Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
South Lanarkshire premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies across South Lanarkshire

Food and drink, construction, manufacturing, care and logistics firms fill this council area. We arrange the loan when one wants to own its building.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

South Lanarkshire is one of Scotland's 32 unitary authorities, bordering the south-east of Glasgow and covering most of the historic county of Lanarkshire. It takes in suburban towns of Greater Glasgow such as Rutherglen, Cambuslang and East Kilbride, Scotland's first new town, along with market towns like Lanark, Strathaven and Carluke and a large rural and upland area. Hamilton is the administrative centre, with South Lanarkshire Council at Lanark County Buildings.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in South Lanarkshire that want to buy or refinance the premises they occupy, and we never lend ourselves. This is commercial finance for a business's own building, not a residential mortgage.

What premises do South Lanarkshire firms buy with an owner-occupier loan?

Wikipedia records that the area was home to an estimated 9,500 businesses in 2022, mainly in food and drink, construction, manufacturing, health and social care, and logistics. Those sectors map neatly onto the buildings that get bought: food production units and cold stores, builders' yards and plant depots, engineering workshops, care homes and clinics, and warehouses near the motorways.

The employment rate was 77.1% in December 2023, above the Scottish average. Construction firms are especially active here, since the council area consistently outperforms others in new housing completions. Care operators should read our page on owner-occupier mortgages, as lenders treat care homes as trading businesses, assessed on their figures as well as the building.

Local business base

South Lanarkshire's trades: builders, hauliers and engineering firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

11,490business premises (local units)
82%employ fewer than 10 people
2,025employ 10 to 249 people
45employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, South Lanarkshire against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.8% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical11%
  • Retail9.9%
  • Business support services9.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.1%
  • Personal and other services5.4% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.2% 1.2x UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSouth Lanarkshire shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,70514.8%12.4%
Professional, scientific and technical1,26011%13.9%
Retail1,1359.9%9.3%
Business support services1,0409.1%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7006.1%6.2%
Personal and other services6155.4%4.1%
Health and social care6005.2%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering5955.2%4.3%
Farming, forestry and fishing5705%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.0xgambling60 businesses
  • 1.9xcleaning and facilities management550 businesses
  • 1.9xtimber and wood products70 businesses
  • 1.9xmachinery repair and installation110 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

South Lanarkshire is a builders' county. Construction and building trades account for 14.8% of its 11,490 business units, well above the 12.4% UK share, and there are 1,705 of them. Manufacturing and engineering (5.2%) and transport, logistics and storage (4.9%) are also above the national figure, and building services and landscaping firms run at nearly twice the UK rate.

Those trades need yards, stores and workshops rather than offices. A contractor buying its own depot is normally assessed as a standard owner-occupier, priced around 6.0 to 7.5% when the accounts are solid, and the security of an open yard is part of what the valuer reports on.

How does location within Lanarkshire South affect premises finance?

The council area runs from the edge of Glasgow to the Southern Uplands, and the lending picture changes with it. In the northern belt, Rutherglen, Cambuslang, Blantyre and Hamilton sit close to the M74 and M8, so warehouses, trade counters and industrial units there tend to have a wide pool of potential occupiers, which supports valuations. East Kilbride, a planned new town, offers modern business space and a large town-centre shopping complex.

Further south, Lanark, Carluke and Strathaven serve farming country, and the buildings are more often shops, agricultural suppliers, garages and small workshops. Lenders will lend on rural premises, but they look harder at resale and may set a lower loan to value for an isolated or single-purpose building.

Where businesses trade

South Lanarkshire units, from Lesmahagow to Gateside

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near South Lanarkshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Glebe Industrial EstateLanark ML11 0QT
  • Gateside Industrial EstateLanark ML11 0JR
  • Leshmahagow Industrial EstateLanark ML11 0GP
  • Springhill Industrial EstateLanark ML11 7SR
  • Turfholm Industrial EstateLesmahagow, Lanark ML11 0ED
  • Lesmahagow Industrial EstateLanark ML11 0DW
  • Milton Industrial EstateTeiglum Rd, Lesmahagow, Lanark ML11 0JN
  • Caldwellside Industrial EstateLanark ML11 7SR
  • Harestanes Industrial EstateBraidwood Rd, Braidwood, Carluke ML8 5PP
  • Castlehill Industrial Estate4 Tantallon Ct, Carluke ML8 5UF
  • Loch Park Industrial EstateLarkhall ML9 3LS
  • Strutherhill Industrial EstateLarkhall

What are the tax and lending terms for a commercial property loan in South Lanarkshire, Scotland?

Land and Buildings Transaction Tax is paid to Revenue Scotland. For non-residential property it is 0% on the first £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Our stamp duty on commercial property guide works through examples.

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically go to 70 to 75% of value, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year (7.0 to 9.0% for care, hotels and pubs), subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years with fees of 1 to 2%.

Illustrative example. A food manufacturer buys a production unit near the M74 for £700,000. A 75% loan is £525,000 and the deposit £175,000. LBTT is £23,500, so the business needs about £198,500 before fees.

Missives of sale make the contract binding under Scots law, and the lender takes a standard security. South Lanarkshire Council handles planning. Owner-occupier lending to a limited company is unregulated and outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; regulated cases, for example a sole trader or premises with living space for family, we refer to an authorised firm. See our Scotland premises finance page for the rest of the country.

Owner-occupier finance in South Lanarkshire's towns

  • Hamilton

    The administrative centre and county town of historic Lanarkshire sits on the Clyde beside the M74. Service industries and local government are major employers, and the regenerated town centre and retail parks give a mix of shops, offices and trade units.

  • East Kilbride

    Scotland's first new town, designated in 1947, is the largest town in the council area. Its six-mall shopping centre and planned road network of Kingsway and Queensway shape where shops, offices and light industry trade.

  • Rutherglen and Cambuslang

    These urban burghs border Glasgow and link to East Kilbride by the A749 dual carriageway. Their position makes them practical for trade counters, workshops and distribution businesses serving the city.

  • Blantyre

    Between Hamilton and East Kilbride on the A725, Blantyre gives quick access to the M74 and M8. Industrial and warehouse units here appeal to logistics and construction firms.

  • Lanark

    A market town in the upper Clyde valley, Lanark serves a wide rural area. Shops, professional offices, agricultural suppliers and vehicle businesses are typical owner-occupiers.

  • Strathaven and Carluke

    Two smaller market towns, Strathaven to the south-west and Carluke to the east. High-street businesses and small workshops make up most purchases, and lenders weigh how easily a rural building could be re-let.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: South Lanarkshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in South Lanarkshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in South Lanarkshire: questions

Can a construction company buy its yard and offices in South Lanarkshire?

Yes. A yard with offices or workshops is a common owner-occupier purchase. The lender values the land and buildings and reads the company's accounts, including how steady its order book has been.

Are care homes in South Lanarkshire financed as owner-occupier deals?

They are treated as trading businesses. Lenders look at occupancy, fees, staffing and the care inspection record as well as the property, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Who handles planning for business premises in South Lanarkshire?

South Lanarkshire Council, whose headquarters are at Lanark County Buildings in Hamilton. The lender's solicitor will want evidence that the current use is lawful.

Can I refinance premises I already own in Lanarkshire?

Yes. A commercial remortgage can move the loan to a new lender or release equity for the business, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in South Lanarkshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.