council brought solicitors, accountants, surveyors and consultancies into the centre, and a market town economy of independent shops, cafés, pubs and service businesses grew alongside them. Those are the firms most likely to ask us about owning their building.

Typical purchases include a high-street shop, a period townhouse converted to offices, a surgery or clinic, or a small workshop on the edge of town. With the council now run from Ewloe, some office buildings in the centre may change hands, which can give a growing local firm the chance to buy rather than rent. Practices such as dentists, vets and accountants are covered on our page about professional practice mortgages.

Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value and up to 80% for strong cases, over terms of 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Mold and its hinterland: builders, professionals and rural firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Flintshire local authority area.

6,180business premises (local units)
82%employ fewer than 10 people
1,110employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Mold against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.1%
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.1%
  • Retail9.2%
  • Business support services8%
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.5% 1.5x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.7% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.6%
  • Health and social care5.6%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing5.5% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesMold shareUK share
Construction and building trades81013.1%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical74512.1%13.9%
Retail5709.2%9.3%
Business support services4958%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering4006.5%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage3555.7%4.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3455.6%6.2%
Health and social care3455.6%5.7%
Farming, forestry and fishing3405.5%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xfabricated metal products80 businesses
  • 1.7xmachinery repair and installation55 businesses
  • 1.6xpostal and courier services120 businesses
  • 1.6xmotor trade and vehicle repair300 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Mold is Flintshire's county town, and alongside the industrial east of the county it serves a rural west. Farming, forestry and fishing make up 5.5% of Flintshire's businesses, above the 4.4% UK share, and construction and building trades 13.1%, against 12.5% nationally. Professional, scientific and technical firms are the second largest group at 12.1%, although that is below the UK figure.

A professional practice buying an office in Mold town centre is a straightforward owner-occupier case when profits are steady, though a listed or period building can make the valuation more involved.

How Land Transaction Tax applies to a commercial property loan in Yr Wyddgrug

Because Mold is in Wales, the buyer pays Land Transaction Tax to the Welsh Revenue Authority, not SDLT. The legal side is the same as in England: the lender takes a legal charge over the building and registers it at HM Land Registry, and any solicitor qualified in England and Wales can act.

Illustrative example. An accountancy practice buys a freehold office in the town centre for £275,000. A 75% loan is £206,250 and the deposit £68,750. On the Welsh Revenue Authority's non-residential bands (gov.wales), the LTT works out at £1,500, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy. The Welsh nil-rate band is higher than the English one, which helps on smaller buildings like this. Our guide to commercial stamp duty sets out every band.

Where businesses trade

Mold business parks, from Bromfield to Cambrian

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Mold, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Bromfield Industrial EstateMold
  • Bromfield Lane Industrial EstateMold CH7 1JR
  • St Andrews Business CentreSt. Andrews Park, Queen's Ln, Mold CH7 1XB
  • Oaktree Business ParkMold CH7 1XB
  • Cambrian Business ParkQueen's Ln,, Queen's Ln, Mold CH7 1XB
  • Mold Industrial EstateMold CH7 4HE
  • Mold Business ParkMold CH7 1XP
  • Broncoed Business ParkMold
  • Mynydd Awel Business CentreBusiness Park, Maes Gwern, Mold CH7 1XN
  • Catheralls Industrial EstatePinfold Ln, Buckley CH7 3PS
  • Antelope Industrial EstateRhydymwyn, Mold CH7 5JH
  • Drury Industrial EstateBuckley CH7 3DZ

Shops with flats and owner-occupier loans in the Mold area

Many town-centre buildings have a shop on the ground floor and a flat above. Lenders treat these as semi-commercial, typically up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Planning sits with Flintshire County Council, and a lender's solicitor will check the lawful use of each floor. For the wider county, see our page on business mortgages in Flintshire.

Mold and nearby places where firms buy premises

  • Mold town centre

    The centre holds the bus station, with frequent daytime services to Chester, Wrexham, Denbigh, Holywell and Ruthin. Shops, cafés, offices and practices dominate, so buyers here are usually independent retailers and professional firms, often looking at older buildings where the valuer will pay attention to condition and repair.

  • Buckley

    Mold's own station closed to passengers in 1962, so Buckley, a short distance away, is now the nearest stop, with trains to Wrexham and Bidston. Its light industry and trade businesses make it the natural place for a Mold firm that needs a workshop or storage unit rather than a shopfront.

  • Flint

    Flint station, linked to Mold by regular buses, has direct trains to Cardiff, London and Manchester. Businesses that need regular travel, or that recruit from a wider area, sometimes weigh premises in Flint against a building in Mold itself.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Flintshire County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Flintshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Mold: questions

Can my practice buy its offices in Mold rather than keep renting?

Usually, if the accounts show the profit covers the repayments comfortably. The lender will value the building, look at two or three years of accounts and want to see where the deposit comes from. Some practices also look at buying through a pension scheme, which needs a regulated pension adviser.

How much deposit do I need for business premises in Mold?

Typically 25 to 30% of the price, because lenders usually advance 70 to 75%, and up to 80% for strong cases. On top of that come the LTT, legal fees, valuation fees and an arrangement fee of around 1 to 2%.

Does a building in the old town centre make lending harder?

Not in itself. Older buildings are fundable, but the valuer will look at condition, repair and any listing. A clear survey and sensible repair budget help the lender get comfortable.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Mold?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.