Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
North Lanarkshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading companies in North Lanarkshire, Scotland

East of Glasgow, on the motorway spine of central Scotland, we arrange the loan when a trading company wants to own its unit, yard or office.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

North Lanarkshire borders the north-east of Glasgow and contains many of the wider Greater Glasgow settlements. It also borders East Dunbartonshire, Falkirk, Stirling, South Lanarkshire and West Lothian, and covers parts of the historic counties of Dunbartonshire, Lanarkshire and Stirlingshire. The council area was formed in 1996 from the districts of Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Motherwell and Monklands, plus Chryston and Auchinloch. Its council is based in Motherwell and, according to Wikipedia's Motherwell article, serves 327,000 people across 183 square miles.

We are a broker and never lend. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from anywhere in North Lanarkshire. This is commercial finance secured on your company's own building, not a residential mortgage. We set out the accounts and the property, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

What premises do North Lanarkshire companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Heavy industry built these towns. Coatbridge was the "Iron Burgh", and Motherwell was the steel capital of Scotland until the Ravenscraig works closed in 1992. Today the economy is more mixed. Motherwell has business parks such as Strathclyde Business Park and employers including William Grant & Sons and Volvo Construction Equipment/Rokbak; Coatbridge is the site of Scotland's inland container base; and Cumbernauld's industrial estates house A.G. Barr's world headquarters and the Outlander film studios at Wardpark.

Around those names sit many smaller firms: engineers, fabricators, hauliers, wholesalers, trade suppliers and service businesses. Their usual purchase is an industrial unit, a warehouse, a yard with offices or a town-centre shop. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages sets out how a lender assesses a company buying the building it uses.

Local business base

Hauliers, couriers and builders along the M8 and M80

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

10,190business premises (local units)
79%employ fewer than 10 people
2,060employ 10 to 249 people
55employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, North Lanarkshire against the UK
  • Construction and building trades16.9% 1.4x UK
  • Retail10.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.9%
  • Transport, logistics and storage8% 1.9x UK
  • Business support services7.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.3% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.2%
  • Personal and other services5.1% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNorth Lanarkshire shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,72516.9%12.5%
Retail1,06510.4%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical9108.9%13.9%
Transport, logistics and storage8208%4.2%
Business support services7757.6%8.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs6606.5%6.3%
Manufacturing and engineering5455.3%4.2%
Health and social care5305.2%5.7%
Personal and other services5205.1%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.8xpublic administration375 businesses
  • 2.8xpostal and courier services340 businesses
  • 2.4xgambling65 businesses
  • 1.8xwaste and recycling50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Transport, logistics and storage makes up 8% of North Lanarkshire's 10,190 businesses, 1.91 times the UK share, and postal and courier firms run at 2.83 times. Construction is also heavy at 16.9%, with 1,725 firms, and motor trade and vehicle repair 4.3% against 3%.

Those trades need yards, warehouses and depots with HGV access, and the area has plenty of them, which gives valuers deep comparable evidence. Distribution and trade premises sit comfortably in the owner-occupier band of 6.0 to 7.5% where the accounts support it.

Why do the motorways matter for a commercial property loan in the North Lanarkshire council area?

The area sits in Scotland's Central Belt on the watershed between east and west, with the Clyde to the west and the River Almond flowing east. The motorways that cross it, among them the M8, M73, M74 and M80, connect Glasgow, Edinburgh and Stirling, and the West Coast Main Line runs through Motherwell. That makes the area a natural base for distribution and logistics.

For a lender, a unit near a motorway junction is often easier to value and to re-let if the business ever moves, which supports the loan. Former industrial land is a different matter: much of the area was mined, so a lender's solicitor may ask for a mining report and check ground conditions before agreeing terms.

Where businesses trade

Lanarkshire estates from Chapelhall to Newhouse and Brownsburn

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near North Lanarkshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Newhouse Industrial EstateNewhouse, Motherwell ML1 5GJ
  • Chapelhall Industrial EstateChapelhall, Airdrie ML6 8QH
  • Maxim Business ParkMotherwell ML1 4WR
  • Brownsburn Industrial EstateAirdrie ML6 9SE
  • Coronation Road Industrial EstateMotherwell
  • Millstreet Industrial EstateAirdrie ML6 6JJ
  • Victoria Industrial EstateAirdrie ML6 9BG
  • Newmains Business ParkNewmains, Wishaw ML2 9BE
  • Orbiston Business Park347 Orbiston St, Motherwell ML1 1QW
  • Stirling Road Industrial EstateDalmacoulter Rd, Airdrie ML6 7UD
  • School Road Industrial EstateWishaw ML2 9QW
  • Netherton Industrial EstateWishaw

What does business property finance cost between Cumbernauld and Motherwell?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower, with up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers, subject to status, accounts and valuation, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%.

Land and Buildings Transaction Tax applies, collected by Revenue Scotland: 0% on the first £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A haulage company buys a freehold warehouse with yard near the M8 for £600,000. A 75% loan is £450,000 and the deposit £150,000. LBTT is £18,500, so the company needs roughly £168,500 in cash before fees. See our stamp duty on commercial property guide for the full bands.

Who handles planning and security for refinancing premises in North Lanarkshire?

North Lanarkshire Council is the planning authority throughout. A lender's solicitor will confirm the building's current use is lawful before funds are released. The purchase is concluded by missives under Scots law, and the lender takes a standard security registered with Registers of Scotland, usually alongside a personal guarantee from the directors.

Companies that already own their premises can refinance to move off an expiring deal or release equity, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation; our remortgaging business premises page explains how. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Scotland business mortgages page for the national picture.

Premises finance in North Lanarkshire's towns

  • Motherwell and Wishaw

    Motherwell is the council's headquarters and was nicknamed Steelopolis. With neighbouring Wishaw it forms one large urban area. The Dalzell plate works still operates under Tata Steel Europe, and business parks and call centres have filled some of the gap left by Ravenscraig, creating demand for offices and industrial units.

  • Cumbernauld

    The most populous town in North Lanarkshire, Cumbernauld was designated a new town in 1955. Its industrial estates, Westfield, Wardpark, Lenziemill and Blairlinn, house manufacturers and distributors, while service businesses cluster in the town centre and near the M80. Industrial and warehouse units are the usual purchase.

  • Coatbridge

    Coatbridge grew on iron and coal and is now home to Scotland's inland container base, chosen for its rail and motorway links. Logistics, food manufacturing and engineering firms here look for warehouses and industrial units, and the town's mining history means ground conditions get attention from lenders.

  • Airdrie

    Airdrie forms the Monklands with Coatbridge and sits on the edge of the Slamannan plateau to the east. Its town centre supports shops and professional offices, while trades and small manufacturers look for industrial units with access to the M8 corridor.

  • Bellshill

    Bellshill lies north of Motherwell, close to the M74 and M8 junctions. Its position on the motorway network suits distribution, trade and service businesses, and the premises bought are typically industrial units, workshops and local shops.

  • Kilsyth

    Kilsyth sits in the north of the council area beneath the Kilsyth Hills, part of the former Cumbernauld and Kilsyth district. It is a smaller town with local retail, trades and services, where a modest owner-occupier loan on a shop or workshop is the typical request.

  • Chryston and Auchinloch

    These smaller communities joined North Lanarkshire from Strathkelvin district in 1996 and sit close to Glasgow's north-eastern edge. Commercial property is limited, mostly local shops and small units serving residents and commuters.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: North Lanarkshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in North Lanarkshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in North Lanarkshire: questions

Will a lender fund an industrial unit on former mining land in North Lanarkshire?

Usually, provided the building is sound and the ground is shown to be stable. Expect the solicitor to order a mining report and the valuer to comment on any subsidence risk. Unusual findings can reduce the loan to value.

Can a logistics company near the M8 get a commercial mortgage on its warehouse?

Yes. A warehouse with good motorway access is a standard owner-occupier case. Lenders look at the company's accounts and the building's adaptability, and typically advance 70 to 75% of the value.

Is LBTT charged on commercial purchases in North Lanarkshire?

Yes. LBTT applies at the same non-residential rates across Scotland, with the return and payment due within 30 days of the effective date. Lenders do not lend the tax, so budget for it in cash.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in North Lanarkshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.