Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Rochdale premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for firms in Rochdale, Greater Manchester

A wool town, then a cotton town, and the birthplace of the co-operative movement. We arrange the finance when a Rochdale business decides to own its premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Rochdale lies in the dale of the River Roch, in the foothills of the South Pennines, ten miles north-east of Manchester. It is the administrative centre of the Metropolitan Borough of Rochdale, one of the ten boroughs of Greater Manchester. Granted a royal charter by 1251, the town became a centre of northern England's woollen trade and was described in the early 18th century as "remarkable for its many wealthy merchants". In the 19th century it turned to cotton, and in 1844 the Rochdale Society of Equitable Pioneers, an early consumer co-operative, was founded here.

That merchant and maker history still shows in the buildings: the Town Hall, former cotton mills and stone or red-brick terraces from the late 19th and early 20th centuries. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance premises of that kind, or newer units, across the borough. We are a broker, not a lender, and this is finance for a business's commercial premises, not a residential mortgage.

What can a Rochdale, England company buy with an owner-occupier loan?

An owner-occupier commercial mortgage is a loan secured on premises the borrowing business uses itself, repaid from its trading profits. Much of Rochdale's built environment is centred on a central business district in the town centre, which is the local centre of both town and borough, so shops, offices and professional premises make up a good share of local purchases. Around it, the mills that mark the skyline offer workshop and storage space to manufacturers and trade firms, and the outlying towns add small industrial premises.

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending price these loans at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value and up to 80% for strong cases, over 5 to 25 years, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. A lender looks at the accounts first, then at whether the building would sell to another occupier if it had to.

Local business base

Rochdale's hauliers, textile makers and care homes

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

8,360business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
1,335employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Rochdale against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.6%
  • Retail12.7% 1.4x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.3%
  • Business support services7.8%
  • Health and social care7.8% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.6%
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.2% 1.4x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage6.1% 1.4x UK
  • Wholesale4.8% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesRochdale shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,14013.6%12.5%
Retail1,06012.7%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical7759.3%13.9%
Business support services6507.8%8.1%
Health and social care6507.8%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5556.6%6.2%
Manufacturing and engineering5206.2%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage5106.1%4.2%
Wholesale4004.8%3.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.5xtextile manufacturing40 businesses
  • 1.7xpostal and courier services165 businesses
  • 1.5xfabricated metal products90 businesses
  • 1.5xresidential care140 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Transport and logistics make up 6.1% of Rochdale's 8,360 businesses against 4.2% nationally, and couriers run at 1.67 times the UK share. Manufacturing accounts for 6.2%, with textiles at 3.46 times the national rate. Residential care homes appear at 1.53 times, 140 businesses.

Haulage and warehousing firms near the M62 buying their own depot are assessed on fleet, contracts and turnover. Care home owners face trading-business underwriting, where occupancy and fees matter as much as the building.

Shops with flats and hillside mills: what lenders weigh in the Rochdale area

Two property types come up often. The first is the terraced shop with living space above, common across the town's older streets. A lender treats that as semi-commercial premises, at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year and up to 75% loan to value. If the owner or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated: commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and where a deal would be regulated we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

The second is a unit within a former mill. Rochdale's urban form is restricted in places by its hilly upland terrain, so access for vehicles, loading and parking are points a valuer will check. Transport links help: the town grew alongside the Manchester and Leeds Railway, opened in 1839, and Rochdale station, about a mile south of the centre, has Northern services to Leeds, Manchester Victoria, Wigan and Blackburn. The Oldham Loop line was converted to a Metrolink tram route.

Commercial property

Rochdale's industrial stock almost doubled since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse4,370properties on the rating listUp 94.2% since 2016Average rateable value £23,800factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,030properties on the rating listUp 2% since 2016Average rateable value £12,800offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,060properties on the rating listUp 1.5% since 2016Average rateable value £16,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,660properties on the rating listUp 5.7% since 2016Average rateable value £28,400pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Rochdale's estates, from Millennium to Cronshaw

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Rochdale, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Millennium Business ParkRochdale OL11 1EB
  • Cronshaw Industrial EstateRochdale OL11 1BJ
  • Halfpenny Bridge Industrial EstateRochdale OL11 1NS
  • Albion Road Industrial EstateRochdale OL11 4JB
  • Harp Industrial EstateRochdale OL11 1RY
  • Dodgson Street Industrial EstateRochdale OL16 5SJ
  • Heritage Business ParkRochdale OL16 2AU
  • Moss Industrial EstateRochdale OL16 5LB
  • Coldwell Industrial EstateRochdale OL12 7BD
  • Coldwall Industrial EstateRochdale OL12 7BD
  • Rugby Road Industrial EstateRochdale OL12 0DY
  • NHS Sherwood Business ParkRochdale OL11 2PA

Rochdale's rating list shows industrial entries rising from 2,250 to 4,370, up 94.2%, the biggest change in the borough's figures. The average rateable value is £23,800. Total stock rose 32.8%. Offices and shops barely moved, up 2% and 1.5%. For a distributor or manufacturer, that means more units to choose from and more comparable buildings for a valuer to work from, though part of a jump this size can come from large buildings being split into separately rated units.

Stamp duty, security and refinancing business property in Rochdale, UK

Rochdale is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Lenders take a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and planning sits with the Rochdale borough council. Our guide to commercial stamp duty sets out the bands.

Illustrative example. A bakery buys a terraced shop with a flat above, to be let to an unconnected tenant, for £200,000. At 75% the loan is £150,000 and the deposit £50,000. SDLT is £1,000, with fees on top. Owners who bought years ago can also remortgage business premises to a better rate or release equity, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year.

Rochdale towns and districts we cover

  • Town centre

    Rochdale's central business district serves both the town and the wider borough. Retailers, cafes and professional firms buy freehold shops and offices here, and the Town Hall area gives the centre a strong civic focus. Lenders value on local retail and office evidence.

  • Heywood

    West of Rochdale, Heywood is one of the towns bounding it with little green space between. Manufacturers, trade suppliers and distribution firms buy industrial premises here, and lenders look at building condition, eaves height and access for larger vehicles.

  • Littleborough

    Littleborough sits at the foot of the Pennines on the old Manchester and Leeds Railway, which first reached the town in 1839. Its stone-built commercial buildings suit small manufacturers, workshops and independent shops wanting to own their space.

  • Milnrow

    East of the town towards Blackstone Edge, Milnrow mixes housing with workshops and older mill buildings. Trades and makers often buy here, and lenders check how a mill unit is held and used before agreeing terms.

  • Whitworth

    To the north, Whitworth is a smaller Pennine town with local shops and light industrial premises. Owner-occupiers are usually small family companies, where the directors' experience and the accounts carry the case.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Greater Manchester

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Rochdale: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a Rochdale shop with a flat above?

Yes, as semi-commercial property, typically up to 75% loan to value. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Do lenders worry about buildings on steep or hilly sites?

They look at practical access: loading, parking and whether another business could use the building easily. A difficult site does not rule out a loan but may affect the valuation.

How long does it take to arrange premises finance?

It depends on how quickly accounts, valuation and legal work come together. We do not promise timescales, but having two or three years of accounts ready at the start saves the most time.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Rochdale?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.