Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Salford premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Salford, Greater Manchester

From media suites near MediaCityUK to brick workshops in Pendlebury, we arrange the loan when a Salford company decides to own the building it trades from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Salford, a city in Greater Manchester, sits on the western bank of the River Irwell, which forms its boundary with Manchester city centre, and it has spent most of a century reinventing its economy. In the 18th and 19th centuries it was a factory district for cotton and silk spinning and weaving, then a major inland port once Salford Docks opened in 1894. Industrial decline followed in the 20th century. Since 2007 a cluster of media companies has set up headquarters at MediaCityUK, on the former dockland at Salford Quays, and the city is home to BBC North, ITV Granada and the University of Salford.

We arrange commercial mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they occupy, across the city and the wider borough of Eccles, Pendlebury, Swinton and Walkden. We are a broker, not a lender, and this is finance for a business's own premises rather than a home loan. The question we answer first is simple: can the company's profits support the payments on the building it wants to own?

Buying production, studio and office space: owner-occupier finance in Salford, England

An owner-occupier commercial mortgage is a loan secured on property that the borrowing company uses for its own trade. The broadcasters at Salford Quays have drawn in production companies, post-production houses, equipment hire firms and digital agencies, and some of those businesses reach the point where owning a suite or a small building makes more sense than renewing a lease. Elsewhere in the borough the buyers are more traditional: builders' merchants, engineering shops, car repairers and retailers.

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending price these loans at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Media businesses with project-based income should expect closer questions on contracts and cash flow. Our guide to owner-occupier mortgages explains what to prepare.

Local business base

Salford's insurers, property firms and wholesalers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

12,170business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,970employ 10 to 249 people
80employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Salford against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.3%
  • Construction and building trades11.4%
  • Retail10.6%
  • Business support services9.2%
  • Property7.9% 1.8x UK
  • Health and social care6.6% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.9%
  • Information and communication5.7%
  • Wholesale5.4% 1.4x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSalford shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,50012.3%13.8%
Construction and building trades1,38511.4%12.5%
Retail1,28510.6%9.4%
Business support services1,1209.2%8.1%
Property9657.9%4.4%
Health and social care8006.6%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7205.9%6.2%
Information and communication6905.7%6.2%
Wholesale6555.4%3.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.8xinsurance and pensions125 businesses
  • 1.8xproperty and real estate965 businesses
  • 1.5xwaste and recycling50 businesses
  • 1.4xwholesale distribution655 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Insurance and pension businesses appear in Salford at 5.78 times the UK share, 125 firms. Property businesses make up 7.9% of the city's 12,170 firms against 4.4% nationally, and wholesale 5.4% against 3.7%. Waste and recycling firms run at 1.53 times.

Salford has 375 medium and 80 large employers. Wholesalers and recyclers buying sites need lenders comfortable with yards and environmental checks, while insurers and property firms buying offices at MediaCity or on the Quays are judged on profit and fee income.

What do lenders check on a building in the City of Salford?

Ground and water are worth raising early. The Irwell has a history of flooding in Salford and has been heavily modified with channelling, levees and bank reinforcement, and unconsolidated glacial deposits along the riverbank at Broughton have caused landslides. A valuer will note proximity to the river, and the lender may want flood insurance confirmed before completion. None of that rules a building out, but it can affect the loan to value offered.

Location within the city also matters for resale evidence. Greengate, the original centre of Salford, faces Manchester Cathedral across the river and trades as part of the city centre market. The older industrial streets nearer Pendleton and the canal wharves, built when the Manchester, Bolton and Bury Canal met the Irwell, are valued on local workshop evidence instead. If a purchase needs to move faster than a mortgage allows, for example at auction, business premises bridging can bridge the gap until a term loan is in place.

Commercial property

Salford, Manchester: offices up 25.3% since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,450properties on the rating listUp 7.9% since 2016Average rateable value £33,200factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,280properties on the rating listUp 25.3% since 2016Average rateable value £38,200offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,170properties on the rating listUp 3.8% since 2016Average rateable value £18,900shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial4,980properties on the rating listUp 1.8% since 2016Average rateable value £16,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Salford's estates, from Westlink to Waybridge

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Salford, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Willan Industrial EstateSalford M50 2SN
  • Houston Park Industrial EstateSalford M50 2XD
  • Westlink Business ParkSalford M50 1DE
  • Waybridge Industrial EstateSalford M50 1DS
  • West Link Business ParkSalford M50 1EW
  • Metroplex Business ParkSalford M50 2UE
  • Villiers Industrial EstateSalford M6 6WD
  • Orchard Industrial EstateSalford M6 6FL
  • Orchard Street Industrial EstateSalford M6 6FL
  • Seaford Industrial EstateSalford M6 6AQ
  • SoapworksSalford M5 3LZ
  • Waters Edge Business ParkSalford M5 3EZ

Office stock in Salford rose from 1,820 to 2,280, up 25.3%, with an average rateable value of £38,200. Industrial units grew 7.9% to 2,450, averaging £33,200. Shops rose 3.8%. Total stock grew 7.2%. A deeper office market gives growing firms more choice when moving from rented to owned space, and more comparable evidence for valuers.

Salford areas where firms buy their own premises

  • Salford Quays and MediaCityUK

    Established in the 1980s on former dockland, Salford Quays became a media hub after 2007. Production and digital firms here usually buy leasehold suites in modern buildings, so lenders read the lease, service charge and management arrangements as closely as the trading accounts.

  • Greengate

    Salford's original centre, at an old fording point opposite Manchester Cathedral, now reads as an extension of the city centre. Professional and creative firms buying office space here are valued on the same evidence as neighbouring Manchester, which helps when the building is newer.

  • Eccles

    One of the towns in the wider City of Salford borough, Eccles has a traditional high street and older commercial streets. Shops with flats above are common purchases, and where someone will live in the flat the finance may be regulated and handled by an authorised firm.

  • Pendlebury and Swinton

    North-west of the city, these neighbouring towns have local shopping parades and small industrial premises. Trades, motor businesses and light manufacturers buy units here for access to Manchester and Bolton, and lenders focus on building condition and yard space.

  • Walkden

    Walkden, in the west of the borough, serves a large residential population with retail and service businesses. Owner-occupiers here tend to buy shops, clinics and small offices, which lenders assess mainly on the strength of the trading accounts.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Salford City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Greater Manchester

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Salford: questions

Can a production company with contract income get a Salford premises mortgage?

Yes, if the accounts show consistent profit across several contracts. Lenders worry about reliance on one client, so a spread of commissions and a pipeline of work help the case.

Does being near the River Irwell affect my mortgage?

It can. The valuer will note flood history and ground conditions, and the lender may ask for evidence of flood insurance. It rarely stops a deal but may reduce the loan to value.

Can I buy a unit at Salford Quays on a leasehold basis?

Yes. Most lenders accept a long leasehold with plenty of unexpired term. They will check ground rent, service charges and any restrictions on use or sale.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Salford?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.