Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Leamington Spa premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies buying the Leamington office, studio, shop or trading-estate unit they work from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Royal Leamington Spa, usually just Leamington, is a spa town and civil parish in the Warwick district of Warwickshire, on the River Leam. It grew from the village of Leamington Priors in the 18th century as its waters became popular, and it has fine Regency architecture along the Parade, Clarendon Square and Lansdowne Circus. The town had 50,923 people in the 2021 census. Once built on its spa, it is now a centre for retail and digital industries, which has earned it the nickname "Silicon Spa".

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from in Leamington, and we never lend. This is commercial finance for a company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Which Leamington premises do studios and manufacturers buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Games development is the town's signature. Wikipedia describes Leamington and its surroundings as a significant global centre for the industry, with over a thousand people employed directly in game development. Studios named in or around the town include Playground Games, Sumo Leamington, Kwalee, Pixel Toys, Electric Square and Third Kind Games, and Codemasters at nearby Southam provided the initial impetus. Established studios with steady accounts often want to own their offices rather than renew a lease.

Making has not gone away. The Eagle Foundry, dating from at least 1851, still makes Rangemaster Aga stoves, and Automotive Products continues in the south of the town on a smaller scale. Commercial parks for light industry, service firms and offices sit mainly to the south: Althorpe Street Industrial Estate, Queensway Trading Estate, Shires Gate Trading Estate and Sydenham Industrial Estate. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains how lenders assess each kind of buyer.

Local business base

Studios, software and consultants: who trades in Leamington

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Warwick local authority area.

8,400business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,375employ 10 to 249 people
55employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Leamington Spa against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical20% 1.4x UK
  • Information and communication8.8% 1.4x UK
  • Construction and building trades8.7%
  • Business support services8.6%
  • Retail8.3%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.6%
  • Property5.8% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.4%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesLeamington Spa shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,68020%13.9%
Information and communication7408.8%6.2%
Construction and building trades7358.7%12.4%
Business support services7208.6%8.2%
Retail6958.3%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5556.6%6.2%
Property4905.8%4.4%
Health and social care4555.4%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering3404%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xenergy supply40 businesses
  • 1.8xsoftware and IT services585 businesses
  • 1.7xmanagement consultancy745 businesses
  • 1.7xarchitecture and engineering370 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

One business in five across Warwick district is in professional, scientific or technical work: 20% of 8,400 firms, against 13.9% for the UK. Add information and communication at 8.8% and the picture is of a knowledge economy, with 585 computer programming firms and 370 architecture and engineering practices. Leamington's games studios sit inside those figures.

Knowledge businesses can look light on assets, so lenders lean on profit and contract income. An agency buying a Regency office building is usually assessed on the strength of its accounts, with the street, the parking and the building's listed status shaping the valuation.

How do the Parade, the M40 and Chiltern line shape a commercial property loan in Leamington, Warwickshire?

The Parade is the main shopping street, with high street chains and The Royal Priors mall, while Leamington Shopping Park, opened in 1989, sits just inside Warwick's boundary. Many Regency buildings combine shops or offices below with flats above. That is semi-commercial property, typically funded up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation; see our semi-commercial premises page. Listed or historic buildings may need specialist surveys.

The town is 3 miles from the M40, which links it with Birmingham and London, and the A46 runs to Coventry and Stratford-upon-Avon. Chiltern Railways serves London Marylebone and Birmingham Snow Hill, and CrossCountry links Oxford, Reading and the north. That access suits businesses with staff and clients across the region. The River Leam has flooded, notably in 1998 and 2007, so riverside buildings will attract flood searches.

Commercial property

How Royal Leamington's commercial stock has shifted

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Warwick council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,130properties on the rating listUp 15.3% since 2016Average rateable value £62,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,400properties on the rating listUp 8.5% since 2016Average rateable value £29,200offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,290properties on the rating listDown 1.5% since 2016Average rateable value £27,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,580properties on the rating listUp 39.8% since 2016Average rateable value £33,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Owner-occupied sites from Tachbrook Park to Sydenham

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Leamington Spa, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Sydenham Industrial EstateLeamington Spa CV31 1NB
  • Queenspark Industrial EstateLeamington Spa CV31 3LH
  • Tachbrook Park Industrial EstateRoyal Leamington Spa, Warwick CV34 6RW
  • Warwick Business CentreRoyal Leamington Spa, Warwick CV34 6LX
  • Trojan Business CentreLeamington Spa CV34 6RH
  • Trident Business ParkLeamington Spa CV34 6SW
  • Heathcote Industrial EstateWarwick
  • Warwick Innovation CentreWarwick CV34 6UW
  • Cape Road Industrial EstateWarwick CV34 4JN
  • Cape Industrial EstateWarwick CV34 4JN
  • Wedgenock Industrial EstateWarwick CV34 5PZ
  • Wedgnock Industrial EstateWarwick CV34 5QF

Warwick district's 'other' category, covering leisure, hospitality and specialist buildings, has grown 39.8% since 2016 to 1,580 properties, the fastest change on the list. Industrial units at places like Tachbrook Park are up 15.3%, with a high average rateable value of £62,700. Offices average £29,200, so suites here tend to be larger and better specified than in many market towns, which gives a valuer firm evidence for an office purchase.

What does buying business property in Royal Leamington Spa, England cost up front?

Owner-occupier lending typically covers 70 to 75% of value, up to 80% for strong cases, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years with 1 to 2% arrangement fees. SDLT applies at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A games studio buys a freehold office building near the Parade for £500,000. A 75% loan of £375,000 leaves a £125,000 deposit, SDLT is £14,500 and the total cash needed is about £139,500 before fees. Warwick district council handles planning, and the lender takes a first legal charge at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, such as lending to a sole trader or individual, or a building where the borrower or a close family member will live in part, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Neighbouring towns are on our Warwickshire page.

Leamington estates and districts with business premises

  • Queensway Trading Estate

    Queensway, once home to Karobes, a major supplier of car accessories, is one of the commercial parks south of the town. Light industrial and trade units here suit engineering firms, wholesalers and service businesses wanting to own practical space on the south side of the town.

  • Shires Gate Trading Estate

    Another of the southern estates, Shires Gate houses light industry and service providers. Buyers are typically trade suppliers, workshops and small manufacturers, and estate units like these are generally straightforward for a lender's valuer.

  • Sydenham Industrial Estate

    Sydenham, a suburb on the east side of the town, gives its name to one of Leamington's industrial estates. Workshops and storage units here are popular with trades, motor businesses and small makers who want to buy their first premises.

  • Althorpe Street Industrial Estate

    Althorpe Street is one of the four named commercial parks serving light industry, service providers and offices. Its smaller units suit creative businesses, studios and trades that want to own workable space in town rather than on the edge.

  • The Parade and town centre

    Leamington's Regency core holds shops, restaurants, offices and the Royal Priors mall. Professional firms and independent retailers buy here, often taking buildings with residential upper floors, which lenders treat as semi-commercial lending.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Warwick District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Warwickshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Leamington Spa: questions

Can a Silicon Spa games studio get a commercial mortgage for its own office?

Yes, if the studio has trading history and profitable accounts. Lenders look at how stable the income is, so studios with recurring revenue or long-term publishing contracts tend to present well.

Is a Regency building with flats above treated differently in Leamington?

Yes. It is semi-commercial property, typically funded up to 75% loan to value. If you or close family will live in one of the flats, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Do Leamington Spa's flood risks affect premises near the River Leam?

They can. The solicitor will carry out flood searches, and the lender will need suitable buildings insurance from completion. Most town-centre purchases proceed normally once those checks are complete.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Leamington Spa?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.