Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Stockport premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Stockport, Greater Manchester

Six miles from Manchester and a principal stop on the West Coast Main Line, Stockport suits businesses that want to own premises with reach in every direction.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Stockport stands where the Goyt and the Tame meet to form the River Mersey, on elevated ground about six miles south-east of Manchester city centre. It is the main settlement of the Metropolitan Borough of Stockport, in Greater Manchester, and most of it lies within the historic county of Cheshire. Its trading history is unusually varied: hemp and rope in the 16th century, one of the first mechanised silk factories in the British Isles in the 18th, then cotton and hats. The town was the centre of the country's hatting industry until the last hat works closed in 1997, which is why Stockport County are still called The Hatters.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they work from. We are a broker, not a lender. The finance described here is for a business's own commercial premises, not a residential mortgage.

Who buys business premises in Stockport, England?

The town centre is Stockport's principal commercial district, with most high-street names in the Merseyway Shopping Centre or The Peel Centre, and Redrock Stockport adding a cinema, bars and restaurants. That makes retailers, food and drink operators and service businesses a large part of the local occupier base. Professional practices such as dentists, opticians and accountants also buy here, drawn by a catchment of commuters and shoppers. Lenders treat established practices with recurring income well; see our page on professional practice mortgages.

Light industry and trade suppliers occupy the fringes of the town and the routes out towards Hazel Grove. For them, a unit with yard space close to the M60 is often the target, and the lender's valuer will look at access and specification as much as location.

Local business base

Stockport's health practices, printers and agencies

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

14,175business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
2,015employ 10 to 249 people
60employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Stockport against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical15.7%
  • Construction and building trades11.5%
  • Retail9.9%
  • Business support services8.6%
  • Health and social care8.1% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.3%
  • Information and communication6.2%
  • Property4.9%
  • Wholesale4.8% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesStockport shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,23015.7%13.9%
Construction and building trades1,62511.5%12.5%
Retail1,4109.9%9.3%
Business support services1,2208.6%8.1%
Health and social care1,1508.1%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs8956.3%6.2%
Information and communication8856.2%6.1%
Property7004.9%4.4%
Wholesale6804.8%3.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xprinting80 businesses
  • 1.8xhealthcare and medical practices720 businesses
  • 1.4xadvertising and market research160 businesses
  • 1.3xrecruitment210 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Health and social care make up 8.1% of Stockport's 14,175 businesses against 5.6% nationally, and GP, dental and other health practices run at 1.8 times the UK share, 720 firms. Printing appears at 1.89 times, and advertising at 1.4 times. Professional and technical services make up 15.7%.

A dental or medical practice buying its premises is a strong owner-occupier case, with lenders looking at NHS contracts and private fee income. Printers buying units are assessed on turnover and the age of their equipment.

Rail, motorway and the viaduct: how location shapes a commercial mortgage in the Stockport area

Stockport Viaduct, built in 1840, carries the main line over the Mersey and the M60 on 27 brick arches, and it captures the town's position neatly. Stockport railway station is a principal stop on the Manchester spur of the West Coast Main Line, served by six train operating companies, with inter-city trains to London Euston and Birmingham New Street and services towards Sheffield, Nottingham, Chester, Buxton and Cardiff. For a business with customers or staff spread across the country, that connectivity supports both trading and resale value.

Regeneration is worth tracking before you buy. A £500 million council scheme for the town centre was cancelled in 2008 after Lendlease pulled out, but more recent work includes talks on a Metrolink route to Manchester and redevelopment of the old bus station, with many older buildings becoming apartments. Changes like these can alter footfall on a street, so we ask clients to check the council's plans around any shop they are considering.

Commercial property

Stockport's rating list: steady growth across most types

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,900properties on the rating listUp 6.6% since 2016Average rateable value £22,200factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,380properties on the rating listUp 5.3% since 2016Average rateable value £18,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,800properties on the rating listDown 0.4% since 2016Average rateable value £22,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial3,290properties on the rating listUp 16.3% since 2016Average rateable value £21,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Stockport's estates, from Waterloo to Pennine

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Stockport, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Waterloo Industrial ParkStockport SK1 3BP
  • Pennine Industrial EstateStockport SK1 3DX
  • Vernon Industrial EstateStockport SK1 2NQ
  • Christie St Industrial EstateStockport SK1 4LS
  • Brook Street Industrial EstateStockport SK1 3HS
  • Meadow Industrial EstateStockport SK1 2BY
  • Spark Business ParkStockport SK1 2AD
  • Offerton Industrial EstateStockport SK2 5TJ
  • Pear Industrial EstateBredbury, Stockport SK6 2BP
  • Riverside Business ParkLower Bredbury, Bredbury, Stockport SK6 2BJ
  • Acorn Business ParkStockport SK4 1AS
  • Heapriding Business ParkStockport SK3 0BT

Industrial stock in Stockport grew 6.6% to 2,900 units, with an average rateable value of £22,200. Offices rose 5.3% to 2,380, and the 'other' category, which includes clinics and leisure, rose 16.3%. Shop numbers barely moved, down 0.4% to 2,800, at an average of £22,500. Steady growth means a balanced market with plenty of comparable evidence for valuers.

Tax, security and the numbers for premises finance in the Metropolitan Borough of Stockport

Stockport is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax is due at the non-residential rates set by HMRC: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry; planning is a matter for the Stockport borough council. Indicative owner-occupier mortgage pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Illustrative example. An optician buys a town centre shop for £300,000. A 75% loan is £225,000 and the deposit £75,000. SDLT is £4,500, and legal and valuation fees come on top; our stamp duty guide explains the bands. If the shop has a flat above that the owner or a close family member will live in, the loan may be regulated: commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and where a deal would be regulated we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Stockport neighbourhoods for owner-occupied premises

  • Town centre and Merseyway

    The Merseyway Shopping Centre anchors Stockport's main shopping area. Independent retailers and service businesses buying freehold shops nearby are assessed on trading history and the strength of the surrounding street, and lenders will ask how the unit fits into the town's regeneration plans.

  • The Peel Centre

    The Peel Centre is the town's other main retail destination, with branches of high-street stores. Businesses buying near established retail destinations like this benefit from steady footfall, which supports both the trading case and the valuer's view of resale.

  • Redrock

    Redrock Stockport brings a twelve-screen cinema, bars and restaurants to the town centre. Hospitality operators buying premises close to this leisure cluster are financed as trading businesses, where lenders look closely at trading accounts and management experience.

  • Hazel Grove

    South-east of the town and served by Northern trains, Hazel Grove sits on the route towards the Peak District. Trade businesses, workshops and local retailers buy premises here, with good road links back into Stockport and out towards Cheshire and Derbyshire.

  • Heaviley and Shaw Heath

    These neighbourhoods close to the town centre mix housing with local shops and small commercial buildings. Owner-occupiers here are often sole outlets such as takeaways, salons and convenience stores, frequently with accommodation above, which brings the semi-commercial rules into play.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Greater Manchester

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Stockport: questions

Can I buy a Stockport shop with a flat above through my company?

Yes. Lenders treat it as semi-commercial property at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year and up to 75% loan to value. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Do lenders care about town centre regeneration plans?

They care about anything that affects value and footfall. Planned works near a shop can help or hinder trade, so it is worth reviewing the council's proposals before you commit.

What deposit does a Stockport business need to buy its premises?

Usually 25 to 30% of the price, plus stamp duty, legal and valuation fees in cash. Strong applicants can sometimes borrow up to 80%, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Stockport?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.