Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Manchester premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Manchester, Greater Manchester

Office floors in the city centre, workshops near the M60 and shops in the suburbs: we arrange the loan when a Manchester company decides to own its premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from, and the city at the heart of Greater Manchester generates more of those enquiries than most. Manchester's economy is focused on business, financial and professional services, cultural, creative and digital work, advanced manufacturing, and wholesale and retail. Each of those sectors occupies different buildings, and each is read differently by a lender.

The city's scale is easy to understate. The Office for National Statistics groups it with Salford, Stockport, Tameside and Trafford as Greater Manchester South, which recorded Gross Value Added of £34.8 billion in 2023, and the Globalization and World Cities Research Network ranked Manchester second among UK cities, behind London, in its 2024 list. For a company weighing rent against ownership, that depth of occupier demand is part of what a lender looks for. We are a broker, never a lender, and this is commercial finance for a business's own premises, not a residential mortgage.

What is an owner-occupier commercial mortgage in the City of Manchester?

A commercial mortgage for an owner-occupier is a loan secured on a building the borrowing company trades from, with repayments met from that company's own profits. Lenders active in owner-occupier lending start with the accounts, then the property. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, over 5 to 25 years, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our guide to owner-occupier mortgages covers what underwriters ask for.

Professional firms are an obvious fit. Accountants, solicitors, dental and medical practices often buy their own floor or building, and lenders treat established practices with steady fee income favourably; see professional practice mortgages.

Local business base

Manchester's law firms, agencies and wholesalers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

29,740business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
5,460employ 10 to 249 people
245employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Manchester against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical17.1% 1.2x UK
  • Retail12.3% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services9.2%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.1% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades6.8%
  • Information and communication6.8%
  • Health and social care6.3%
  • Property5.9% 1.3x UK
  • Wholesale5.2% 1.4x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesManchester shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical5,08517.1%13.9%
Retail3,66512.3%9.3%
Business support services2,7309.2%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,4208.1%6.2%
Construction and building trades2,0306.8%12.4%
Information and communication2,0306.8%6.1%
Health and social care1,8806.3%5.6%
Property1,7505.9%4.4%
Wholesale1,5405.2%3.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.5xclothing manufacturing75 businesses
  • 2.2xlegal and accounting1,665 businesses
  • 1.9xadvertising and market research460 businesses
  • 1.8xrecruitment600 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The City of Manchester holds 29,740 business units, with 1,135 medium and 245 large employers. Legal and accounting practices run at 2.23 times the UK share, 1,665 firms, and advertising and market research at 1.92 times. Wholesale accounts for 5.2% against 3.7% nationally, and clothing manufacture still appears at 2.49 times.

Restaurants, cafes and pubs make up 8.1% of local businesses. Law firms buying a floor or building are judged on fee income and partner drawings; wholesalers and garment firms buying warehouse space in Cheetham Hill or Ancoats are judged on turnover and stock.

Which premises do companies buy in Manchester, UK?

The city centre sits on the east bank of the Irwell, close to where the Medlock and Irk join it, and its stock runs from Victorian warehouses to modern towers. Creative and digital businesses tend to buy converted warehouse floors; financial and professional firms favour newer office space. Further out, much of the inner city to the south is flat, built-up ground with workshops, trade counters and suburban shopping parades.

The transport network is a strong selling point when a lender considers resale. Manchester Piccadilly and Manchester Victoria are the two mainline stations, on a county-wide network that includes the West Coast Main Line, and the Northern Hub programme built the Ordsall Chord linking the two. To the south, the M60 passes through Northenden and the M56 through Wythenshawe, which suits distribution and trade businesses. The Manchester Ship Canal, opened in 1894, created the Port of Manchester and still frames how the city thinks about logistics.

Commercial property

City of Manchester premises: offices up 10.8%, workshops dipping

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse4,270properties on the rating listDown 1.8% since 2016Average rateable value £22,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices8,120properties on the rating listUp 10.8% since 2016Average rateable value £42,200offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail5,980properties on the rating listUp 3.1% since 2016Average rateable value £29,800shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial8,530properties on the rating listUp 18% since 2016Average rateable value £41,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Manchester's industrial estates, from Downing Street to Trafalgar

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Manchester, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Downing Street Industrial EstateCharlton Pl, Ardwick, Manchester M12 6HH
  • Crown Industrial EstateAncoats, Manchester M4 6BN
  • Aldow Industrial ParkManchester M1 2NT
  • Manchester Crown Industrial EstateAncoats, Manchester M4 6BQ
  • Trafalgar Business ParkSalford M7 1UF
  • Thames Industrial EstateThames Industrial Estate, 5 Higher Ardwick, Manchester M12 6DD
  • Choir Street Industrial EstateSalford M7 1ZD
  • Devonshire Street Industrial EstateManchester M12 6AG
  • Maple Industrial EstateArdwick, Manchester M12 5AQ
  • Waters Edge Business ParkSalford M5 3EZ
  • Seaford Industrial EstateSalford M6 6AQ
  • Maple Business ParkManchester M12 5AQ

Office stock in Manchester rose 10.8% to 8,120, with an average rateable value of £42,200. The 'other' category grew 18%. Industrial units went the other way, down 1.8% to 4,270, averaging £22,700. Firms that need industrial space here face a shrinking pool, which tends to support values for those who already own.

Stamp duty and security on premises finance in Manchester, England

A company buying here pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at non-residential rates, collected by HMRC: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The lender's security is a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry. Manchester City Council decides planning, including any change of use when a firm buys a building in one use class and wants to trade in another.

Illustrative example. A design studio buys a warehouse floor for £450,000. At 75% the loan is £337,500 and the deposit £112,500. SDLT is £12,000, and solicitor and valuation fees are extra; the costs page lists them. The tax and fees are paid in cash, because lenders do not add them to the loan.

Manchester districts where companies buy their premises

  • City centre

    The central business district carries the city's financial, professional, media and higher education activity. Owner-occupiers usually buy office suites or whole floors in converted warehouses or newer blocks. Lenders value on comparable city centre evidence and pay attention to service charges and lease terms on any leasehold floor.

  • Piccadilly and Mayfield

    Around Manchester Piccadilly, the principal station, businesses value direct access to inter-city rail. The former Mayfield station, closed to freight in 1986, has been approved by Manchester City Council for redevelopment, so nearby occupiers should check what is planned before committing to a purchase.

  • Victoria

    The north side of the centre around Manchester Victoria, redeveloped under the Northern Hub programme, suits firms whose staff commute from the northern boroughs. Buildings range from older commercial premises to refurbished offices, and lenders assess each on condition and use.

  • Northenden

    In the south of the city, where the M60 passes through, Northenden offers quick motorway access for service and trade businesses. Workshops, small offices and local shops with accommodation above are typical owner-occupied buildings, and the latter are financed as semi-commercial premises.

  • Wythenshawe

    Wythenshawe sits on the M56 corridor in the far south of Manchester, near the city's short boundary with Cheshire. Distribution, trade supply and light industrial firms buy units here because of the road links, and lenders look at access, yard space and building specification.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Manchester City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Greater Manchester

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Manchester: questions

Can I buy a single office floor in a Manchester building?

Yes, if the floor is held on a long lease or a separate title. Lenders check the remaining lease term, the ground rent and service charge, and how the building is managed, so send the title and lease early.

Is a Manchester company's first premises purchase harder to fund?

Not necessarily. Lenders focus on whether the business can afford the payments from its profits. Two or more years of accounts, a sensible deposit and a clear reason for buying are usually more important than whether it is your first property.

Will a lender fund a building that needs refurbishment?

Some will, at a lower loan to value, if the work is modest. For heavier works a short-term bridging loan followed by a business mortgage is a common route. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Do you cover the rest of Greater Manchester?

Yes. We arrange premises finance across all ten boroughs; our Greater Manchester page covers the county as a whole.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Manchester?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.