Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Argyll and Bute council area

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies across Argyll & Bute

We arrange premises finance for trading companies across a mainland and island council area, where ferries, rail lines and tourism shape what lenders see.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Argyll and Bute is one of Scotland's 32 unitary council areas and covers the second-largest administrative area of any Scottish council. Its administrative centre is Lochgilphead, and it adjoins Highland, Perth and Kinross, Stirling and West Dunbartonshire. Its settlements stretch from Helensburgh to Oban, from Campbeltown and Tarbert in Kintyre to Rothesay and Port Bannatyne, and out to Bowmore and Port Ellen on Islay.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies anywhere in Argyll and Bute that want to buy, or refinance, the premises they trade from. It is finance for a working company's building, distinct from a residential mortgage, and in such a scattered area location, access and season matter more than usual.

What kinds of premises do companies in Argyll and Bute, Scotland buy?

The council area mixes a Clyde commuter town, small market and harbour towns, and island communities linked by ferry. Owner-occupiers reflect that: hotels, inns and guest accommodation, shops and cafés, boatyards and marine services, builders' yards, garages, food producers and professional practices. Oban alone rises from 8,000 residents (2022) to over 24,000 in the tourist season, which shows how much local trade depends on visitors.

Hotels and other trading businesses are priced on the strength of the business, typically 7.0 to 9.0% a year, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. An ordinary owner-occupied shop, workshop or office usually sits at 6.0 to 7.5% a year on the same basis. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains the general approach, and semi-commercial premises covers buildings with flats above.

Local business base

Hotels, fish farms and forestry across the Argyll coast and islands

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

4,945business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
765employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Argyll and Bute against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing17.1% 3.8x UK
  • Construction and building trades10%
  • Retail9.8%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7.7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.1%
  • Hotels and accommodation5.9% 7.1x UK
  • Business support services5.3%
  • Health and social care5.3%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesArgyll and Bute shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing84517.1%4.5%
Construction and building trades49510%12.5%
Retail4859.8%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical3807.7%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3006.1%6.2%
Hotels and accommodation2905.9%0.8%
Business support services2605.3%8.2%
Health and social care2605.3%5.7%
Manufacturing and engineering2404.9%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 28.9xfishing and aquaculture175 businesses
  • 10.6xforestry85 businesses
  • 7.1xhotels and accommodation290 businesses
  • 4.6xenergy supply55 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Hotels and accommodation make up 5.9% of local businesses against 0.8% across the UK, about seven times the national share, with 290 accommodation firms in total. Fishing and aquaculture runs at 28.9 times the UK share and forestry and logging at 10.57 times.

Fish farms, sawmills and timber hauliers need yards and processing sheds rather than shopfronts, often in remote spots. A remote or single-purpose site can carry a lower loan to value, because a lender weighs how quickly the building could be resold if the business failed, so a larger deposit is worth planning for.

How do ferries and the West Highland Line affect a commercial property loan in Argyll?

The West Highland Line links Oban to Glasgow. It enters the area just west of Dumbarton and runs via Helensburgh Upper, the Gare Loch, Loch Long, Arrochar and Tarbet and Loch Lomond, then the Oban branch re-enters west of Tyndrum and runs through Dalmally and Taynuilt. As of 2019 the summer service had six trains a day to Oban, four on Sundays. Helensburgh has a far more frequent service into Glasgow on the North Clyde Line. Many island and peninsula communities depend on ferries instead.

Lenders think about access because it affects who else could use a building. A unit in Helensburgh with a frequent train to Glasgow has a wide market of possible occupiers; a hotel on an island relies on its own trade. Remote premises are still financed, but expect a careful valuer and a lender who reads two or three years of accounts to see how the business copes across the seasons.

Where businesses trade

Kilmory Industrial Estate in Lochgilphead and other trading sites

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Argyll and Bute, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Kilmory Industrial EstateKilmory, Lochgilphead PA31 8RR

What cash does business property finance in the Argyll and Bute region need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically lend 70 to 75% of the price or valuation over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%. The tax is Land and Buildings Transaction Tax, paid to Revenue Scotland. For non-residential property the rates are 0% up to £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A company buys a freehold coastal hotel for £600,000. A 75% loan is £450,000 and the deposit £150,000. LBTT is £18,500, so the buyer needs about £168,500 before fees. Some lenders cap hotel lending below 75%, in which case the deposit grows. Our LBTT and stamp duty guide has the bands for all four nations.

Planning, title and the lender's standard security in Argyll and Bute, UK

Argyll and Bute Council, based in Lochgilphead, is the planning authority. Its records show the lawful use of a building, which matters for hotels and guest houses where the balance between residential and commercial use may have shifted over the years. Under Scots law the purchase binds once missives conclude, and the lender takes a standard security registered with Registers of Scotland.

Many hospitality properties include owner's accommodation, which needs care. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Scotland commercial mortgages page for the national picture.

Towns and islands across Argyll and Bute

  • Oban

    The largest town between Helensburgh and Fort William, and Caledonian MacBrayne's busiest ferry terminal, known as the Gateway to the Isles. Hotels, restaurants, shops and marine businesses dominate, and the population rises from about 8,000 to over 24,000 in season. See our Oban business mortgages page.

  • Helensburgh

    Helensburgh's central station is the western terminus of the North Clyde Line, with a frequent service into Glasgow, and Helensburgh Upper is on the West Highland Line. That commuter link supports offices, professional practices, shops and hospitality, and gives a valuer a wider pool of potential occupiers than most of the area offers.

  • Lochgilphead and Ardrishaig

    Lochgilphead is the council's administrative centre, with Ardrishaig close by. Public sector employment brings steady local spending, and the businesses buying premises here are typically shops, trades, garages and service firms supplying the surrounding rural area.

  • Dunoon, Kirn and Sandbank

    These neighbouring settlements on the western shore of the Firth of Clyde, together with Hunters Quay, form one of the larger population centres in the area. Shops, hotels, cafés and trade businesses make up most of the commercial property, and ferry links matter to anyone supplying the area from the Glasgow side.

  • Campbeltown and Kintyre

    Campbeltown is the main town on Kintyre, with Tarbert, Carradale and Machrihanish among the settlements nearby. Its businesses serve a long, rural peninsula, so garages, builders' merchants, food producers and hospitality are typical buyers. Distance means lenders weigh local demand carefully when they value a building.

  • Islay and Bute

    On Islay the main settlements include Bowmore, Port Ellen, Port Askaig and Port Charlotte; on Bute, Rothesay and Port Bannatyne. Island premises run from hotels and shops to workshops and food businesses. Lenders do fund island property, but they want a clear trading record and comfort that the building could be sold locally if needed.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Argyll and Bute Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Argyll and Bute

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Argyll and Bute: questions

Will a lender fund a hotel in Argyll and Bute?

Yes, where the accounts show consistent trading through the year. Hotels are assessed as trading businesses, typically 7.0 to 9.0% a year, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and loans are often at a lower loan to value than for an ordinary unit.

Can I get a commercial mortgage for premises on an island like Islay or Bute?

Yes, although fewer lenders are comfortable with remote locations. A strong trading history and a building that suits other local businesses make the case much easier. Expect the valuer to look closely at comparable sales.

What if the property includes a flat where I will live?

If you or a close family member will live in part of the building, the loan may be regulated. We do not arrange regulated mortgages, so we would refer that deal to an appropriately authorised firm.

Which council handles planning?

Argyll and Bute Council, with its administrative centre in Lochgilphead. The lender's solicitor checks that the building's current use has the right planning status before funds are released.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Argyll and Bute?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.