Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Hamilton premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Lanarkshire's county town sits on the M74 with three stations and a regenerated centre. We arrange the loan when a Hamilton firm wants to own its premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Hamilton stands on the south bank of the Clyde where it meets the Avon Water, 10 miles south-east of Glasgow and 37 miles south-west of Edinburgh. It is the county town of historic Lanarkshire and home to the headquarters of South Lanarkshire Council. The town had 55,157 people in 2022, the 9th largest locality in Scotland, and anchors a wider settlement of 84,000 that includes Blantyre, Bothwell and Uddingston.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in Hamilton that want to buy or refinance the building they trade from. This is finance for business premises, not a residential mortgage.

Which Hamilton premises suit an owner-occupier mortgage?

Wikipedia names service industries and local government as the major employers. The town centre has been regenerated with the Regent and New Cross shopping centres, and out of the centre there are Hamilton Retail Park and the Palace Grounds Retail Park, where restaurants and national retailers face the M74. A circular town square brought several town planning awards.

That mix produces steady demand from retailers, cafés, solicitors, accountants, dentists and other services that want to stop renting and own their building. Many High Street premises have offices or flats above, which makes them semi-commercial. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how a lender looks at a company buying the space it already uses.

Local business base

Hamilton's high street and service trades by the numbers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the South Lanarkshire local authority area.

11,490business premises (local units)
82%employ fewer than 10 people
2,025employ 10 to 249 people
45employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Hamilton against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.8% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical11%
  • Retail9.9%
  • Business support services9.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.1%
  • Personal and other services5.4% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.2% 1.2x UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHamilton shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,70514.8%12.4%
Professional, scientific and technical1,26011%13.9%
Retail1,1359.9%9.3%
Business support services1,0409.1%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7006.1%6.2%
Personal and other services6155.4%4.1%
Health and social care6005.2%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering5955.2%4.3%
Farming, forestry and fishing5705%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.0xgambling60 businesses
  • 1.9xcleaning and facilities management550 businesses
  • 1.9xtimber and wood products70 businesses
  • 1.9xmachinery repair and installation110 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Hamilton is South Lanarkshire's administrative centre, and its town centre trades show up in the council-wide figures. Personal and other services make up 5.4% of businesses against 4.1% nationally, and betting shops are close to twice as common as across the UK. Micro firms account for 82% of the 11,490 local units.

A good number of those smaller operators trade from a ground floor shop with a flat or office above. That mixed-use profile is financed as semi-commercial property, normally in the 6.5 to 8.5% band, and the valuer weighs the commercial and residential parts separately before arriving at a figure.

How do the M74 and the Argyle Line affect premises finance in Hamilton, Scotland?

The town lies just west of the M74, the main southern route to England, which joins the M6 north of Carlisle. The A725 dual carriageway at Blantyre links to East Kilbride, Coatbridge and the M8, and the A72, A723 and A724 run to Larkhall, Strathaven, Motherwell and Rutherglen. Hamilton Central, Hamilton West and Chatelherault stations sit on the Argyle Line's Hamilton Circle, about 25 minutes from Glasgow, and the bus station next to Hamilton Central has National Express services to London and Birmingham.

Units and offices close to these links appeal to distributors, trade suppliers and service businesses, and a valuer will reflect that in the figure a lender relies on.

Where businesses trade

Hamilton premises around Cadzow and Peacock Cross

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Hamilton, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Cadzow Business ParkHamilton ML3 6BJ
  • Hamilton Business CentreHamilton ML3 6QR
  • Hamilton Business ParkHamilton ML3 0QA
  • Peacock Cross Industrial EstateHamilton ML3 9AQ
  • Fullwood Park Industrial EstateHamilton ML3 9AL
  • Fullwood Industrial EstateBurnbank Rd, Hamilton ML3 9AZ
  • Cadzow Industrial EstateHamilton ML3 7QU
  • HillHouse Industrial EstateHamilton ML3 9SZ
  • Bothwell Bridge Business ParkHamilton ML3 0FD
  • South Lanarkshire Council Hamilton Business Park1 Argyle Cres, Hamilton ML3 9BQ
  • Blantyre Industrial Estate5358 South Ave, Blantyre, Glasgow G72 0XB
  • Priest Field Industrial EstateBlantyre, Glasgow G72 0JE

What does a commercial property loan in Hamilton, Lanarkshire cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of value, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years with fees of about 1 to 2%. Shops with flats above are typically priced at 6.5 to 8.5%. Land and Buildings Transaction Tax is paid to Revenue Scotland; see our commercial stamp duty guide for the LBTT bands (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A firm of accountants buys a town-centre office for £280,000. A 75% loan is £210,000 and the deposit £70,000. LBTT is £2,500, so the cash needed is about £72,500 before legal and valuation fees.

Under Scots law, the contract is formed by missives and the lender takes a standard security. South Lanarkshire Council is the planning authority. Commercial loans to limited companies sit outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and we pass any regulated case to an authorised firm. East Kilbride and the rest of the council area are on our South Lanarkshire business mortgages page.

Where Hamilton businesses buy premises

  • Town centre

    The regenerated centre around the Regent and New Cross shopping centres and the town square holds most of Hamilton's shops and offices. Retailers, professional firms and cafés are the main owner-occupiers.

  • Palace Grounds Retail Park

    Built on part of the old ducal palace grounds beside Strathclyde Park, this park houses restaurants and national retailers visible from the M74. Modern units with parking are straightforward for a lender to value.

  • Hamilton Retail Park

    A second out-of-centre retail park gives bulky-goods and trade businesses larger floorplates with easy road access, the kind of property that tends to re-let readily.

  • Hamilton Central and the bus station

    The main rail and bus interchange sits together, with express coaches as far as London. Offices and service businesses nearby benefit from that access for staff and customers.

  • Blantyre and Bothwell

    These neighbours form part of the wider Hamilton settlement. Blantyre's A725 link to the M74 and M8 suits industrial and logistics firms, while Bothwell has more shops, restaurants and small offices.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: South Lanarkshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in South Lanarkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Hamilton: questions

Can my company buy its office in Hamilton town centre?

Yes, if the business occupies it. The lender reads the company's accounts, values the building and checks the title and planning use. Buying the office you already rent is a common deal.

Is a shop with a flat above in Hamilton treated differently?

Yes, it is semi-commercial. Lenders typically go to about 75% loan to value. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Do I need a Scottish solicitor to buy premises in Hamilton?

Yes. The deal runs under Scots law, with missives and a standard security registered with Registers of Scotland, so you need a solicitor who handles Scottish commercial conveyancing.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Hamilton?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.