Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Ebbw Vale premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent

Owning the unit or shop you trade from in Ebbw Vale is often within reach. We arrange the commercial mortgage and explain the Welsh tax and legal steps.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Ebbw Vale, Glynebwy in Welsh, sits at the head of the valley cut by the Ebbw Fawr, a tributary of the Ebbw River. It is the largest town in Blaenau Gwent and the borough's administrative centre, and with Brynmawr it forms a conurbation of roughly 33,000 people. The town has direct access to the dualled A465 Heads of the Valleys trunk road and borders the Bannau Brycheiniog (Brecon Beacons) National Park.

We are a commercial mortgage broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies in Ebbw Vale that want to buy the premises they trade from or refinance a building they already own. It is finance for a trading business's property, not a home loan, and we do not lend: we present the business to the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which buildings do Ebbw Vale firms buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

The A465 runs just north of the town with direct access to Ebbw Vale and its industrial estates, so the most common purchase is an industrial or warehouse unit used by a manufacturer, engineer, builder's merchant or distributor. In the town centre the picture changes to shops, cafés, offices and practices, often in older buildings, and sometimes with a flat above.

Lenders treat these differently. A modern unit with a yard and good road access is usually straightforward to value. A shop with living space is semi-commercial. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders assess a company buying the building it occupies, including how they read your accounts against the repayments.

Local business base

Care homes, couriers and workshops: who trades in Ebbw Vale

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Blaenau Gwent local authority area.

1,680business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
315employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Ebbw Vale against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.8% 1.2x UK
  • Retail12.8% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.3% 1.3x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering7.7% 1.8x UK
  • Health and social care7.7% 1.4x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage6.8% 1.6x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.8%
  • Business support services6.5%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair5.3% 1.8x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesEbbw Vale shareUK share
Construction and building trades25014.8%12.4%
Retail21512.8%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1408.3%6.2%
Manufacturing and engineering1307.7%4.3%
Health and social care1307.7%5.6%
Transport, logistics and storage1156.8%4.2%
Professional, scientific and technical1156.8%13.9%
Business support services1106.5%8.1%
Motor trade and vehicle repair905.3%2.9%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.8xpostal and courier services55 businesses
  • 2.5xresidential care45 businesses
  • 1.8xmotor trade and vehicle repair90 businesses
  • 1.7xsocial work and day care50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The figures for Ebbw Vale cover Blaenau Gwent as a whole, and one of the clearest signals is care. Health and social care make up 7.7% of local businesses against 5.6% nationally, and residential care homes are nearly two and a half times as common as across the UK. Postal and courier firms show an even stronger lead, at almost three times the national rate.

A care home owner refinancing here should expect the lender to look at occupancy, fee levels and inspection reports alongside the building, with pricing usually in the 7.0 to 9.0% band. Beyond the micro tier, the borough has 265 small and 50 medium sized firms.

How does The Works affect premises finance in Glynebwy?

The Works is the site of the old steelworks and is now home to Coleg Gwent and a range of regenerated buildings. In June 2015 the Ebbw Vale Cableway opened to link that lower level with the town centre above.

For a business, regeneration land can be attractive because buildings are newer and better specified. A lender will still want to see a clear title, any restrictions on use, and enough comparable evidence for the valuer.

Where businesses trade

Ebbw Vale estates, from Victoria Business Park to Crown Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Ebbw Vale, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Cwmdraw Industrial EstateEbbw Vale NP23 5AE
  • Cwm Draw Industrial EstateNewtown, Ebbw Vale NP23 5AE
  • SIRHOWY HILL INDUSTRIAL PARKTredegar
  • Victoria Business ParkEbbw Vale NP23 8AN
  • Hall St Industrial EstateEbbw Vale NP23 8UF
  • Crown Business ParkTredegar NP22 4EF
  • Rassau Industrial EstateEbbw Vale NP23 5SD
  • Ashvale Industrial EstateTredegar NP22 3HA
  • Barleyfield Industrial EstateEbbw Vale NP23 4YF
  • Noble Square Industrial EstateBrynmawr, Ebbw Vale NP23 4BS
  • Marine Industrial EstateEbbw Vale NP23 7WJ

What will a commercial property loan in Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent cost up front?

An Ebbw Vale company buying its own unit can usually borrow 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, and sometimes 80% on a strong case. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

The tax is Land Transaction Tax, paid to the Welsh Revenue Authority. For non-residential property it is 0% up to £225,000, 1% to £250,000, 5% to £1,000,000 and 6% above, under rates as at October 2026 from gov.wales; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. A building supplies company buys a unit off the A465 for £220,000. A 75% loan is £165,000 and the deposit £55,000. The price sits inside the nil-rate band, so no LTT is due, and the cash needed is the deposit plus legal, valuation and arrangement fees. See our guide to property tax on commercial purchases for how the slices work.

Who checks planning and security when refinancing premises in the Ebbw Vale area?

Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is the planning authority for the town. The lender's solicitor checks that the current use is lawful. Because Wales shares a legal system with England, the lender takes a legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and your solicitor files the LTT return within 30 days of completion.

A refinance follows the same route without the tax. It can move the loan to a new lender, release equity for the business, or repay a short-term bridge. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the rest of the borough, see our Blaenau Gwent business mortgages page.

Business areas in and around Ebbw Vale

  • The Works

    The former steelworks site in the lower part of the town, now the focus of redevelopment and home to Coleg Gwent. Its newer buildings and links to the cableway make it relevant to education, training and service businesses, and to firms that want modern premises rather than an older converted building.

  • Town centre

    The town centre sits above The Works and is reached by the cableway and by the Ebbw Vale Town station, opened in May 2015. Shops, cafés, offices and professional practices trade here, and owner-occupiers are often local family businesses buying a freehold they already rent.

  • Ebbw Vale Parkway

    The original station on the reopened line, from which services to Cardiff Central began in February 2008. Premises close to the station suit businesses whose staff commute along the valley, and the hourly Newport service from January 2024 widens the catchment for offices and clinics.

  • Industrial estates off the A465

    The Heads of the Valleys road gives the town and its industrial estates direct access to the dual carriageway. Manufacturers, engineers, hauliers and trade counters buy units here, and road access and yard space feature heavily in how a valuer looks at them.

  • Brynmawr

    Brynmawr forms one conurbation with Ebbw Vale and sits close to the A465 and the national park. Its smaller town centre and nearby units give local trades and retailers a choice of premises, often at prices that fall within or just above the LTT nil-rate band.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Blaenau Gwent

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Ebbw Vale: questions

Can I buy a shop with a flat above in Ebbw Vale town centre with a business mortgage?

Yes, as semi-commercial property. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value, with indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Is there a minimum loan size for premises in Ebbw Vale?

Some lenders have minimums, and lower-value valleys property can fall below them. Others will lend on smaller amounts. We check minimum loan sizes before we approach anyone, so you do not waste a valuation fee.

Does the A465 dualling help a valuation?

Good road access is one of the things a valuer notes on industrial property, because it widens the pool of possible occupiers. It does not guarantee a figure, but a unit close to the Heads of the Valleys road is generally easier to value and let than one on a poor access road.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Ebbw Vale?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.