Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Coatbridge premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Coatbridge, Lanarkshire

The old Iron Burgh is now Scotland's inland container base. We arrange the loan when a trading company there wants to own its premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Coatbridge lies about eight and a half miles east of Glasgow city centre in the central Lowlands and had a population of 42,264 in 2022. With neighbouring Airdrie it forms the Monklands. The town grew from a loose collection of hamlets in the late 18th century and its rise was tied to the Industrial Revolution and the hot blast process; in the 19th century it was a major centre for iron works and coal mining, described as "the industrial heartland of Scotland" and the "Iron Burgh".

We are a broker and never lend. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from in Coatbridge. This is commercial finance secured on your company's own building, not a residential mortgage, and we take the case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do Coatbridge firms buy with business property finance?

Coal seams were exhausted by the 1920s and the iron industry declined until the Gartsherrie works was the last left. Modern Coatbridge is the site of Scotland's inland container base, chosen partly for its closeness to rail and motorway networks. Tannoy Ltd, the maker of PA systems and loudspeakers, has its headquarters here. Lees of Scotland, maker of the Lees Macaroon bar, has operated in the town since 1931, and William Lawson's Scotch Whisky distillery has been here since 1967. The oldest family business in Coatbridge and Airdrie is Donald McLaren Ltd, funeral directors, founded in 1912.

That gives a broad base of buyers: logistics and haulage firms near the container base, food producers, engineers and electronics businesses, retailers and long-established family firms. Warehouses, industrial units, shops and service premises are all common purchases. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains how lenders assess a company buying its own building.

Local business base

Builders, garages and recyclers in Coatbridge's industrial belt

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the North Lanarkshire local authority area.

10,190business premises (local units)
79%employ fewer than 10 people
2,060employ 10 to 249 people
55employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Coatbridge against the UK
  • Construction and building trades16.9% 1.4x UK
  • Retail10.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.9%
  • Transport, logistics and storage8% 1.9x UK
  • Business support services7.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.3% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.2%
  • Personal and other services5.1% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCoatbridge shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,72516.9%12.5%
Retail1,06510.4%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical9108.9%13.9%
Transport, logistics and storage8208%4.2%
Business support services7757.6%8.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs6606.5%6.3%
Manufacturing and engineering5455.3%4.2%
Health and social care5305.2%5.7%
Personal and other services5205.1%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.8xpublic administration375 businesses
  • 2.8xpostal and courier services340 businesses
  • 2.4xgambling65 businesses
  • 1.8xwaste and recycling50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Coatbridge sits within a North Lanarkshire economy where waste collection and recycling firms run at 1.82 times the UK share and motor trade at 1.43 times. Construction accounts for 16.9% of businesses, against 12.5% nationally.

Waste and recycling sites need environmental permits and are often valued as specialist property, so a lender will look at the licence position as well as the land. Garages and building firms on estates like Dundyvan and Stobcross are more conventional security, judged largely on the accounts and the site's resale appeal.

Why does mining history matter for a commercial property loan in Coatbridge, Lanarkshire?

The Clyde Valley plan of 1949 described Coatbridge as "situated over a flooded coalfield", and Wikipedia notes that the town's tenements were built lower than Glasgow's because of the risk of subsidence from centuries of mining. For a buyer, that history turns into due diligence. A lender's solicitor will normally order a mining report, and the valuer will look for signs of movement. Most buildings pass without trouble, but unusual findings can delay the deal or reduce the loan to value, so it pays to raise the question early.

Transport is the other side of the coin. Coatbridge is next to the M8 and M73, with the M74 a short drive away, and it was once called the "Crewe of the North" for its railways. Six stations, Blairhill, Coatbridge Central, Coatbridge Sunnyside, Coatdyke, Kirkwood and Whifflet, sit on four lines. Those links are why distribution businesses want to be here, and why a well-placed unit is easy for a valuer to see re-let.

Where businesses trade

Coatbridge estates from Dundyvan to Greenhill and Stobcross

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Coatbridge, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Stobcross Industrial EstateCoatbridge ML5 1BE
  • Coatbridge Industrial EstateCoatbridge ML5 2AB
  • Greenhill Business Centre Greenhill Industrial EstateCoatbridge ML5 2AG
  • Greenhill Business CentreCoatbridge ML5 2AG
  • Linburn Business Park2 Brown St, Coatbridge ML5 4AS
  • Dundyvan Industrial EstateCoatbridge ML5 4AQ
  • Victoria Industrial EstateAirdrie ML6 9BG
  • Bell Business ParkAirdrie
  • M8 Industrial EstateCoatbridge ML5 4RP
  • Drumpellier Business ParkCoatbridge ML5 1EP
  • Monklands Industrial EstateCoatbridge ML5 4RP
  • Shawhead Industrial EstateCoatbridge ML5 4XD

What does an owner-occupier mortgage in the Monklands cost, and how is it secured?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%.

Land and Buildings Transaction Tax is collected by Revenue Scotland: 0% up to £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 on non-residential property (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A haulage firm buys a freehold warehouse near the M8 for £320,000. A 75% loan is £240,000 and the deposit £80,000. LBTT is £4,500, so the company needs roughly £84,500 in cash before fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide covers every band.

North Lanarkshire Council is the planning authority. Under Scots law the contract is formed by missives, and the lender takes a standard security registered in the Land Register of Scotland. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the wider council area, see North Lanarkshire business mortgages.

Coatbridge's business districts

  • Gartsherrie

    Gartsherrie was home to the last ironworks in Coatbridge after the Great Depression. Its former industrial land suits warehousing, production and engineering, with lenders paying attention to ground reports on former works sites.

  • Whifflet

    Whifflet, in the south of the town, has its own station on the Whifflet line and one of Coatbridge's four main parks. Its mix of residential streets and local commercial property suits shops, trades and service businesses looking for a modest freehold.

  • Blairhill and Coatdyke

    Blairhill and Coatdyke each have a station and lie along the route between Coatbridge and Airdrie. Local shops, offices and small commercial units make up the business property, suited to professional practices and service firms serving the Monklands.

  • Town centre and Sunnyside

    The town centre, near Coatbridge Central and Coatbridge Sunnyside stations, carries the main shops and services, while one of the first B&Q depots closed in 2006 and moved to the newer retail park. Retailers and food businesses buying a unit here will be valued on footfall and reletting prospects.

  • Kirkwood and Langloan

    Kirkwood, on the town's western side, has a station on the line towards Glasgow, and nearby Langloan once had a station of its own. The area's local units suit trades and small businesses wanting quick access west to the M73 and the city.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: North Lanarkshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in North Lanarkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Coatbridge: questions

Will a mining report hold up my Coatbridge business mortgage?

It can add time if the report shows past workings close to the surface, but most properties are cleared. Ordering it early, and having the solicitor review it alongside the valuation, keeps the deal moving.

Can a logistics firm near the inland container base get a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Warehouses and yards with good rail and motorway access are standard owner-occupier cases. The lender will look at the company's accounts, the building's condition and how easily it could be re-let.

Is a shop with a flat above in Coatbridge treated differently?

It is semi-commercial. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Coatbridge?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.