Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
South-west Scotland

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies across Dumfries & Galloway

We arrange premises finance for trading companies across the region, from Dumfries and Stranraer to the market towns of Galloway and Annandale.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Dumfries and Galloway is one of Scotland's 32 unitary council areas, in the western part of the Southern Uplands. It borders East Ayrshire, South Ayrshire and South Lanarkshire to the north and the Scottish Borders to the north-east, with the English county of Cumbria, the Solway Firth and the Irish Sea to the south and the North Channel to the west. Dumfries is the administrative centre and largest settlement; Stranraer, the second-largest town, lies approximately 76 miles to the west.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange commercial mortgages for limited companies across Dumfries and Galloway that want to buy or refinance the building they trade from. It is business finance on business premises, not a residential mortgage.

Which premises do businesses in Dumfriesshire and Galloway buy?

The region joins three historic shires: Dumfriesshire, Kirkcudbrightshire and Wigtownshire, the last two together known as Galloway. They merged in 1975 as the Dumfries and Galloway Region, which became a single unitary authority in 1996. Its sub-areas run from Annandale, Eskdale and Nithsdale in the east to the Stewartry, the Machars and the Rhins of Galloway in the west, and market towns serve wide farming hinterlands.

That shapes what trading companies buy: agricultural merchants and engineers, vets, garages and machinery dealers, builders' yards, food and drink producers, and the hotels, shops and cafés that serve visitors to the Solway coast and the hills. In Dumfries, larger retail and business buildings have gathered near the bypass. An owner-occupier mortgage fits any of these when the business itself occupies the property.

Local business base

Forestry, farms and guest houses from the Solway to the Rhins

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

7,680business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
1,240employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Dumfries and Galloway against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing26.7% 6.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.4%
  • Retail8.2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.7%
  • Health and social care5.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.5%
  • Business support services5.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.2%
  • Transport, logistics and storage3.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesDumfries and Galloway shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,04526.7%4.5%
Construction and building trades79510.4%12.5%
Retail6308.2%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical5106.7%14%
Health and social care4255.6%5.7%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4205.5%6.3%
Business support services4005.2%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering3204.2%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage2903.8%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 12.4xforestry155 businesses
  • 5.8xfarming1,850 businesses
  • 4.3xfishing and aquaculture40 businesses
  • 4.0xlibraries, museums and heritage55 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Farming, forestry and fishing accounts for 26.7% of the region's 7,680 business units, six times the UK share, and forestry and logging alone runs at 12.45 times. Accommodation businesses are more than three times as common as nationally, with 205 in the region.

Sawmills, timber hauliers and agricultural engineers need yards and sheds rather than town-centre space, and those sites can be harder to value where few similar buildings have sold. Holiday parks, hotels and inns are lent on as trading businesses, so the occupancy record matters as much as the property.

How do the valley routes shape a commercial property loan in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland?

The rivers that break through the Southern Uplands carry the region's main roads and railways. Nithsdale carries the A76 and the railway from Dumfries to Kilmarnock. Annandale is one of the principal routes into central Scotland from England, and the A701 leaves the M74 at Beattock, runs through Moffat and climbs past the Devil's Beef Tub towards Edinburgh. The Glenkens carries the A713 from Castle Douglas to Ayr, and the Cree valley carries the A714 from Newton Stewart to Girvan.

Premises on or near those corridors generally have a wider market of potential occupiers, which supports a valuation. A remote rural building can still be financed, but the valuer may be cautious, so a bigger deposit may be needed. Hospitality businesses, which depend on visitors, should expect lenders to examine trading through the winter.

Where businesses trade

Estates from Cargenbridge to Garroch where regional firms own units

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Dumfries and Galloway, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Clarebrand Industrial EstateCastle Douglas DG7 1SG
  • Clarebrand Garage Clarebrand Industrial EstateCastle Douglas DG7 3AH
  • The Warehouse Lochside Industrial EstateDumfries DG2 0JE
  • Garroch Business ParkDumfries DG2 8PN
  • Cargenbridge Business ParkDumfries DG2 8PN
  • Abercromby Road Industrial ParkCastle Douglas DG7 1LH
  • Station Yard Industrial EstateCastle Douglas DG7 1LA
  • Maxwelltown Industrial EstateDumfries DG2 0NW
  • Abercromby Road Industrial EstateCastle Douglas DG7 1AY
  • Dalbeattie Industrial EstateDalbeattie DG5 4NF
  • St Marys Industrial EstateDumfries
  • Dumfries Industrial EstateDumfries DG1 1LZ

What changes when an English company buys business property in the Dumfries and Galloway council area?

With Cumbria across the border, some buyers here are English companies expanding north, and the rules change at the border. Scotland uses Land and Buildings Transaction Tax, not Stamp Duty Land Tax. For non-residential property Revenue Scotland charges 0% up to £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The purchase runs under Scots law and binds when missives conclude, and the lender takes a standard security registered with Registers of Scotland rather than an English legal charge. You need a Scottish solicitor and a lender set up for Scottish security.

Illustrative example. An agricultural engineering company buys a freehold workshop and yard for £420,000. A 75% loan is £315,000 and the deposit £105,000. LBTT is £9,500, so the business needs about £114,500 before fees. Our guide comparing LBTT and SDLT shows how the same price is taxed on each side of the border.

Terms and planning for a business property loan in south-west Scotland

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically lend 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Terms run from 5 to 25 years with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%.

Dumfries and Galloway Council is the planning authority for the whole region, and the lender's solicitor will check its records on the building's use. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our Scotland commercial mortgages page covers the national picture.

Towns across Dumfries and Galloway where companies buy premises

  • Dumfries

    The administrative centre and the largest settlement in Southern Scotland, on the River Nith near the Solway Firth. Retail, business and other uses have moved towards sites near the bypass, while Queensberry Square and the High Street remain the commercial heart. See our Dumfries business mortgages page.

  • Stranraer

    The second-largest town lies on the North Channel coast, and the A75 links it east to Dumfries. As a ferry port it suits haulage, logistics, motor trades and hospitality businesses serving travellers, alongside the shops and services of a regional town.

  • Castle Douglas

    Castle Douglas sits at the southern end of the Glenkens route, where the A713 heads north to Ayr, and Threave Castle stands nearby. It serves the farming country of the Stewartry, so agricultural suppliers, food businesses, shops and garages are the usual buyers of commercial premises.

  • Newton Stewart

    Newton Stewart stands where the A714 sets off up the Cree valley towards Girvan. As a gateway to the Galloway Hills and the Machars, it supports shops, hotels, outdoor businesses and rural trades.

  • Moffat

    Moffat lies on the A701 a short way from Beattock and the M74, and the A708 runs north-east from it to Selkirk past the Grey Mare's Tail. Its visitor trade supports hotels, cafés and shops, and lenders will want to see how that trade holds up out of season.

  • Lockerbie and Annandale

    Lockerbie, 14 miles east of Dumfries along the A709, has the nearest West Coast Main Line station to Dumfries. Annandale is one of the main routes from England into central Scotland, which suits distribution, motor trades and businesses serving traffic on the M74.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Dumfries and Galloway

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Dumfries and Galloway: questions

Can an English company buy premises in Dumfries and Galloway?

Yes. The company borrows in the usual way, but the purchase runs under Scots law, the tax is LBTT and the lender takes a standard security. You will need a solicitor qualified in Scotland and a lender comfortable with Scottish security.

Do lenders fund rural business premises in Galloway?

Yes, although they look harder at remote buildings. A sound property that another local business could use, and two or three years of steady accounts, make the case much easier to place.

Which council handles planning?

Dumfries and Galloway Council, a single unitary authority since 1996. Its planning records are checked by the lender's solicitor before the loan completes.

Can a hotel near the Solway coast get a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Hotels are assessed as trading businesses, typically 7.0 to 9.0% a year, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Lenders will look at trading across the whole year, not only the summer.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Dumfries and Galloway?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.