Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Herefordshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses across Herefordshire, England

We arrange long-term loans for Herefordshire companies buying or refinancing the units, works and shops they trade from, from Hereford to Leominster, Ledbury and Ross-on-Wye.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Herefordshire is a rural ceremonial county on the Welsh border, with an estimated population of 191,047 in 2024 and the city of Hereford as its largest settlement. Most of its land is farmed, and the businesses that grew out of that land, cider makers, fruit packers, food processors and the engineers who serve them, are exactly the companies that tend to want to own the buildings they work from. We arrange business mortgages for those firms: long-term loans secured on the premises a trading company occupies, not residential mortgages.

We are a broker, not a lender. We build the case, approach the lenders whose criteria fit a Herefordshire owner-occupier and manage the deal through to completion alongside your solicitor and valuer. The county sits within our West Midlands business mortgage coverage.

Owner-occupier mortgages for food, drink and engineering firms in the County of Herefordshire

The county's economy leans heavily on food and drink. Bulmers in Hereford is described as the world's largest cider factory, Weston's Cider operates at Much Marcle, and Universal Beverages cans cider to the west of the Wye Fruit site on the B4214 north of Ledbury. Cadbury makes milk chocolate crumb near Marlbrook, Tyrrells crisps are made at Dilwyn west of Leominster, and a large poultry processing facility handles chickens reared across Herefordshire.

Around those names sits a chain of smaller trading companies: hauliers, packaging suppliers, maintenance engineers, refrigeration contractors and agricultural merchants. When one of them buys its own unit, a lender asks the usual questions: do the accounts show steady profit, does that profit cover the repayments with room to spare, and would the building sell if it ever had to?

Engineering is the second strand. Painter Brothers in the north of Hereford makes transmission towers and masts, Special Metals Wiggin produces nickel alloys on a large neighbouring site, Holden Aluminium Technologies builds sports car chassis at Linton and Kingspan Insulation is based at Pembridge. Our owner-occupier mortgage page explains how lenders assess a manufacturer buying its own works.

Local business base

A farming county with a metalworking edge: Herefordshire firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Herefordshire, County of local authority area.

12,125business premises (local units)
87%employ fewer than 10 people
1,590employ 10 to 249 people
40employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Herefordshire against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing19.2% 4.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.1%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.5%
  • Retail7.8%
  • Business support services7.5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.5% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.5%
  • Information and communication4.3%
  • Health and social care4.3%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHerefordshire shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,32019.2%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,34011.1%12.6%
Professional, scientific and technical1,27510.5%13.8%
Retail9507.8%9.3%
Business support services9107.5%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering6705.5%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5404.5%6.3%
Information and communication5204.3%6.1%
Health and social care5204.3%5.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.5xfarming2,255 businesses
  • 3.3xforestry65 businesses
  • 2.0xtimber and wood products80 businesses
  • 1.6xfabricated metal products140 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Nearly one Herefordshire business in five is a farm or forestry concern: 19.2% of the county's 12,125 firms, against 4.5% for the UK. Crop and livestock producers alone number 2,255. That rural base feeds a cluster of makers, with wood products manufacturers at about twice the national share and fabricated metal firms at 1.65 times it.

For premises finance this matters because farm-linked businesses often trade from mixed sites: a yard, a workshop and sometimes a house on the same title. Lenders separate the commercial and residential elements, so a clear plan of exactly what is being bought saves time at valuation. Micro businesses make up 87% of the total.

Commercial property loans along the M50, A49 and Welsh Marches corridors

Access matters to a lender because it matters to whoever buys the building next. The M50, one of the first motorways built in the United Kingdom, crosses the south of the county and joins the A40 dual carriageway to form the route between South Wales, the West Midlands and the north of England. The A49 runs the length of Herefordshire from north to south.

Rail follows the same lines. The Welsh Marches Line carries Transport for Wales services to Manchester and to both ends of Wales, while Hereford is the western end of the Cotswold Line, with Great Western Railway trains via Worcester to Oxford and London Paddington and West Midlands Trains services to Birmingham. A unit close to the A49 or the M50 is usually simpler to value and refinance than one reached only by narrow lanes, though rural premises backed by a sound business remain financeable.

Commercial property

Herefordshire's rating list: small offices, fewer shops

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Herefordshire, County of council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,660properties on the rating listUp 8.1% since 2016Average rateable value £20,000factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,360properties on the rating listUp 22.5% since 2016Average rateable value £7,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,600properties on the rating listDown 3.6% since 2016Average rateable value £21,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,820properties on the rating listUp 8% since 2016Average rateable value £18,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Herefordshire business parks, from Moreton to Lugg View

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Herefordshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Beech Business ParkHereford HR4 9QJ
  • Wyevale Business ParkHereford HR4 7BS
  • Premier Business ParkHereford HR4 9NZ
  • Tillington Business ParkHereford HR4 8LE
  • Moreton Business ParkHereford HR4 8DS
  • Barrs Court Industrial EstateHereford HR1 1BB
  • Lugg View Industrial EstateHereford HR4 8DP
  • Hands Hub C/O Berrows Business CentreBath St, Hereford HR1 2HE
  • Rockfield Road Industrial EstateHereford HR1 2UA
  • Thorn Business ParkHereford HR2 6JT
  • Rural Enterprise Centre24 Vincent Carey Rd, Hereford HR2 6FE
  • Rotherwas Industrial EstateHereford HR2 6JH

Herefordshire's office count has climbed 22.5% since 2016, to 1,360, yet the average rateable value is just £7,700. These are small rooms, converted barns and upper floors rather than corporate blocks, and that shapes the lending: a small office purchase can fall below some lenders' minimum loan size, so choosing the right lender matters more than the headline rate. Retail is down 3.6% over the same decade.

What tax and security apply to premises finance in Herefordshire, UK?

Herefordshire is in England, so a purchase pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at the non-residential rates: 0% on the first £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Our commercial stamp duty guide sets out the working in full.

The border is close enough to matter. Buy a few miles west in Powys or Monmouthshire and the purchase falls under Land Transaction Tax instead, collected by the Welsh Revenue Authority under its own bands; our page on business mortgages in Wales covers that side. On the English side the lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and planning, including any change of use, sits with the Herefordshire unitary authority.

Illustrative example. A Herefordshire engineering firm buys a freehold workshop for £400,000. A 75% loan is £300,000, leaving a £100,000 deposit. SDLT is £2,000 on the second band plus £7,500 on the slice above £250,000, so £9,500 in total, paid in cash alongside the deposit. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Refinancing premises you already own in the Herefordshire unitary area

Plenty of established Herefordshire businesses bought their yards and units years ago and now want to release equity for machinery, stock or a second site, or simply move off a loan whose fixed period has ended. A commercial remortgage is tested in much the same way as a purchase: recent accounts, today's value of the building and repayment cover. A farmhouse or cottage on the same title can change how the loan is treated, so we check that first.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Business property finance in Hereford, Leominster, Ledbury and the rest of the county

  • Hereford

    The cathedral city sits near the centre of the county and is its largest settlement. With Bulmers, Special Metals Wiggin and Painter Brothers all based there, the buyers we expect range from engineering subcontractors needing a works with yard space to city-centre retailers and professional practices buying their offices. See our Hereford commercial mortgage page for more.

  • Leominster

    The market town in the north of the county sits among food producers: Cadbury makes chocolate crumb near Marlbrook and Tyrrells crisps are made at Dilwyn, to the west. That brings demand for small processing units, stores and workshops from suppliers, alongside shops and offices in the town itself, all of which an owner-occupier loan can fund.

  • Ledbury

    In the east of the county, Ledbury has the Wye Fruit site of Amcor on the B4214 and the Universal Beverages cider canning plant, owned by Heineken since 2007. The former Ledbury Preserves site closed in 2008. Packaging, drinks and logistics suppliers here benefit from the M50 running to the south of the town.

  • Ross-on-Wye

    Ross-on-Wye lies in the south, close to where the M50 meets the A40 route into South Wales, and on the edge of the Wye Valley national landscape. Trade counter, distribution and service businesses value that road position, while planning in a protected landscape can shape what a buyer is allowed to extend or change.

  • Much Marcle

    A small village that is home to Weston's Cider, which also makes Stowford Press. It shows how much of Herefordshire's production happens on rural sites rather than estates, and lenders assess those premises on their own merits, looking closely at access, specialist buildings and how the site would sell to another operator.

  • Pembridge and Madley

    Kingspan Insulation is based at Pembridge, and BT's Madley Communications Centre claims to be the world's largest earth station. Both are reminders that substantial employers sit in the countryside here, and that firms supplying them often look for rural workshops and yards rather than town-centre premises.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Herefordshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in West Midlands

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Herefordshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Herefordshire: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a rural unit in Herefordshire?

Often, yes. Lenders lend on rural commercial buildings where the business is profitable and the property has decent access and a credible resale market. Very specialist or remote sites can mean a lower loan to value, so we test that early.

My firm makes food or drink. Does the fit-out count towards the value?

Usually only partly. Valuers tend to value the building on its alternative use and treat process plant separately. If you need finance for equipment as well, it is normally arranged alongside the mortgage rather than inside it.

What if the premises I want are just over the border in Wales?

The lending works the same way, but the purchase pays Welsh Land Transaction Tax instead of SDLT, with different bands, and we adjust your cash-on-completion figures accordingly.

Do you cover the whole county or just Hereford?

The whole county. We arrange loans for trading companies in Hereford, Leominster, Ledbury, Ross-on-Wye and the villages between, because the lending decision depends on your business and the building rather than the postcode.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Herefordshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.