Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Staffordshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for owner-occupiers across Staffordshire, England

Finance for Staffordshire companies buying the works, warehouse, shop or office they trade from, from Stoke-on-Trent and Stafford to Burton upon Trent and Tamworth.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Staffordshire is a ceremonial county in the West Midlands with an estimated population of 1,177,578 in 2024. Stoke-on-Trent in the north is the largest settlement, with Newcastle-under-Lyme immediately to its west, Stafford in the centre, Burton upon Trent in the east, and Tamworth and the city of Lichfield in the south east. The county industrialised rapidly on the North Staffordshire coalfield, and pottery remains its most famous export.

We arrange business mortgages for Staffordshire trading companies that want to own the buildings they operate from. This is commercial finance secured on business premises, not a residential mortgage, and we are a broker, not a lender: we prepare the case and take it to the lenders whose criteria fit. Staffordshire is part of our West Midlands business mortgage coverage.

Owner-occupier mortgages for potters, brewers and makers in the County of Stafford

Few counties have such distinct industrial clusters. In the Potteries, Michelin makes tyres at Sideway, Wedgwood is at Barlaston, Steelite International is at Middleport beside the Trent and Mersey Canal, Churchill China is at Sandyford near Tunstall and Bet365 at Festival Park in Etruria is Stoke-on-Trent's largest private employer. Burton upon Trent is the brewing town, with Coors and Marston's, the Marmite factory and the original home of Branston Pickle on Burton Road.

Engineering runs right across the county. JCB is based at Rocester near Uttoxeter, GE Grid Solutions has its UK headquarters and a factory at Stafford, Bostik has its UK headquarters on Common Road, Mann+Hummel makes filters at Featherstone and Sumitomo Electrical Wiring Systems supplies the automotive industry from Silverdale. Ornua produces cheese at Leek.

Each of those names supports dozens of smaller suppliers, and those are the companies we expect to see buying their premises: kiln and ceramics specialists, brewery engineers, packaging firms, toolmakers and hauliers. Lenders assess them on trading history, profit cover and the building's appeal to another occupier. Our business mortgages page sets out those tests.

Local business base

Ceramics, metals and motor trade: how Staffordshire earns its living

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 9 council areas: Cannock Chase, East Staffordshire, Lichfield, Newcastle-under-Lyme, South Staffordshire, Stafford, Staffordshire Moorlands, Tamworth, Stoke-on-Trent.

46,890business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
7,875employ 10 to 249 people
200employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Staffordshire against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11%
  • Retail9.5%
  • Business support services7.7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.4%
  • Manufacturing and engineering6% 1.4x UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing5.8% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.6%
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.4% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesStaffordshire shareUK share
Construction and building trades6,43013.7%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical5,15511%13.9%
Retail4,4609.5%9.3%
Business support services3,5957.7%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3,0106.4%6.2%
Manufacturing and engineering2,8206%4.3%
Farming, forestry and fishing2,7055.8%4.5%
Health and social care2,6255.6%5.7%
Transport, logistics and storage2,5205.4%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.1xsteel and basic metals60 businesses
  • 2.1xglass, ceramics and building materials155 businesses
  • 1.9xmachinery manufacturing210 businesses
  • 1.8xfabricated metal products580 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The nine council areas from Cannock Chase to the Staffordshire Moorlands, together with Stoke-on-Trent, hold 46,890 businesses, and manufacturing is a bigger part of the mix than in the country as a whole. Makers and engineers account for 6% of firms against 4.3% nationally. Ceramics and other mineral products run at about twice the UK share, as do basic metals, and there are 580 fabricated metal businesses.

The county also has depth in mid-sized firms: 7,875 small and medium businesses, including 1,365 employing 50 to 249 people. Those are the companies most likely to move from renting to owning, and some buy a second unit beside the first as they grow.

Distribution and logistics premises finance on the Staffs road and rail network

The West Coast Main Line runs through the county, with Stafford a junction for Birmingham New Street and Stoke-on-Trent the busiest station. Old airfields and collieries have become logistics parks. Fradley Park, on a former airfield, holds Newell Rubbermaid UK, a large Tesco distribution centre and Zytek. Birch Coppice Business Park south west of Tamworth, on the site of Birch Coppice Colliery before 1987, houses Bristan, an Ocado distribution centre and Volkswagen Group's main UK distribution facility.

For smaller operators, a unit on or near those parks offers road access that future buyers will pay for, which supports the valuation. The county's canals, including the Trent and Mersey, Coventry and Staffordshire and Worcestershire, are now chiefly a leisure asset for canal-side hospitality.

Commercial property

Staffs property stock: big sheds, small offices

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Cannock Chase, East Staffordshire, Lichfield, Newcastle-under-Lyme, South Staffordshire, Stafford, Staffordshire Moorlands, Tamworth, Stoke-on-Trent. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse12,070properties on the rating listUp 8.9% since 2016Average rateable value £40,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices6,170properties on the rating listUp 21.2% since 2016Average rateable value £12,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail9,330properties on the rating listUp 0.6% since 2016Average rateable value £22,800shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial9,170properties on the rating listUp 7% since 2016Average rateable value £30,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Staffordshire estates where firms own: Marston Road to Oakridge

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Staffordshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Shire Hall Business CentreStafford ST16 2LD
  • The Business CentreForegate St, Stafford ST16 2QY
  • Parkfield Business CentrePark, Parkfield House, Parkfield Business Centre, 1 Park St, Stafford ST17 4AL
  • Greyfriars Business ParkStafford ST16 2RF
  • Totem Business Centre Colgate Industrial EstateStafford ST16 3HF
  • Marston Road Industrial EstateStafford ST16 3BX
  • Astonfields Industrial EstateStafford ST16 3UF
  • Oakridge Business CentreStafford ST16 3RS
  • Astonfields Road Astonfields Industrial EstateStafford ST16 3UF
  • Carver Business ParkStafford ST16 3HR
  • St Albans Road Industrial EstateStafford ST16 3DR
  • Common Road Industrial EstateStafford ST16 3EA

Industrial property dominates the Staffordshire rating list, with 12,070 units averaging £40,700 in rateable value, more than three times the figure for the county's offices. Office numbers have grown faster, up 21.2% since 2016, but at £12,700 on average these are small suites. Shops have barely moved, up 0.6%. The large stock of industrial buildings gives valuers a deep pool of comparables for factory and warehouse purchases.

What changes for a commercial property loan in Staffordshire, UK?

Staffordshire is in England, so a purchase pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% on the first £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy. Our commercial property stamp duty guide has worked examples.

Planning is more fragmented than in most counties. Staffordshire comprises a non-metropolitan county with eight districts plus the Stoke-on-Trent unitary area, so the planning authority depends on exactly where the site is. Sectors of three green belt areas fall within the county, and every district contains some, which can restrict extensions or new buildings. The lender's security is a first legal charge at HM Land Registry.

Illustrative example. A Staffordshire manufacturer buys a freehold works for £800,000. A 75% loan is £600,000 and the deposit £200,000. SDLT is £2,000 plus £27,500, a total of £29,500, payable in cash. Owner-occupier pricing is indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Refinancing business premises from the Moorlands to Cannock Chase

The county runs from the southern Pennines and Staffordshire Moorlands in the north, where Leek and Alton Towers are found, to Cannock Chase, parts of the National Forest and Kinver Edge in the south. Owners who bought years ago in any of these areas can refinance to release equity for expansion or to move to a new fixed rate, assessed on current accounts and today's value.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Commercial property finance in Stoke-on-Trent, Stafford, Burton and across Staffordshire

  • Stoke-on-Trent

    The county's largest settlement and home of The Potteries, now also a centre for services and distribution. Older potbanks sit alongside modern warehouses near the A500, so buyers range from ceramics firms to logistics operators. See our Stoke-on-Trent commercial mortgage page.

  • Newcastle-under-Lyme

    Immediately west of Stoke, Newcastle includes Silverdale, where Sumitomo supplies automotive wiring, and Wolstanton, home of Andritz UK. Talke, in the west of Kidsgrove, hosts Dechra Pharmaceuticals and AAH Pharmaceuticals. Engineering and pharmaceutical suppliers here typically look for well-specified industrial units.

  • Stafford

    The county town, centred on heavy electrical engineering and public-sector employment, with Bostik and GE Grid Solutions both present. Engineering subcontractors and professional firms buy units and offices close to the M6 junctions and the station.

  • Burton upon Trent

    The brewing town on the Derbyshire border, home to Coors, Marston's and a cluster of microbreweries, plus the Marmite factory. Pub operators, brewery engineers and food producers make up much of the demand for premises. Read more on our Burton upon Trent business mortgage page.

  • Tamworth

    A market town 14 miles north east of Birmingham, close to Birch Coppice Business Park and Tamworth Enterprise Park, where Ansell UK is based. Logistics and engineering firms favour sites near the M42 and A5.

  • Lichfield and Fradley

    The city of Lichfield in the south east sits beside Fradley Park, an old airfield now used for distribution and motorsport engineering. Whittington Barracks nearby is home to the Defence Medical Services. Trade and logistics businesses buy modern units on the park.

  • Leek

    The main town of the Staffordshire Moorlands, where Ornua has a large cheese production site on Sunnyhills Road. Food producers, their suppliers and high street traders make up the local premises market, set in upland country at the southern end of the Pennines.

  • Rugeley and Armitage

    Armitage Shanks operates to the east of Rugeley in Armitage with Handsacre, and Rugeley Trent Valley is on a mainline railway route. Manufacturing and trade businesses here buy units near Cannock Chase, a protected landscape where planning can be tight.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Cannock Chase District Council, East Staffordshire Borough Council, Lichfield District Council, Newcastle-under-Lyme District Council, South Staffordshire Council, Stafford Borough Council and 3 more (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in West Midlands

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Staffordshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Staffordshire: questions

Can I finance an old pottery works in Stoke-on-Trent?

Yes, if it is in reasonable condition and still suits a commercial occupier. Lenders lend against what the building would fetch on the open market, so multi-storey Victorian works may value lower than a modern shed of similar size.

Which council deals with planning for my Staffordshire site?

It depends on the district. Stoke-on-Trent City Council covers the city; elsewhere it is the district or borough council, such as Stafford Borough Council or East Staffordshire Borough Council.

Do you arrange finance for pubs in Burton and elsewhere in Staffordshire?

Yes. A pub is assessed as a trading business, with indicative pricing of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Is green belt a problem when buying business premises?

It does not stop a purchase, but it can limit what you can build later. If expansion is part of your plan, check planning before you exchange.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Staffordshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.