Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
East Dunbartonshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for firms in East Dunbartonshire, Scotland

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the shop, clinic, office or unit they trade from in Bearsden, Milngavie, Bishopbriggs, Kirkintilloch, Lenzie and the villages around them.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

East Dunbartonshire is one of Scotland's 32 council areas, created in 1996 under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994 from the former Bearsden and Milngavie district and most of Strathkelvin, both previously part of Strathclyde. It forms the northern fringe of Greater Glasgow, with Glasgow City to the south, North Lanarkshire to the east, Stirling to the north and West Dunbartonshire to the west. Its towns are Bearsden, Milngavie, Bishopbriggs, Kirkintilloch and Lenzie, and its villages include Twechar, Milton of Campsie, Balmore and Torrance. The council area also straddles three historic counties: Dunbartonshire, Lanarkshire and Stirlingshire.

We are a broker and we never lend. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy, or refinance, the premises they work from anywhere in East Dunbartonshire. This is commercial finance secured on your company's own building, not a residential mortgage. We read your accounts, look at the property and the deal, and then approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

What premises do E Dunbartonshire businesses buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

This is commuter country rather than an industrial heartland, so the companies that buy their own buildings here are mostly local service businesses. Think of dental and medical practices, veterinary surgeries, opticians, children's nurseries, accountants and solicitors, cafés and restaurants, independent shops and the trades firms that keep the suburbs running. A smaller number of manufacturers and distributors occupy units around Kirkintilloch and Bishopbriggs.

Many high-street buildings in the area combine a shop or surgery on the ground floor with a flat above. Lenders treat that as semi-commercial property, with its own loan to value limits and pricing, which our page on semi-commercial premises explains. Professional practices have their own route too: a lender will often look at the practice's fee income and goodwill alongside the bricks and mortar, as set out in our guide to practice and franchise mortgages.

Local business base

Consultants, clinics and salons north of Glasgow

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

3,285business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
505employ 10 to 249 people
5employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, East Dunbartonshire against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical16% 1.1x UK
  • Construction and building trades13.6%
  • Retail10.1%
  • Health and social care7.5% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services6.4%
  • Personal and other services6.3% 1.5x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.9%
  • Information and communication5.9%
  • Property4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesEast Dunbartonshire shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical52516%13.9%
Construction and building trades44513.6%12.6%
Retail33010.1%9.4%
Health and social care2457.5%5.6%
Business support services2106.4%8.1%
Personal and other services2056.3%4.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1955.9%6.1%
Information and communication1955.9%6.1%
Property1504.6%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.8xmembership organisations50 businesses
  • 1.7xarchitecture and engineering150 businesses
  • 1.4xpersonal services140 businesses
  • 1.4xhealthcare and medical practices130 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

East Dunbartonshire's 3,285 business units lean towards professional and personal services. Professional, scientific and technical firms make up 16% against 13.9% nationally, health and social care 7.5% against 5.6%, and personal and other services 6.3% against 4.1%, about one and a half times the UK share.

Those businesses tend to buy small offices, clinic suites and shop units rather than industrial space. With 84% of firms classed as micro, many purchases are modest in size, and a self-contained unit in Bearsden, Milngavie or Kirkintilloch should have recent local sales for a valuer to compare.

How do LBTT and a standard security apply to commercial property loans in the East Dunbartonshire council area?

Because the council area is in Scotland, the purchase pays Land and Buildings Transaction Tax rather than stamp duty, and it is collected by Revenue Scotland. Non-residential LBTT is 0% on the first £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (Revenue Scotland; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The return and the tax are due within 30 days, and no lender will add the tax to the loan.

Illustrative example. A dental company buys a ground-floor surgery in Bearsden for £400,000. A 75% loan is £300,000, so the deposit is £100,000. LBTT comes to £8,500, which means the business needs about £108,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property compares the Scottish bands with England and Wales.

The legal route is Scots law. The contract is concluded by missives exchanged between the two solicitors, and once missives are concluded the deal binds you, so the loan offer should be settled first. The lender then takes a standard security over the building, registered in the Land Register of Scotland, which Registers of Scotland maintains.

Where businesses trade

Kirkintilloch and Westerhill: estates where local firms own units

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near East Dunbartonshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Omnia Business CentreOmnia Business Centre, Westerhill Rd, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow G64 2TQ
  • Westerhill Business ParkGlasgow G64 2QH
  • Ramsey Industrial EstateKirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1SL
  • Ramsay Industrial EstateKirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1SL
  • Southbank Business ParkKirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1XQ
  • High Street Industrial EstateKirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1PU
  • Kirkintilloch Industrial EstateKirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1SY
  • Eastside Industrial EstateKirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1QG
  • Woodilee Industrial EstateGlasgow
  • Balmore Industrial EstateGlasgow G22 7SF
  • Broomhill Industrial EstateKirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1TQ
  • Robroyston Business ParkGlasgow G21 3PL

Who checks planning and terms for premises finance in Eastern Dunbartonshire?

East Dunbartonshire Council is the planning authority, run from Tom Johnston House in Kirkintilloch. A lender's solicitor will want to see that the building's current use is lawful for your trade, which matters when a shop becomes a café, a house becomes a clinic or a unit gains a trade counter. Sorting a change of use before you conclude missives saves a stalled completion later.

On terms, lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, all indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Lending to a limited company for its own premises is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our Scotland business mortgages page covers the national picture.

Business premises loans in East Dunbartonshire's towns

  • Bearsden

    Bearsden is a residential suburb on Glasgow's north-west edge, and its business premises are mainly around the station and the main shopping streets. The buyers we expect here are professional practices, clinics, cafés and specialist retailers wanting to own the ground floor they trade from. Older stone buildings with upper floors often make the purchase semi-commercial rather than purely commercial.

  • Milngavie

    Milngavie is the starting point of the West Highland Way, the long-distance route that runs to Fort William, and its pedestrianised centre serves walkers as well as residents. Outdoor retailers, cafés, guest accommodation and local service firms are the natural owner-occupiers here, and a lender will look at how trade holds up through the quieter months.

  • Bishopbriggs

    Bishopbriggs sits immediately north of Glasgow, close to the city's ring of main roads, which gives it a mix of neighbourhood shops and small business units. Trade suppliers, light manufacturers, motor businesses and offices for firms serving the north of the city all look for buildings to buy here, alongside the usual suburban practices.

  • Kirkintilloch

    Kirkintilloch is the largest town in the old Strathkelvin district and home to the council's headquarters at Tom Johnston House. The Forth and Clyde Canal runs through it, and the town has more workshop and industrial space than its neighbours. Engineering, construction and distribution firms buying a unit or yard are the typical owner-occupiers.

  • Lenzie

    Lenzie is a small, largely residential town between Kirkintilloch and the Glasgow to Edinburgh railway, which has a station here. Its business stock is limited to local shops, professional offices and health practices, so purchases tend to be modest in size, and a flat above a shop can make the loan semi-commercial.

  • Milton of Campsie, Torrance and Twechar

    The villages to the north and east sit below the Campsie Fells and are more rural in character. Businesses here buy village shops, garages, farm-based premises, small workshops and hospitality buildings. Valuers have fewer comparable sales to work from in a village, so the strength of your trading accounts carries more weight in the lender's decision.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: East Dunbartonshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in East Dunbartonshire: questions

Can my practice in Bearsden or Milngavie borrow against goodwill as well as the building?

Some lenders that specialise in professional practices will consider the income and goodwill of a dental, veterinary or medical practice alongside the property value. Others lend only against the bricks and mortar. We look at your fee income and accounts first, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

We rent our unit in Kirkintilloch. Can we buy it from our landlord?

Often, yes. A sitting-tenant purchase is a common deal, and it can save the cost of moving. The lender will still value the building independently and compare your current rent with the proposed repayments, so having two or three years of accounts ready helps.

Do I need a Scottish solicitor for a commercial purchase in East Dunbartonshire?

Yes. The purchase runs under Scots law, with missives and a standard security, so you need a solicitor who practises in Scotland. The lender will also instruct a Scottish solicitor, or use one firm for both sides where its rules allow.

Is a shop with a flat above in Lenzie treated as a business mortgage?

It is semi-commercial property. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value, with indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may become regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in East Dunbartonshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.