Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Greater Manchester premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading companies across Greater Manchester, England

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the mill unit, warehouse, office floor or shop they trade from, anywhere from Wigan to Saddleworth.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Business Mortgages Broker arranges commercial mortgages for trading companies that want to buy, or refinance, the building their business runs from. We are a broker, not a lender: we prepare the case, approach the lenders whose criteria fit and handle the process to completion. In Greater Manchester that covers a metropolitan county of ten boroughs (Manchester, Salford, Bolton, Bury, Oldham, Rochdale, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford and Wigan), created on 1 April 1974 and now working together through the Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

The county is described as the economic centre of North West England and the largest sub-regional economy in the UK outside London and South East England, representing more than £82.7 billion in GDP. Its property stock still carries the mark of the cotton era: former textile mills stand in towns across the county, built in red brick and sandstone, alongside modern offices and high-rise towers in the city and town centres. That mix shapes what local owner-occupiers buy, and it shapes how lenders read each building. This is finance for a trading business's premises, not a residential mortgage.

How does an owner-occupier mortgage work in the Greater Manchester City Region?

An owner-occupier mortgage is a long-term loan secured on the premises a trading company itself occupies, repaid from that company's profits rather than from rent paid by a tenant. Lenders therefore look first at the accounts: two or three years of trading, the margin left after the new loan payments, and the directors standing behind the business. The building is the security, so its condition, use and resale appeal matter too.

Indicative pricing for this kind of loan is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value and up to 80% for strong cases, over terms of 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%. All figures are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our page on business mortgages explains how lenders assess a first purchase.

Local business base

Wholesalers, care providers and textile firms across Greater Manchester

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 10 council areas: Bolton, Bury, Manchester, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford, Wigan.

126,575business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
20,540employ 10 to 249 people
645employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Greater Manchester against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13.7%
  • Retail11.6% 1.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.1%
  • Business support services8.5%
  • Health and social care7.1% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.8%
  • Information and communication5.5%
  • Property5.1% 1.2x UK
  • Wholesale4.9% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesGreater Manchester shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical17,33513.7%14%
Retail14,68511.6%9.4%
Construction and building trades14,10011.1%12.5%
Business support services10,7508.5%8.1%
Health and social care8,9457.1%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs8,5756.8%6.2%
Information and communication6,9805.5%6.1%
Property6,5155.1%4.4%
Wholesale6,1404.9%3.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xinsurance and pensions420 businesses
  • 1.6xtextile manufacturing275 businesses
  • 1.5xremediation and waste services75 businesses
  • 1.5xchemicals215 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The ten Greater Manchester boroughs hold 126,575 business units, 645 of them large employers. Wholesale makes up 4.9% of firms against 3.7% nationally, and health and social care 7.1% against 5.7%. Retail accounts for 11.6%. Textile manufacturing still runs at 1.57 times the UK share, with 275 businesses.

Wholesalers buying warehouses are assessed on stock and turnover. Care homes and nurseries are trading businesses, judged on occupancy and fees as well as property. Textile and chemical manufacturers may face extra checks on environmental risk.

Mills, quays and city centre floors: commercial property loans across the Manchester Conurbation

Few counties have as many converted industrial buildings. The world's first cotton mill was built in Royton, and an Association for Industrial Archaeology publication calls the area one of the classic areas of industrial and urban growth in Britain. Many of those mills are now split into workshops, studios, storage and offices, and buying a floor or a whole building is a common route into ownership for manufacturers and trade suppliers. Lenders will look closely at multi-let mills, listed fabric and older roofs, so a full description of the building early on saves time.

Elsewhere the stock is newer. The old docks at Salford Quays, once an industrial port, are now a commercial and residential district where the BBC is established at MediaCityUK. Manchester city centre, together with neighbouring parts of Salford and Trafford, forms the planning "Regional Centre", home to The Co-operative Group at One Angel Square. Creative, professional and digital firms buying an office suite there are judged on the same affordability tests as a mill-town engineer buying a unit, but the valuation evidence differs. Retail and leisure owners in the town centres sometimes buy a shop with a flat above, which a lender treats as semi-commercial premises.

Commercial property

Industrial units up 20.4% across the ten Manchester boroughs

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Bolton, Bury, Manchester, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford, Wigan. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse30,660properties on the rating listUp 20.4% since 2016Average rateable value £25,600factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices22,380properties on the rating listUp 8.6% since 2016Average rateable value £27,400offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail27,370properties on the rating listUp 1.4% since 2016Average rateable value £24,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial32,600properties on the rating listUp 9.5% since 2016Average rateable value £28,400pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Estates across Greater Manchester, from Agecroft to Langley

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Greater Manchester, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Agecroft Enterprise Park2 Shearer Way, Pendlebury, Manchester M27 8WA
  • Langley Business ParkSalford M6 6JP
  • Villiers Industrial EstateSalford M6 6WD
  • Orchard Industrial EstateSalford M6 6FL
  • Swinton Hall Industrial EstateSwinton, Manchester M27 4AU
  • Clifton Industrial EstateManchester M27 8LT
  • Deans Road Industrial EstateSwinton, Manchester M27 0RD
  • Seaford Industrial EstateSalford M6 6AQ
  • Waybridge Industrial EstateSalford M50 1DS
  • Willan Industrial EstateSalford M50 2SN
  • Houston Park Industrial EstateSalford M50 2XD
  • Lintown Industrial EstateEccles, Manchester M30 9QG

Across Greater Manchester, industrial stock rose from 25,460 to 30,660, up 20.4%, with an average rateable value of £25,600. Offices grew 8.6% and shops 1.4%. Total stock is up 9.9% to 113,000. Offices average £27,400 and shops £24,100. That expansion gives industrial buyers far more choice than a decade ago, and valuers plenty of local evidence to support a purchase price.

Refinancing premises you already own in the Greater Manchester Statutory City Region

Companies that bought years ago may want to move off a lender's standard variable rate, release equity to fund machinery or a second site, or replace a short-term loan used to buy quickly at auction. The same accounts-led assessment applies, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year for a commercial remortgage, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the wider picture across the region, see our North West England page.

Where we arrange premises finance in the ten boroughs

  • Manchester

    The city centre is the county's central business district and its centre for the arts, media, higher education and commerce. Owner-occupiers here are typically professional, creative and digital firms buying office floors, plus hospitality operators. Lenders lean on comparable sales in the Regional Centre when valuing.

  • Salford

    Immediately west of Manchester across the Irwell, Salford combines the former dockland at Salford Quays and MediaCityUK with older industrial streets. Media production companies, suppliers to the broadcasters and trade businesses all buy space here, from modern suites to brick workshops.

  • Bolton

    A large former cotton town in the north-west of the county, Bolton still has manufacturing alongside service businesses, and regeneration in its town centre is adding new business space. Mill units, industrial premises near the motorway and town centre shops are the usual purchases.

  • Stockport

    In the south-east, at the meeting of the Goyt and Tame, Stockport has a busy town centre and direct inter-city rail. Retailers, professional practices and light industrial firms are typical buyers, and many look for premises with good road and rail access south towards Cheshire.

  • Oldham

    Set on high ground among the Pennines, Oldham was once the most productive cotton spinning town in the world. Food processing, healthcare, publishing and engineering firms now occupy its industrial districts, and its surviving mills remain a source of affordable owner-occupied space.

  • Wigan

    The far north-west of the county, midway between Manchester and Liverpool, Wigan has a strong food manufacturing base and a rebuilt town centre. Industrial units, business park offices and retail premises near the West Coast Main Line are common owner-occupier purchases.

  • Rochdale

    In the valley of the Roch in the north-east, Rochdale grew on wool and then cotton, and is known as the home of the cooperative movement. Its central business district and the mill buildings on its skyline give local firms both shop and workshop options.

  • Bury

    On the Irwell north of Manchester, Bury is a market town best known for its open-air market. Market traders, food producers and small manufacturers buy shops, stalls with storage and industrial units here, with Metrolink trams linking the town to the city centre.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council, Bury Metropolitan Borough Council, Manchester City Council, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council, Salford City Council and 4 more (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in North West England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Greater Manchester

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Greater Manchester: questions

Can my company buy a unit in a converted mill with a commercial mortgage?

Usually, yes. Lenders will want to see the lease or title structure, the condition of the building and how the rest of it is let or used. A floor or unit in a well-run mill is often straightforward; a whole mill with mixed tenants is assessed partly as an investment.

Which council deals with planning for my premises?

The metropolitan borough council for the area the building is in: Manchester, Salford, Bolton, Bury, Oldham, Rochdale, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford or Wigan.

How much deposit do I need to buy business premises in Greater Manchester?

Plan for 25 to 30% of the price, plus Stamp Duty Land Tax, legal fees and valuation costs from your own funds. Stronger cases can reach 80% loan to value. All terms are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Do you lend the money yourselves?

No. We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages by presenting your case to the lenders active in owner-occupier lending whose criteria fit, and we never lend our own funds.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Greater Manchester?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.