Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Rugby premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading firms in Rugby, Warwickshire

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the Rugby warehouse, workshop, shop or office they work from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Rugby is a market town in eastern Warwickshire, close to the River Avon and the borders with Leicestershire and Northamptonshire, and the most easterly town in the West Midlands region. Its population was 78,117 at the 2021 census, the second largest in the county, within a borough of 114,400. A market town since 1255 and famous for Rugby School, it stayed small until a major railway junction arrived in the mid-19th century and brought industry with it. Services are now the largest employer, but engineering, cement and logistics still shape the town.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Rugby, and we never lend. This is finance for a company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Why do Rugby logistics and engineering firms take out an owner-occupier mortgage?

Rugby is often described as part of the golden logistics triangle, and Wikipedia notes that in 2021 it had the highest percentage of business units used for transport and storage in the UK, at 17%. Large industrial estates have been built to the north of the town since the 1980s. Haulage, storage and supply-chain companies that have outgrown rented space are typical buyers of warehouses and yards here.

Engineering continues on a smaller scale than in the BTH and GEC era: GE Vernova makes large electric motors and services steam turbines, Rolls-Royce has works near Ansty, and SPI Lasers, part of Trumpf, announced in 2018 that its Rugby site would double. Litron Lasers has been here since 1997, and Cemex moved its UK headquarters to the town in 2018. Suppliers to these firms buy workshops and light industrial units. If you are moving premises, our guide to moving premises without hurting cash flow is worth reading first.

Local business base

Rugby's two halves: distribution sheds and software firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

5,660business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
750employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Rugby against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14%
  • Transport, logistics and storage10.2% 2.4x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.1%
  • Retail8.3%
  • Business support services7.5%
  • Information and communication7.2% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.2%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing4.9%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesRugby shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical79514%13.9%
Transport, logistics and storage58010.2%4.2%
Construction and building trades57010.1%12.6%
Retail4708.3%9.3%
Business support services4257.5%8.1%
Information and communication4057.2%6.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3506.2%6.2%
Farming, forestry and fishing2754.9%4.5%
Manufacturing and engineering2604.6%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.2xroad haulage and land transport385 businesses
  • 1.9xwarehousing and logistics85 businesses
  • 1.6xmachinery repair and installation45 businesses
  • 1.5xpostal and courier services100 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Rugby borough's 5,660 businesses split between two very different worlds. Transport, logistics and storage accounts for 10.2% of firms, against 4.2% nationally, with road haulage at more than three times the UK share and 85 warehousing businesses. At the same time, information and communication reaches 7.2%, and there are 325 computer programming firms.

Much of the warehouse stock is very large, but smaller hauliers and parts distributors do buy their own yards and units. For them, a lender will want to see that the site works for HGV access and that the business is not tied to a single contract customer.

How do the West Coast Main Line and the A5 affect commercial property loans in Rugby, UK?

Rugby station is a principal stop on the West Coast Main Line with frequent trains to London Euston, Birmingham New Street, Stafford, Crewe and Northampton. The A5, the former Watling Street, runs about 3 miles east of the centre and marks the boundary with Northamptonshire and Leicestershire at Dow Bridge. Warwickshire County Council has proposed a new Rugby Parkway station.

Much of the old engineering land in the Avon valley north of the station has been sold for housing and commercial development since the 1980s. That leaves a mix of new estate units and older industrial buildings, and lenders treat them differently: modern sheds near the main routes usually value cleanly, while older works may need environmental reports. Refinancing an existing loan is covered on our remortgaging business premises page.

Commercial property

Rugby's rating list: huge warehouses, fewer offices

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse980properties on the rating listUp 5.4% since 2016Average rateable value £99,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices490properties on the rating listDown 9.3% since 2016Average rateable value £19,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail680properties on the rating listDown 1.4% since 2016Average rateable value £29,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial930properties on the rating listUp 9.4% since 2016Average rateable value £32,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Rugby units in owner hands, from Somers Road to Hunters Lane

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Rugby, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Eastlands Court Business CentreRugby CV21 3QP
  • Hunters Lane Industrial EstateRugby CV21 1EA
  • Great Centre Industrial EstateRugby CV21 3XH
  • Avon Industrial EstateRugby CV21 3RQ
  • Sir Frank Whittle Business CentreGreat Central Way, Rugby CV21 3XH
  • Technology Retail ParkUnit 4, Retail Park, Technology 1GN, Technology Dr, Rugby CV21 1GB
  • Somers Road Industrial EstateRugby CV22 7DH
  • Paynes Lane Industrial EstateRugby CV21 2UH
  • Glebe Farm Industrial EstateRugby CV21 1ED
  • Swift Valley Industrial EstateOld Leicester Rd, Rugby CV21 1DZ
  • Haynes Way Swift Valley Industrial EstateSwift Valley Industrial Estate, Rugby CV21 1HG
  • Lawford Heath Industrial EstateLawford Heath, Long Lawford, Rugby CV23 9EU

Rugby's industrial property averages £99,700 in rateable value, a figure that reflects the giant distribution buildings around the M1 and M6. Stock has grown 5.4% since 2016, to 980 units. Offices have shrunk by 9.3%, to 490. For a smaller company the headline numbers can mislead: the average is pulled up by the biggest sheds, so the valuer will look for comparables among units of a similar size.

What cash does buying business property in Rugby, England require?

Expect lending of 70 to 75% of value, up to 80% for strong cases, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%. HMRC's non-residential SDLT bands are 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A haulage company buys a freehold warehouse with a yard north of the town for £900,000. A 75% loan of £675,000 leaves a £225,000 deposit, and SDLT is £34,500, giving a cash need of about £259,500 before fees; the commercial property stamp duty guide shows how the bands add up. Rugby borough council is the planning authority, and the lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; a deal that would be regulated, for example a loan to a sole trader or individual, or a building where the borrower or close family will live in part, is referred to an appropriately authorised firm. The rest of the county is on our Warwickshire business mortgages page.

Rugby districts where businesses buy premises

  • Brownsover

    North of the Avon valley, Brownsover was absorbed as the town grew and sits close to the industrial estates built since the 1980s. Warehouses, distribution units and trade counters make up much of the commercial stock that logistics and wholesale firms buy here.

  • New Bilton

    New Bilton is where Rugby Cement began making cement from local Blue Lias limestone in the 1860s, and the works there now hold the UK's largest cement kiln. Construction suppliers, builders' merchants and engineering firms buy yards and industrial units nearby.

  • Newbold-on-Avon

    Another former village swallowed by the town's northward growth, Newbold-on-Avon sits beside the Avon valley's old engineering land. Smaller workshops and local shops serve trades and service businesses looking to own rather than rent.

  • Hillmorton

    On the south-east side of the town, Hillmorton is largely residential with local parades. Owner-occupier purchases here tend to be shops, shops with flats, surgeries and small offices for local professionals.

  • Houlton

    Houlton is an adjacent settlement to the east of Rugby. As a newer community it creates demand for local retail, nurseries and service premises, which lenders assess on the strength of the business and the building's alternative uses.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Rugby Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Warwickshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Rugby: questions

Can a Rugby haulage firm buy a warehouse and yard with a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Lenders like well-located warehouses because they are easy to relet. They will check the yard, access, loading arrangements and any fuel storage, and they read your accounts to confirm affordability.

Will a lender fund a former engineering building in the Avon valley?

Often, if the building is sound and usable. Older industrial sites may need an environmental report before the lender commits, and that adds time and cost to the purchase.

Can a laser or precision engineering company in Rugby buy its unit?

Yes. A clean light industrial unit that another engineering business could use is a standard owner-occupier case. Specialist clean rooms and fitted equipment are not usually included in the lender's valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Rugby?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.