Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Wigan premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading businesses in Wigan, Greater Manchester

Midway between Manchester and Liverpool, on the West Coast Main Line, Wigan is a practical base to own. We arrange the loan for companies buying where they trade.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Wigan lies 16 miles north-west of Manchester and 17 miles north-east of Liverpool, and is the administrative centre of the Metropolitan Borough of Wigan, in the far north-west of Greater Manchester. It grew as a mill town in a large coal mining district; mining ended in the later 20th century, and the warehouses and wharves of Wigan Pier on the Leeds and Liverpool Canal became a heritage centre and cultural quarter. Manufacturing has stayed central to the local economy. H. J. Heinz runs a 55-acre food manufacturing facility in Wigan, described as the largest food processing facility in Europe, and the town is home to Galloways Bakers and to William Santus and Co, maker of Uncle Joe's Mint Balls.

We are a broker that arranges business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they occupy. We do not lend, and the finance here is for commercial premises used by a business, not a residential mortgage.

Which companies buy their own premises in Wigan, England?

The 2001 census recorded 22.4% of Wigan residents working in retail and wholesale and 18.8% in manufacturing, both well above the figures for England at the time. That profile still describes the typical buyer we see: food and drink producers in the supply chain around the big manufacturers, wholesalers needing warehouse space, retailers, and service firms. The Tote chain of bookmakers and DW Sports Fitness both have their headquarters here, which shows that national businesses can be run from Wigan as well as local ones.

An owner-occupier mortgage is a long-term loan secured on a building the borrowing company trades from. Lenders active in owner-occupier lending start with the accounts, then value the building on its own merits and on how readily another business could use it. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our owner-occupier mortgage page explains what to prepare.

Local business base

Wigan's builders, hauliers and timber firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

10,900business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,860employ 10 to 249 people
45employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Wigan against the UK
  • Construction and building trades16.8% 1.4x UK
  • Retail11.1% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.9%
  • Business support services7.4%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.9%
  • Transport, logistics and storage6.1% 1.4x UK
  • Health and social care6.1%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.3% 1.2x UK
  • Personal and other services4.9% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesWigan shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,83516.8%12.4%
Retail1,20511.1%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical1,19010.9%13.8%
Business support services8057.4%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7556.9%6.2%
Transport, logistics and storage6656.1%4.2%
Health and social care6606.1%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering5805.3%4.3%
Personal and other services5304.9%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xpostal and courier services250 businesses
  • 1.8xtimber and wood products65 businesses
  • 1.7xwaste and recycling50 businesses
  • 1.6xspecialist building trades1,310 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Building trades make up 16.8% of Wigan's 10,900 businesses against 12.4% nationally, with specialist contractors at 1.55 times the UK share. Transport and logistics account for 6.1%, and couriers run at 1.95 times. Wood product manufacturers appear at 1.84 times, and the motor trade at 4.5% of firms.

Contractors and hauliers buying a yard near the M6 need lenders who understand outdoor storage and fleet. Lenders look at turnover through the year and how much work comes from a single main contractor.

Commercial property

Wigan, UK: industrial units up 14% since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse3,020properties on the rating listUp 14% since 2016Average rateable value £28,600factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,370properties on the rating listUp 9.6% since 2016Average rateable value £12,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,900properties on the rating listDown 2.4% since 2016Average rateable value £19,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,540properties on the rating listUp 3.7% since 2016Average rateable value £24,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Wigan's estates and business parks, from Swan Meadow to Sovereign

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Wigan, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Mill 2000 Business CentreBusiness Centre, Wood St, Wigan WN3 4HL
  • Sovereign Business ParkWigan WN1 3AP
  • Swan Meadow Industrial EstateWigan WN3 5BE
  • Eckersley Mill & Swan Meadow Industrial EstateWigan WN3 5BD
  • Richards Street Industrial EstateInce-in-Makerfield, Wigan WN3 4JN
  • Cricket Street Business ParkWigan WN6 7TP
  • Eleanor Street Business ParkWigan WN3 5AQ
  • Miry Lane Industrial EstateWigan WN6 7TG
  • Pagefield Industrial EstateWigan WN6 7LA
  • Woodhouse Lane Industrial EstateWigan WN6 7NF
  • Dobson Park Industrial EstateWigan WN2 2DY
  • Pioneer Industrial EstateWigan WN5 9DN

Industrial stock in Wigan rose from 2,650 to 3,020 units, up 14%, with an average rateable value of £28,600. Offices grew 9.6% to 1,370, averaging £12,300. Shops fell 2.4% to 2,900, at an average rateable value of £19,000. More units give contractors and logistics firms more choice when buying, and recent transactions help valuers support the price.

Tax, security and the sums on premises finance in Wigan, UK

Wigan is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax is due at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The lender takes a first legal charge, registered at HM Land Registry, and Wigan Council is the planning authority.

Illustrative example. A food wholesaler buys a warehouse for £700,000. A 75% loan is £525,000 and the deposit £175,000. SDLT is £24,500, plus legal and valuation fees, all from the company's own funds; our costs page sets out the full list. Retail buyers often look at shops with flats above in the older streets, which lenders treat as semi-commercial premises. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Wigan districts and estates for owner-occupiers

  • Wigan Pier Quarter

    Around the old wharf on the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, the Pier Quarter is the focus of a multi-million pound regeneration. Trencherfield Mill, at its centre, has been refurbished for apartments and office space, giving professional and creative firms a route to owning canal-side offices.

  • Westwood Park

    Built in 2006 on the site of the former Westwood power station, Westwood Park is a business park with a large amount of Wigan Council office space. Companies wanting modern business park offices, rather than a town centre floor, look here.

  • Town centre

    The Grand Arcade and The Galleries anchor the shopping core, with an indoor market in The Galleries. Retailers, cafes and service businesses buy freehold shops in the surrounding streets, and lenders read the regeneration plans alongside the trading accounts.

  • Orrell

    Orrell forms part of the tightly integrated Wigan conurbation to the west of the town. Trade businesses and small manufacturers buy units here for access towards Skelmersdale and Liverpool, and lenders look at building specification and road access.

  • Standish

    Linked to Wigan by ribbon development to the north, Standish has a local centre with shops and professional services. Practices and independent retailers buy premises here, often smaller freeholds where the business's own trading record carries the application.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Greater Manchester

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Wigan: questions

Can a Wigan food business borrow to buy a production unit?

Yes. Lenders will look at the accounts first, then at the unit's specification and how easily another food business could use it if needed.

Is office space at Westwood Park financed differently from a town centre shop?

The process is the same, but the valuation evidence differs. Business park offices are compared with similar offices; shops are valued on retail evidence and footfall.

How much will I need in cash to buy Wigan premises?

Typically 25 to 30% of the price as a deposit, plus Stamp Duty Land Tax, legal fees and the valuation. Lenders do not add these costs to the loan.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Wigan?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.