Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Cumbria premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading businesses across Cumbria, England

We arrange business mortgages for companies that want to own the building they trade from, whether that is a workshop in Furness, a guest house in the Lake District or a trade unit near Carlisle.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Cumbria is the most north-westerly ceremonial county in England: mostly rural, home to an estimated 510,680 people in 2024 and covering 6,769 km2 of fells, valleys and coast. A business mortgage is a long-term loan secured on the premises a trading company occupies, and here those premises are unusually varied. They range from engineering workshops serving the shipyard at Barrow-in-Furness and contractors on the west coast to hotels and cafés in the Lake District and shops and trade counters in Carlisle, Kendal and Penrith.

We are a broker, not a lender. We prepare the case, take it to the lenders whose criteria fit a Cumbrian company and its building, and manage it to completion. This is finance for the place your business works from, not a residential mortgage, and the county is part of our wider coverage of the North West of England.

Owner-occupier mortgages for the Lake District visitor economy

Tourism is the county's largest and most widespread industry. Cumbria attracts over 47 million visitors a year, the Lake District National Park alone receives some 15.8 million, and more than 36,000 Cumbrians work in tourism, which adds £1.1 billion a year to the county's economy. Yet fewer than 50,000 people live permanently inside the Lake District, mostly in Ambleside, Bowness-on-Windermere, Coniston, Grasmere, Keswick and Windermere.

For an owner-occupier that translates into hotels, guest houses, cafés, outdoor shops and activity centres, many in older stone buildings inside a national park and UNESCO World Heritage Site. Lenders read a hotel's or café's trading accounts as closely as the valuation, and the indicative band is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Where the building includes owner's accommodation, our page on semi-commercial premises explains how lenders approach it. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Local business base

Cumbria's farms, hotels and rural trades

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 2 council areas: Cumberland, Westmorland and Furness.

26,285business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
4,155employ 10 to 249 people
65employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Cumbria against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing18.1% 4.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.8%
  • Retail8.9%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.5%
  • Business support services6.4%
  • Health and social care4.7%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.2%
  • Personal and other services3.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCumbria shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing4,74518.1%4.5%
Construction and building trades3,10011.8%12.6%
Retail2,3308.9%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical2,3008.8%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,7006.5%6.3%
Business support services1,6856.4%8.1%
Health and social care1,2404.7%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering1,1154.2%4.2%
Personal and other services9853.7%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.2xfarming4,580 businesses
  • 4.0xhotels and accommodation875 businesses
  • 2.9xforestry125 businesses
  • 1.8xinsurance and pensions85 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Farming, forestry and fishing make up 18.1% of Cumbria's 26,285 businesses, four times the UK share. Accommodation, hotels, guest houses and holiday parks, runs at 4.02 times the national rate, with 875 businesses, much of it in the Lake District. Forestry and logging appear at 2.92 times.

A hotel or guest house buying or refinancing is underwritten as a trading business, typically in the 7.0 to 9.0% band, with lenders looking closely at occupancy, seasonality and the property's condition. Farm diversification projects need lenders comfortable with rural property.

Commercial property loans for engineering firms in West Cumbria and Furness

Away from the fells, the county's economy rests on some very large industrial employers. BAE Systems in Barrow is the largest private employer, with around 14,500 staff and further growth expected from new contracts, and the Sellafield nuclear processing site has a workforce of 10,000. Workington and Whitehaven sit on the west coast; Barrow is on the south coast at the tip of the Furness peninsula, beside one of the country's largest shipbuilding centres.

Smaller companies around those sites, such as fabricators, electrical contractors, plant hire firms and specialist engineers, often reach the point where renting a unit no longer makes sense. A loan against a workshop or industrial unit is one of the cleaner cases a lender sees: indicative pricing of 6.0 to 7.5% a year for an owner-occupier, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Commercial property

Cumbria's rating list: rural and leisure stock up 18.8%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for Cumberland, Westmorland and Furness. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse6,280properties on the rating listUp 6.4% since 2016Average rateable value £29,500factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,110properties on the rating listUp 11.1% since 2016Average rateable value £11,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail5,270properties on the rating listDown 1.1% since 2016Average rateable value £20,400shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial13,260properties on the rating listUp 18.8% since 2016Average rateable value £16,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Cumbrian estates, from Leconfield to Greengarth

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Cumbria, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Southey Hill Industrial EstateKeswick CA12 5NR
  • Greengarth Business ParkHolmrook CA19 1UL
  • Frizington Road Industrial EstateFrizington CA26 3QU
  • Leconfield Industrial EstateCleator Moor CA25 5QB
  • Bridge End Industrial EstateEgremont CA22 2RD
  • Cross Lanes Industrial EstateSeascale CA20 1FB
  • Blencathra Business CentreThrelkeld, Keswick CA12 4TR
  • Lakeland Business ParkCockermouth
  • Rothay Road Industrial EstateAmbleside LA22 0HQ
  • Lillyhall Industrial EstateLillyhall, Workington CA14 4JW
  • Dobie Business ParkLillyhall, Workington CA14 4HX
  • North Lakes Business ParkFlusco, Penrith CA11 0JG

Across Cumberland and Westmorland and Furness, the 'other' category, which includes hotels and leisure, rose 18.8% to 13,260 properties. Industrial units grew 6.4% to 6,280, averaging a rateable value of £29,500. Offices average just £11,300. Shops dipped 1.1% to 5,270. Lower values make premises affordable, but rural sites and converted farm buildings can have limited comparable evidence, so a valuer may lean on sales from further afield.

Buying your business property in Cumbria County: tax, security and planning

Cumbria is in England, so a purchase pays Stamp Duty Land Tax to HMRC at the non-residential rates: 0% on the first £150,000, 2% on the slice from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The lender's security is a legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and your solicitor files the SDLT return within 14 days of completion.

For local government the county is split between two unitary areas, Cumberland and Westmorland and Furness, whose councils collaborate through the Cumbria Combined Authority. Planning questions go to whichever council covers the site. If the building sits inside the Lake District or Yorkshire Dales national park, ask your solicitor to confirm the permitted use before you exchange.

Illustrative example. An engineering company buys a freehold workshop for £400,000. At 75% loan to value the loan is £300,000 and the deposit £100,000. SDLT comes to £9,500: nothing on the first £150,000, £2,000 on the next £100,000 and £7,500 on the remaining £150,000, all payable in cash alongside legal and valuation fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property walks through the bands.

Refinancing premises in East Cumbria and the Vale of Eden

Many owner-managed companies here already own their building, on a loan nearing the end of its fixed period, or outright with capital they want to release. Remortgaging is indicatively priced at 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

The M6 is the only motorway through the county; Kendal and Penrith are among its primary destinations, and north of Carlisle it becomes the A74(M). Premises close to that spine usually have plenty of comparable evidence for a valuer, while a building in a remote dale may need a longer valuation and a lender comfortable with rural stock. Read more on remortgaging business premises.

Towns and areas we cover across Cumbria

  • Carlisle

    The county's largest settlement and only city lies in the north, where the Vale of Eden broadens into the Solway Plain and the M6 gives way to the A74(M). Its long history as a railway junction and border trading town shows in the mix of warehouses, motor trade sites, shops and offices that serve the north of the county and southern Scotland.

  • Barrow-in-Furness

    On the south coast at the tip of the Furness peninsula, Barrow is shaped by the BAE Systems shipyard and its port. Engineering workshops, fabrication units and trade suppliers are the typical owner-occupier purchases, alongside town-centre shops. Stagecoach runs a depot here, and Barrow/Walney Island is one of the county's two airports.

  • Kendal

    In the east of the county, Kendal is one of the M6's primary destinations and a gateway to the southern Lakes. It is a busy market town with independent retailers, light industry and professional offices, and the X6 bus route links it to Barrow. Buyers here are often established local firms moving from leasehold to a freehold of their own.

  • Workington and Whitehaven

    The two main towns on the west coast sit on the coastal plain between the fells and the Irish Sea. With the Sellafield site nearby, demand comes from contractors, engineers and service businesses that need yards, workshops and offices. Workington also hosts one of the Stagecoach Cumbria depots that keep the coast connected to the rest of the county.

  • Penrith

    Penrith sits in the east of the county beside the M6, which lists it among its primary destinations, and on the edge of the Vale of Eden. That road access suits distribution, agricultural supply and trade counter businesses, while the town centre has the shops, cafés and offices of a market town serving a wide rural area.

  • Keswick, Windermere and Ambleside

    These Lake District towns house most of the national park's permanent residents and much of its visitor trade. Typical premises are hotels, guest houses, restaurants and outdoor retailers, frequently in traditional buildings with living space above. Lenders look hard at seasonal trading figures here, so up-to-date accounts and management figures make the case far easier.

  • Ulverston and the Cartmel peninsula

    Between Barrow and Morecambe Bay, the Furness and Cartmel peninsulas mix small industrial sites with village and market-town retail. The Ulverston Canal, closed in 1945, is still maintained. Owner-occupiers here range from manufacturers to hospitality businesses drawing on visitors to the southern edge of the Lakes.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Cumberland Council, Westmorland and Furness Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in North West England

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Cumbria

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Cumbria: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a hotel or guest house in the Lake District?

Yes, if the business trades well and the accounts show it. Lenders treat hotels and guest houses as trading businesses, so they weigh the profit and its seasonality as heavily as the building's value. Indicative pricing for this type of property is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Which council deals with planning for business premises in Cumbria?

The county is split between two unitary councils: Cumberland, covering the north and west including Carlisle, Workington and Whitehaven, and Westmorland and Furness, covering the south and east including Barrow, Kendal and Penrith. Inside a national park, ask your solicitor to confirm which body decides planning for the site.

Will lenders finance rural premises in a remote part of Cumbria?

Often, yes, but fewer lenders are comfortable with remote buildings and the valuation can take longer. A strong trading record and a realistic loan to value, typically 70 to 75%, help. We match the case to the lenders whose criteria fit rural stock.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Cumbria?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.