Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Aberdeen City premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Aberdeen City

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the granite office, harbour store, workshop or yard they trade from in Aberdeen.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Aberdeen is a port city in North East Scotland and the third most populous Scottish city, with 198,590 people in the main urban area and 220,690 in the wider settlement (both 2020 figures). Its Victorian streets were built from locally quarried grey granite, and since North Sea oil was discovered in 1969 it has been known as the offshore oil capital of Europe. Aberdeen City Council is one of Scotland's 32 local authorities and governs the city separately from the surrounding Aberdeenshire council area.

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the building they trade from anywhere in Aberdeen City, from the harbour and Torry to Dyce and Old Aberdeen. We are a broker and never lend. This is commercial finance secured on a working company's own premises, not a residential mortgage, and every case runs through Scots law, Land and Buildings Transaction Tax and a standard security.

Which workshops, yards and offices do firms in the energy capital of Europe buy?

The old trades of fishing, paper-making, shipbuilding and textiles have largely given way to oil, gas and the seaport, which is the largest in the north-east part of Scotland. Aberdeen Heliport is one of the busiest commercial heliports in the world, and the city has become a major world centre for undersea petroleum technology. With North Sea reserves falling, the Scottish Enterprise "Energetica" initiative aims to move that know-how into renewables and other industries. Electronics design, agricultural and soil research at The James Hutton Institute and nutrition science at the Rowett Research Institute add a second, research-driven economy.

For a trading company that usually means buying a workshop with a yard, a storage building near the quays, a laboratory or office suite, or a granite-fronted shop in the centre. An owner-occupier mortgage is a long-term loan secured on the building the company itself occupies, repaid from trading profit rather than from tenants' rent.

Local business base

Oil service firms, engineers and consultancies in the Granite City

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

10,195business premises (local units)
76%employ fewer than 10 people
2,335employ 10 to 249 people
75employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Aberdeen City against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical23.4% 1.7x UK
  • Retail10.3%
  • Business support services9.5% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.5% 1.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades7.4%
  • Health and social care5.5%
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.5%
  • Personal and other services4.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesAberdeen City shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,38023.4%13.9%
Retail1,05010.3%9.4%
Business support services9709.5%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7657.5%6.2%
Construction and building trades7507.4%12.5%
Health and social care5605.5%5.6%
Transport, logistics and storage4604.5%4.2%
Personal and other services4304.2%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering4154.1%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 62.3xmining support services55 businesses
  • 4.6xarchitecture and engineering1,250 businesses
  • 2.1xscientific research45 businesses
  • 1.8xrental and leasing125 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Aberdeen's business base is built around the North Sea. Mining support services, the category that covers oilfield service companies, run at 62.31 times the UK share, and architectural, engineering and testing firms at 4.63 times, with 1,250 of them in the city. Professional, scientific and technical businesses make up 23.4% of all firms against 13.9% UK-wide.

That concentration cuts both ways for a premises loan. Workshops, laydown yards and offices are plentiful, but a lender will look at how much of a company's turnover depends on energy work and how its accounts held up through the last oil price downturn.

How do lenders read energy-linked accounts for a commercial property loan in the City of Aberdeen?

Because so much of the city's supply chain depends on offshore work, lenders active in owner-occupier lending look hard at where a company's income comes from. A subsea engineering firm with several years of steady contracts spread across more than one operator is a very different proposition from a business that relies on a single customer. We set out the order book, the client spread and any shift into renewables work, so the credit team sees the trend behind the headline figures.

The building matters too. A specialised fabrication shop with heavy cranage may be valued on what another occupier would pay for it, which can be less than it cost to fit out. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers at a typical 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you already own your premises and want a better rate or to release capital, see remortgaging business premises.

Where businesses trade

From Tullos to Berryden: Aberdeen estates where firms own their units

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Aberdeen City, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Berryden Business ParkAberdeen AB25 3SA
  • Links Street Industrial EstateAberdeen AB11 5EX
  • Craigshaw Industrial EstateTorry, Aberdeen AB12 3AB
  • East Tullos Industrial EstateAberdeen
  • Greenbank Road East Tullos Industrial EstateTorry, Aberdeen AB12 3BQ
  • West Tullos Industrial EstateAberdeen
  • Northfield Industrial EstateAberdeen AB16 5UU
  • CityView Business ParkAberdeen AB12 3QH
  • Spires Business ParkBucksburn, Aberdeen AB21 9BG
  • Bridge of Don Industrial EstateAberdeen
  • Aberdeen One Logistics ParkAberdeen AB12 3LG
  • Altens Industrial EstateAberdeen

What does LBTT add to the cost of business premises in Aberdeen, Scotland?

Scotland does not charge Stamp Duty Land Tax. A purchase in Aberdeen pays Land and Buildings Transaction Tax, administered by Revenue Scotland. For non-residential property it is 0% on the first £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (Revenue Scotland, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The return and payment are due within 30 days, and your solicitor normally deals with both.

Illustrative example. A subsea services company buys a freehold workshop with a yard for £800,000. A 75% loan is £600,000, so the deposit is £200,000. LBTT comes to £28,500, which means the business needs about £228,500 of its own cash before legal, valuation and arrangement fees. Lenders do not fund the tax. Our guide to commercial property tax in all four nations shows the bands side by side.

Who deals with planning and the standard security for premises finance in Aberdeen City council area?

Aberdeen City Council is the planning authority for the whole city, so its records show whether a building's current use is lawful, and the lender's solicitor will check them before funds are released. Under Scots law the purchase becomes binding when missives conclude, so the loan offer should be agreed before your solicitor concludes them. The lender then takes a standard security over the property, registered with Registers of Scotland in the Land Register, usually alongside personal guarantees from the directors.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our page on business mortgages in Scotland covers the rest of the country.

Districts of Aberdeen where companies buy their premises

  • Old Aberdeen

    Once a separate burgh, Old Aberdeen is home to the University of Aberdeen, founded in 1495 as King's College and the fifth oldest university in the English-speaking world. Businesses here tend to serve the university and its research community: consultancies, laboratories, cafés and professional practices, often in older stone buildings. Historic fabric needs a careful survey before a lender commits.

  • Torry

    Torry lies south of the River Dee, across the water from the city centre and close to the seaport. That position makes it a natural base for marine services, storage and trades businesses that need quick access to the quays. Buyers here are often companies that have rented a unit for years and now want to own the building and the yard behind it.

  • Dyce

    Dyce has the city's second railway station, on the Aberdeen to Inverness line, and serves the north of the city. Oil and gas service companies, logistics firms and engineering businesses that want fast routes north and west look at premises here. Modern units with plenty of comparable sales give a valuer good evidence, which helps the loan to value.

  • Woodside

    Woodside was another former burgh before it was absorbed into the city. Paper-making, Aberdeen's oldest industry, shrank after the Donside Paper Mill closed in 2001 and the Davidson Mill in 2005, and older industrial buildings across the north of the city now house trades, retail and storage. Converted works buildings can suit an owner-occupier if condition and planning use are sound.

  • Stoneywood

    Stoneywood's paper mill survived the closures of its neighbours and employs a workforce of approximately 500. Paper was first made in Aberdeen in 1694. Suppliers, hauliers and maintenance contractors around a large employer like this often buy small industrial units nearby rather than keep renting.

  • City centre and harbour

    The centre grew from Castle Hill, St. Catherine's Hill and Windmill Hill, and its grey granite terraces now hold offices, shops, restaurants and professional firms. Aberdeen railway station has ScotRail, LNER, CrossCountry and Caledonian Sleeper services, which suits businesses whose clients travel. Shops with flats above are semi-commercial and usually priced at 6.5 to 8.5% a year, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Aberdeen City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Aberdeen City: questions

Will a lender fund my oil and gas service company's premises in Aberdeen?

Yes, where the accounts show steady profit and the business does not depend on one contract. Lenders look closely at energy-linked income, so two or three years of accounts, a current order book and evidence of any move into renewables work all strengthen the case. A typical loan is 70 to 75% of the price or valuation.

Do I pay stamp duty when my company buys a unit in Aberdeen?

No. Scotland uses Land and Buildings Transaction Tax instead, paid to Revenue Scotland. Your solicitor files the return and pays the tax within 30 days of the effective date, usually from funds you send before settlement.

Can I use a solicitor in England for an Aberdeen purchase?

The conveyancing and the standard security are governed by Scots law, so you need a solicitor qualified in Scotland. The lender will either instruct its own Scottish solicitor or use yours if it is approved by that lender.

Can my company buy the granite building it rents in the city centre?

Often, yes. A sitting-tenant purchase is common. The lender values the building, reads your accounts and compares the current rent with the proposed repayments. Older granite buildings need a thorough survey, and repairs flagged by the valuer can affect how much is lent.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Aberdeen City?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.