Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Warwickshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses across Warks

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from, from Nuneaton and Rugby to Leamington Spa, Warwick and Stratford-upon-Avon.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Warwickshire is a ceremonial county in the West Midlands, bordered by Staffordshire and Leicestershire to the north, Northamptonshire to the east, Oxfordshire and Gloucestershire to the south, and Worcestershire and the West Midlands county to the west. Nuneaton is its largest settlement. The county is largely rural, covering 763 square miles, with an estimated population of 632,207 in 2024, and for local government it is a non-metropolitan county with five districts. The north and east industrialised on coal, textiles, engineering and cement; the centre and west built prosperity on tourism and, more recently, games development.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in the county, and we never lend ourselves. This is finance secured on your company's own building, not a residential mortgage. We assess the accounts, the property and the deal, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do Warwickshire companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Automotive work anchors the economy. BMW's Hams Hall plant in the north employs over 1,000 people, while Jaguar Land Rover and Aston Martin Lagonda have headquarters at Gaydon in the south. Around them sit component makers, test and design firms and logistics businesses. In the northern and eastern towns, heavy industry has given way to distribution centres, light to medium industry and services, so warehouses, trade units and workshops are the usual purchases there.

The centre of the county looks different. Codemasters has worked from Southam since 1986, and the "Silicon Spa" area around Southam, Royal Leamington Spa and Warwick is home to dozens of game studios employing over 2,000 people, more than 10% of the UK's games development workforce. Studios buy offices and converted buildings rather than sheds. Tourism, worth over £1 billion of business turnover and almost 20,000 jobs, adds hotels, pubs and shops. Our owner-occupier mortgage page explains how lenders view each type.

Local business base

Car makers and consultants: the Warwickshire business mix

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 5 council areas: North Warwickshire, Nuneaton and Bedworth, Rugby, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwick.

30,900business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
4,655employ 10 to 249 people
160employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Warwickshire against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical15.7%
  • Construction and building trades10.8%
  • Business support services8.3%
  • Retail8.2%
  • Information and communication6.2%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.1%
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.4% 1.3x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.1% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care4.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesWarwickshire shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical4,86515.7%13.9%
Construction and building trades3,35510.8%12.4%
Business support services2,5608.3%8.1%
Retail2,5408.2%9.3%
Information and communication1,9156.2%6.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,8806.1%6.2%
Transport, logistics and storage1,6705.4%4.2%
Manufacturing and engineering1,5855.1%4.3%
Health and social care1,4654.7%5.6%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.2xmotor vehicles and parts115 businesses
  • 1.8xelectrical equipment55 businesses
  • 1.7xmachinery manufacturing120 businesses
  • 1.6xfabricated metal products350 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Warwickshire's five districts hold 30,900 businesses with two strong threads. Professional, scientific and technical firms make up 15.7%, above the 13.9% UK share, a reflection of the engineering consultancies and design studios around Warwick and Leamington. And the county is car country: motor vehicle and parts manufacturers run at 3.2 times the national rate, with 115 firms, alongside 1,020 road haulage businesses.

Automotive suppliers often occupy purpose-built units with specialist power and floor loading. A valuer will ask whether the building suits a general industrial occupier too, and the answer shapes how much a lender will advance against it.

How do the M6, M40 and M69 shape commercial property loans in the County of Warwick?

The M40 runs through the centre of the county, serving Leamington Spa, Warwick and Stratford. The M6 crosses the north, serving Rugby, Nuneaton and Bedworth, and the M69 links Nuneaton with Leicester. The M45, the southern end of the M6 Toll and the M42 also pass through, alongside the A45, A46, A452, A5 and A444. The A5, the old Watling Street, marks the boundary with Leicestershire.

That network explains the warehouses and distribution buildings along the northern and eastern corridors. For a buyer, a unit near a junction tends to value well because another occupier could take it on. Businesses buying a large shed quickly, perhaps at auction, sometimes start with premises bridging, at indicative rates of 0.70 to 0.95% a month, subject to status, accounts and valuation, before moving onto a long-term loan.

Commercial property

Warwickshire's rating list since 2016: sheds, care and leisure

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for North Warwickshire, Nuneaton and Bedworth, Rugby, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwick. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse6,020properties on the rating listUp 11.3% since 2016Average rateable value £69,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,760properties on the rating listUp 3.3% since 2016Average rateable value £21,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,250properties on the rating listDown 1.2% since 2016Average rateable value £24,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial6,350properties on the rating listUp 30.7% since 2016Average rateable value £30,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more

The biggest change on Warwickshire's rating list is in 'other' property, up 30.7% since 2016 to 6,350. That category spans leisure, hospitality, care and specialist buildings. Industrial units are up 11.3% and carry a high average rateable value of £69,400, a sign of the large distribution sheds along the M6 and A5. Retail has slipped 1.2%. Bigger industrial buildings also draw investor interest, which gives a valuer plenty of evidence.

What does buying business property in Warwickshire, England cost up front?

Owner-occupier lenders usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%. Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A distribution company buys a freehold warehouse near the M6 for £1,200,000. A 75% loan of £900,000 leaves a £300,000 deposit, and SDLT is £49,500, so the business needs roughly £349,500 of its own money before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property shows the working.

Owner-occupier finance in Warwickshire's towns

  • Nuneaton

    The county's largest town grew on ribbon weaving and coal mining. Today automotive, aerospace and engineering suppliers are active here, and Bermuda Park to the south holds national distribution centres. Buyers typically want industrial units, warehouses and town-centre shops near the A444 and the M6.

  • Rugby

    Rugby's railway junction brought heavy engineering, and the town still produces large electric motors, lasers and cement. Its central position on the M6, M1 and A5 has made it a logistics hub, so warehouses and industrial estate units are the main owner-occupier purchases.

  • Royal Leamington Spa

    A Regency spa town that has become a centre for retail and the games industry, known as Silicon Spa. Studios buy offices and converted Regency buildings, while light industry and trade firms use the estates on the south side of the town.

  • Warwick

    The county town sits beside Leamington across the Avon and shares in the Silicon Spa cluster. Historic buildings, tourism and professional services dominate, so purchases are often offices, shops and hospitality premises, sometimes in listed buildings that need careful survey work.

  • Stratford-upon-Avon

    William Shakespeare's birthplace in 1564 makes Stratford the county's best-known tourist town, served by the M40. Hotels, restaurants, shops and visitor businesses are the typical owner-occupiers, and lenders value these on trading performance as well as bricks and mortar.

  • Southam and Gaydon

    Codemasters has operated from Southam since 1986, and Gaydon hosts headquarters for Jaguar Land Rover and Aston Martin Lagonda. Design consultancies, studios and automotive suppliers in the south of the county look for offices and well-specified light industrial space.

  • Coleshill and Hams Hall

    In the north, close to the M6 and M42, BMW's Hams Hall plant employs over 1,000 people. Component suppliers, hauliers and engineering firms around Coleshill buy warehouses and industrial units with good motorway access.

  • Bedworth and Atherstone

    These northern market towns were industrialised in the 19th century on coal and textiles. Today they host light industry, distribution and local services, and owner-occupiers usually buy workshops, smaller units and high-street shops.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Council: North Warwickshire Borough Council, Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council, Rugby Borough Council, Stratford-on-Avon District Council, Warwick District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in West Midlands

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Warwickshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Warwickshire: questions

Can a games studio in Leamington or Warwick get a commercial mortgage on its office?

Yes, if it has trading history and accounts that show it can afford the repayments. Lenders value the office as a building that other businesses could use, so a conventional office or converted townhouse is usually straightforward.

Do lenders fund rural business premises in south Warwickshire?

Many do, provided the building has a clear lawful commercial use and reasonable access. Converted farm buildings and premises in small villages can attract a lower loan to value than an estate unit near a motorway.

Is a hotel or pub in Stratford-upon-Avon treated as a normal business mortgage?

It is a trading business, so lenders look at turnover, profit and your experience as well as the building. Indicative pricing is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

We already own our Warwickshire unit. Can we refinance it?

Usually. A commercial remortgage is priced at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and can release equity or move you off an expiring fixed rate.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Warwickshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.