Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Worcestershire premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies across Worcs

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from, in Worcester, Redditch, Kidderminster, Bromsgrove, Malvern, Evesham and the market towns between.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Worcestershire is a ceremonial county in the West Midlands, bordered by Shropshire, Staffordshire and the West Midlands county to the north, Warwickshire to the east, Gloucestershire to the south and Herefordshire to the west. Worcester, the county town and only city, sits near the centre on the River Severn. The county is largely rural, covering 1,741 km2, with an estimated population of 621,360 in 2024, and it is a non-metropolitan county with six districts. During the Industrial Revolution its north formed part of the Black Country, Kidderminster became famous for carpets and Worcester for porcelain.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from anywhere in Worcestershire, and we never lend ourselves. This is commercial finance secured on a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage. We look at your accounts, the property and the deal, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do Worcestershire companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

The county's manufacturing is wide but specialised. In Worcester, Bosch makes 1,200 boilers a day, Mazak runs the European manufacturing plant for its CNC machine tools in the north of the city, Froude Hofmann has its world headquarters on the Blackpole industrial estate, and Lea & Perrins still makes its sauce. In Redditch, GKN is in Riverside and Mettis Aerospace in Enfield, while Halfords is based at Washford. Metalrax, headquartered in Alvechurch, makes most of the bakeware sold in the UK, L.G. Harris makes paintbrushes south of Bromsgrove, and Roger Dyson Group builds recovery vehicles in north Droitwich.

Further south and west, QinetiQ owns the former Royal Signals and Radar Establishment site in Malvern, Morgan Motor Company builds cars in Malvern Link, and Morgan Technical Ceramics is headquartered at Lickhill in Stourport-on-Severn. Each supports subcontractors, toolmakers and service firms, and those smaller companies are the typical buyers of workshops and units. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains the lender's view.

Local business base

Engineers of the Worcestershire towns, from Redditch to Malvern

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 6 council areas: Bromsgrove, Malvern Hills, Redditch, Worcester, Wychavon, Wyre Forest.

29,055business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
4,470employ 10 to 249 people
95employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Worcestershire against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13.4%
  • Construction and building trades13.1%
  • Retail8.4%
  • Business support services8.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.8% 1.4x UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.4%
  • Information and communication5.1%
  • Health and social care4.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesWorcestershire shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical3,90013.4%13.8%
Construction and building trades3,79513.1%12.6%
Retail2,4458.4%9.3%
Business support services2,3908.2%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering1,6955.8%4.3%
Farming, forestry and fishing1,6355.6%4.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,5655.4%6.2%
Information and communication1,4855.1%6.1%
Health and social care1,4154.9%5.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.4xmotor vehicles and parts80 businesses
  • 2.1xmachinery manufacturing140 businesses
  • 1.8xfabricated metal products365 businesses
  • 1.8xelectrical equipment50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Worcestershire's six districts hold 29,055 businesses, and manufacturing is a quiet strength. Makers and engineers account for 5.8% of firms, above the 4.3% UK share, with vehicle and parts manufacturers at 2.37 times the national rate and machinery makers at about twice it. There are 365 fabricated metal firms across the county.

Farming adds 5.6% of businesses. An engineering firm buying a modern unit on a Worcester or Redditch estate is a familiar case for a lender, and with full accounts and a sound building, pricing in the 6.0 to 7.5% owner-occupier band is the usual starting point.

How do the Severn, the Malverns and the Cotswold edge affect commercial property loans in the County of Worcester?

The River Severn runs north to south through the middle of the county, forming a wide plain. The Malvern Hills, a National Landscape, rise in the south-west to Worcestershire Beacon, the county's highest point at 425 m, and a small part of the Cotswolds reaches into the south-east, where G4S Integrated Services has its headquarters at Broadway. Part of the Wyre Forest national nature reserve lies in the north-west.

For premises finance, that landscape means two things. Riverside buildings along the Severn attract flood searches and insurance questions, and rural or protected-landscape premises need a clear planning history. Market towns such as Pershore, Upton-upon-Severn, Tenbury Wells and Bewdley have high streets full of shops with flats above, which lenders treat as semi-commercial; our semi-commercial premises page covers that lending.

Commercial property

Worcs commercial property: industrial growth across six districts

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Bromsgrove, Malvern Hills, Redditch, Worcester, Wychavon, Wyre Forest. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse6,760properties on the rating listUp 10.8% since 2016Average rateable value £33,500factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,980properties on the rating listUp 6.7% since 2016Average rateable value £12,200offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,330properties on the rating listDown 0.5% since 2016Average rateable value £26,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial5,950properties on the rating listUp 13.3% since 2016Average rateable value £27,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Worcestershire estates with owner-occupiers, Worcester Six to Cranham

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Worcestershire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Worcester Six Business ParkB4636, Worcester WR4 0AE
  • Cranham Industrial EstateWorcester WR4 9XN
  • Great Western Business ParkTolladine Rd, Worcester WR4 9PT
  • Sherriff Street Industrial EstateWorcester WR4 9AB
  • Blackpole Business CentreWorcester WR3 8SQ
  • Shrub Hill Industrial EstateWorcester WR4 9EL
  • Hylton Road Industrial EstateWorcester WR2 5JS
  • New Venture Enterprise CentreWorcester WR2 4GD
  • Venture Business ParkWorcester WR2 4GG
  • Broomhall Business CentreKempsey, Worcester WR5 2NT
  • Ball Mill Top Business ParkWorcester WR2 6PD
  • North Street Industrial EstateIndustrial Estate, Droitwich Spa, Droitwich WR9 8JB

Worcestershire's industrial stock has grown 10.8% since 2016, to 6,760 units, at an average rateable value of £33,500. 'Other' property rose a little faster, up 13.3%, while offices grew 6.7% and shops slipped 0.5%. Offices here average just £12,200, typical of a county of market towns. For a buyer, the depth of industrial stock across the six districts gives a valuer a wide spread of comparable units.

What does buying business property in Worcestershire, England cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%. Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at HMRC's non-residential rates, 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A machine tool subcontractor buys a freehold factory near Worcester for £750,000. A 75% loan of £562,500 leaves a £187,500 deposit, and SDLT is £27,000, so the company needs around £214,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. The stamp duty guide for commercial property shows the calculation.

Owner-occupier finance in Worcestershire's towns

  • Worcester

    The cathedral city and county town on the Severn is a major retail centre and home to Worcester Bosch, Mazak, Lea & Perrins and Joy Mining Machinery. Buyers range from independent shops on Friar Street to engineers on the Blackpole estate, and riverside premises need flood checks.

  • Redditch

    A 1960s new town and once the world centre of needle making, Redditch now hosts GKN, Mettis Aerospace and Halfords. Its estates in the newer districts suit engineering firms and distributors buying modern industrial units with access to the M42.

  • Kidderminster

    The carpet town of the north, where Brintons founded the modern industry in 1785. Kidderminster is the administrative centre of Wyre Forest district, and its former mills, workshops and ring-road retail sites attract manufacturers, trade suppliers and retailers.

  • Bromsgrove

    One of the county's major settlements, in the north-east near the Birmingham fringe. L.G. Harris makes paintbrushes to the south of the town, and its businesses typically buy offices, light industrial units and shops within reach of the motorway network.

  • Malvern

    The spa town under the Malvern Hills has a strong technology heritage from the Royal Radar Establishment, now QinetiQ, and Morgan Motor Company builds cars in Malvern Link. Technology firms, specialist engineers and hospitality businesses buy offices, workshops and hotels here.

  • Droitwich Spa

    A market town north-east of Worcester, Droitwich is home to Roger Dyson Group's recovery vehicle manufacturing in the north of the town. Engineering, vehicle and trade businesses here look for industrial units and yards, while the centre suits shops and offices.

  • Evesham

    Evesham, in the south-east and site of the Battle of Evesham, is a market town where Commsoft RMS is based. Its businesses include retailers, professional firms and food and horticulture suppliers buying shops, offices and storage buildings.

  • Stourport-on-Severn

    A riverside market town in Wyre Forest district where Morgan Technical Ceramics is headquartered at Lickhill. Manufacturers buy industrial units here, while visitor businesses buy shops, cafes and pubs along the Severn, subject to flood checks.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Bromsgrove District Council, Malvern Hills District Council, Redditch Borough Council, Worcester City Council, Wychavon District Council, Wyre Forest District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in West Midlands

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Worcestershire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Worcestershire: questions

Can a Worcestershire engineering subcontractor buy its own factory?

Yes. A trading company buying the factory it uses is a standard owner-occupier case. The lender values the building, reads two or three years of accounts and checks that the deposit and fees are covered.

Do flood risks along the Severn stop lenders funding premises?

Not usually, but they add checks. The solicitor runs flood searches, and the lender needs suitable buildings insurance on completion. Premises with a history of flooding may attract a lower loan to value.

Can I buy a pub or hotel in Malvern or the Cotswold villages?

Yes, as a trading business. Lenders look at turnover, profit and your experience as well as the building, with indicative pricing of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Can I buy business premises in Worcestershire through my pension?

A SIPP or SSAS can sometimes buy commercial property, with or without borrowing. You need a regulated pension adviser or scheme administrator for that; we can introduce one and arrange any lending, but we do not advise on pensions.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Worcestershire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.