Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Shropshire premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies across Shropshire, England

Long-term finance for Shropshire businesses buying the factory, warehouse, shop or office they trade from, arranged by a broker rather than a lender.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Shropshire is a ceremonial county on the Welsh border with an estimated population of 528,407 in 2024. Telford in the east is the largest settlement and Shrewsbury in the centre is the county town; the rest is rural, with market towns such as Oswestry, Market Drayton, Bridgnorth and Ludlow. For local government the county splits into two unitary areas, Shropshire and Telford and Wrekin.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies here that want to own the premises they work from rather than rent them. It is commercial finance secured on a business building, not a residential mortgage, and we are a broker, not a lender: we package your accounts and the property and take them to the lenders whose criteria fit. Shropshire sits within our West Midlands coverage.

Business property finance where the County of Salop's industry sits

Agriculture traditionally dominated Shropshire, and the economy has since become more service-based. Industry is mostly found in Telford, Oswestry, Whitchurch, Market Drayton and Shrewsbury, though small industrial estates have grown up in most market towns and on former airfields in rural areas. Shrewsbury is becoming a centre for distribution and warehousing because it sits on a node of the regional road network.

Telford carries the heaviest concentration. Aga Rangemaster is based there, the MoD has a significant depot at Donnington, Denso makes car air-conditioning systems at Hadley Castle and Makita at Hortonwood is the only plant in the UK making power tools. Food production runs through the north: Müller makes chilled desserts in Market Drayton and at Minsterley, Palethorpes makes sausages in Market Drayton and ABP processes beef at Harlescott in Shrewsbury.

That mix produces a steady flow of owner-occupier purchases: subcontract engineers, food packers, hauliers and trade suppliers buying units on estates or converted airfield sites. Lenders treat a modern estate unit and a former airfield building differently, mainly on construction, access and resale depth, so we match the property to the lenders whose criteria fit it. Our owner-occupier mortgage guide covers the assessment.

Local business base

Two economies in one county: rural Shropshire and industrial Telford

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 2 council areas: Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin.

25,280business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
3,780employ 10 to 249 people
85employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Shropshire against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing13.4% 3.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11%
  • Retail8.3%
  • Business support services7.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.8%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.4% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care4.9%
  • Personal and other services4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesShropshire shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing3,39513.4%4.5%
Construction and building trades2,88511.4%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical2,77511%13.9%
Retail2,0908.3%9.4%
Business support services1,7857.1%8.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,4755.8%6.2%
Manufacturing and engineering1,3555.4%4.3%
Health and social care1,2304.9%5.7%
Personal and other services1,1654.6%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.1xfarming3,295 businesses
  • 2.2xforestry90 businesses
  • 2.1xveterinary practices120 businesses
  • 2.1xmembership organisations445 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The figures combine Shropshire Council and Telford and Wrekin, 25,280 businesses in all, and the two halves pull in different directions. Farming, forestry and fishing accounts for 13.4% of firms, three times the UK share. Manufacturing and engineering, at 5.4% against 4.3%, leans towards Telford, and vehicle and trailer makers appear at 1.7 times the national rate.

That split shows up in lending. A farm diversification or rural workshop raises questions about access and alternative use, while a modern factory unit near the M54 is easier to value but is often priced on the strength of the company trading from it.

Owner-occupier mortgages for market-town shops and visitor businesses in Salop

Shrewsbury, castle-dominated Ludlow, Much Wenlock and the Ironbridge Gorge are the county's main tourist areas, and the restored canals bring narrowboat holidays on the Shropshire Union Canal. In 2024 Shropshire was named on ABTA's list of global destinations to watch. In towns such as Whitchurch, much of the high street is made up of small independent businesses selling handmade items or antiques.

Retail splits between Shrewsbury's historic streets and Telford's large modern Telford Shopping Centre. A shop bought by the business trading from it is an owner-occupier case; a hotel, pub or restaurant is assessed as a trading business, where the lender looks harder at the trading accounts and indicative pricing is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Commercial property

Shropshire and Telford's property stock, decade on decade

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse5,950properties on the rating listUp 11.8% since 2016Average rateable value £27,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,730properties on the rating listUp 13.8% since 2016Average rateable value £12,800offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,070properties on the rating listDown 1.9% since 2016Average rateable value £25,300shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial5,690properties on the rating listUp 16.1% since 2016Average rateable value £24,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Shropshire's owner-occupier estates, Atcham to Stretton Road

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Shropshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Condover Industrial EstateDorrington, Shrewsbury SY5 7NH
  • Dorrington Business ParkDorrington Business Park, Main Rd, Dorrington, Shrewsbury SY5 7JP
  • Atcham Business ParkShrewsbury SY4 4UG
  • Stadium Point Business ParkShrewsbury SY2 6NE
  • Shrewsbury Business ParkShrewsbury SY2 6LG
  • Atcham Industrial EstateShrewsbury SY4 4UG
  • Stretton Road Industrial EstateMuch Wenlock TF13 6DD
  • Crossways Industrial EstateChurch Stretton SY6 6PG
  • The Mynd Industrial EstateChurch Stretton SY6 6EA
  • Mynd Industrial EstateChurch Stretton SY6 6EA
  • Upton Magna Business ParkUpton Magna, Shrewsbury SY4 4TT
  • Monkmoor Industrial EstateShrewsbury SY2 5TX

The fastest-growing category on the combined Shropshire and Telford rating list is 'other' property, up 16.1% since 2016 to 5,690. That group covers pubs, hotels, care settings and leisure sites, the trading businesses that are underwritten on their income. Industrial units are up 11.8%, with an average rateable value of £27,700, and shops are down 1.9%. Owners of hospitality premises should expect the accounts to be read as closely as the valuation.

How do tax, security and planning work for a commercial property loan in Shropshire, UK?

A purchase in Shropshire pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at the non-residential rates set by HMRC: nothing on the first £150,000, 2% between £150,001 and £250,000, and 5% on the rest (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The full working is in our guide to commercial stamp duty. Cross the border into Powys or Wrexham and Welsh Land Transaction Tax applies instead.

The lender takes a first legal charge at HM Land Registry. Planning sits with Shropshire Council for most of the county and with Telford and Wrekin Council for Telford and the surrounding borough, and the West Midlands Green Belt reaches into eastern Shropshire around Bridgnorth and Telford, which can limit extensions.

Illustrative example. A Shropshire food business buys a freehold factory for £600,000. A 75% loan is £450,000 and the deposit £150,000. SDLT is £2,000 plus £17,500, so £19,500, payable in cash on completion. Owner-occupier rates are indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Premises finance in Telford, Shrewsbury and Shropshire's market towns

  • Telford

    The county's largest settlement is a new town built around big industrial estates and the M54. Manufacturers, IT services firms and distributors cluster there, so purchases are often modern units on established estates, with clear title and good access. More detail is on our Telford commercial mortgages page.

  • Shrewsbury

    The county town is the commercial centre for Shropshire and parts of mid-Wales, combining a medieval centre full of independent shops with distribution and light industry on its outskirts. Buyers range from retailers taking a listed building to logistics firms on the ring road. See our Shrewsbury business mortgage page.

  • Oswestry

    In the north west, near the Welsh border and the Oswestry uplands, the town is one of the county's industrial centres. BT's National Network Management Centre is at Whittington nearby. Firms here often weigh English and Welsh sites side by side, which changes the property tax on the purchase.

  • Market Drayton

    A food town in the north east, home to Müller's dairy operation and Palethorpes sausages. Packaging, transport and engineering firms serving those plants are typical buyers of small industrial units, and a lender will look at how dependent their turnover is on a single large customer.

  • Whitchurch

    Whitchurch has industry on its edges and a high street made up largely of small independent shops specialising in handmade goods or antiques. Shop-with-flat buildings are common in towns like this, and those are financed as semi-commercial property rather than as a plain shop.

  • Bridgnorth

    In the south east of the county, where the Severn leaves Shropshire for Worcestershire, Bridgnorth sits next to the West Midlands Green Belt. That makes existing commercial buildings valuable, because new space is harder to create, and it is worth checking planning before buying a site you hope to extend.

  • Ludlow

    A historic, castle-dominated town in the south and one of Shropshire's main visitor destinations; from 1472 to 1689 it was the seat of the Council of Wales and the Marches. Hospitality, specialist retail and professional offices dominate, often in old buildings that need a careful survey before a lender commits.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Shropshire Council, Telford & Wrekin Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in West Midlands

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Shropshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Shropshire: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a unit on a former airfield?

Usually, yes. Lenders look at the building's construction, the road access and whether similar units on the site let or sell readily. Older airfield buildings may attract a lower loan to value than a modern estate unit.

Which council handles planning for my Shropshire premises?

Telford and Wrekin Council covers Telford and its surrounding borough; Shropshire Council covers the rest of the county, including Shrewsbury, Oswestry, Ludlow and Bridgnorth.

I run a hotel in Ludlow. Is that an owner-occupier mortgage?

It is a trading business loan. The lender values the hotel partly on its trading performance, so expect closer scrutiny of your accounts and indicative pricing of 7.0 to 9.0% a year.

Do you arrange finance outside Telford and Shrewsbury?

Yes, anywhere in Shropshire, including Oswestry, Market Drayton, Whitchurch, Bridgnorth, Ludlow and rural sites.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Shropshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.