Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
North Ayrshire premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading firms in North Ayrshire and Arran

From Irvine's new town to the Clyde coast resorts and the island of Arran, we arrange the finance when a company wants to own its premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

North Ayrshire covers the northern part of the historic county of Ayrshire, plus the islands of Arran and the Cumbraes, which came from Buteshire. It lies in the west central Lowlands with the Firth of Clyde to the west, and its council, North Ayrshire Council, was formed in 1996 with the same boundaries as the former Cunninghame district. Wikipedia gives an estimated population of 133,660 in 2025, with Irvine and Kilwinning the largest towns.

We are a broker and never lend. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from anywhere in North Ayrshire, mainland or island. This is commercial finance secured on the building your company uses, not a residential mortgage. We prepare the case and take it to the lenders whose criteria fit.

What premises do companies in North Ayrshire, Scotland buy?

The area has three distinct economies. The northern coastal towns of Skelmorlie, Largs, Fairlie and West Kilbride are affluent commuter towns that fill with tourists in summer. Ardrossan, Saltcoats and Stevenston in the south carry more everyday trade, while the inland towns of Dalry, Kilbirnie and Beith were steel towns whose mills are long gone. On Arran and Cumbrae, tourism is the main industry.

So the businesses buying property vary from cafes, shops and hotels on the coast and islands to workshops, trade counters and light industrial units inland and around Irvine. Coastal shops often come with a flat above, which lenders treat as semi-commercial premises. A plain industrial unit on the mainland is usually the most straightforward for a lender, because another business could readily take it over.

Local business base

Shops, cafes and holiday trade from Largs to Arran

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

3,885business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
725employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, North Ayrshire against the UK
  • Retail12.3% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades12%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services6.8%
  • Health and social care6.5% 1.1x UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing6.3% 1.4x UK
  • Personal and other services5.4% 1.3x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.3% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNorth Ayrshire shareUK share
Retail47512.3%9.4%
Construction and building trades46512%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical3408.8%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3108%6.2%
Business support services2656.8%8.1%
Health and social care2506.5%5.7%
Farming, forestry and fishing2456.3%4.4%
Personal and other services2105.4%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2055.3%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.2xhotels and accommodation70 businesses
  • 1.6xsport and leisure90 businesses
  • 1.5xpublic administration45 businesses
  • 1.5xfabricated metal products40 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Retail makes up 12.3% of North Ayrshire businesses against 9.4% nationally, and restaurants, cafes and pubs 8% against 6.2%. Accommodation runs at 2.18 times the UK share, with the coast towns and Arran drawing visitors, and residential care at 1.42 times.

Seasonal trade is the issue a lender will focus on for a seafront cafe, hotel or holiday business. Expect questions about winter takings and two or three years of accounts that show the business covers its costs year-round. Fabricated metal firms, at 1.48 times the UK share, are the steadier industrial buyers.

How do Community Wealth Building and the Ayrshire Growth Deal affect business property finance in Cunninghame?

In May 2020 North Ayrshire Council became the first council in Scotland to adopt Community Wealth Building, an economic model focused on wellbeing and inclusion. It set up a £660,000 Community Wealth Building Business Fund to help local firms and to support co-operatives, employee ownership and social enterprises. The area also benefits from the £250 million Ayrshire Growth Deal, agreed by the Scottish and UK governments. The council's priorities include investing in its commercial estate and tackling vacant and derelict land and buildings in town centres, and regeneration is under way at Ardrossan Harbour and in Irvine town centre.

None of that replaces a commercial mortgage, but it shapes the market. A business that has received grant support can often show a lender a stronger balance sheet, and a company moving into an employee-owned structure will want its premises arrangements clear. Lenders look at the trading company itself: accounts, cash flow and the directors behind it. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains the assessment.

Where businesses trade

North Ayrshire estates from Heatherhouse to Lochshore

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near North Ayrshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Hill Street Industrial EstateArdrossan KA22 8HE
  • Rennie Business ParkSaltcoats KA21 5LZ
  • Capital Business ParkDalry KA24 5JD
  • Heatherhouse Industrial EstateIrvine KA12 8HN
  • Kyle Business ParkIrvine KA12 8JJ
  • Irvine Industrial EstateIrvine KA12 8JN
  • Lochshore Industrial Estate6 Caledonian Pl, Glengarnock, Beith KA14 3AZ
  • South Newmoor Industrial EstateIrvine
  • GLENGARNOCK BUSINESS PARKGlengarnock, Beith KA14 3DA
  • Riverside Business ParkIrvine KA11 5DP
  • Meadowhead Industrial EstateMeadowhead Industrial Estate, Irvine KA11 5AU
  • Olympic Business ParkDundonald, Drybridge, Kilmarnock KA2 9AE

What does an owner-occupier mortgage in North Ayrshire cost, and how is it secured?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%.

The purchase is taxed under Land and Buildings Transaction Tax, collected by Revenue Scotland. Non-residential slices are 0% to £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An engineering firm buys a freehold industrial unit in Kilwinning for £380,000. A 75% loan is £285,000 and the deposit £95,000. LBTT is £7,500, so the business needs about £102,500 in cash before fees. Our guide to commercial stamp duty covers the bands in full.

North Ayrshire Council is the planning authority. Missives make the contract binding under Scots law, and the lender's standard security is registered with Registers of Scotland. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See the Scotland commercial mortgages page for more.

Owner-occupier finance in North Ayrshire's towns

  • Irvine

    The largest town and home of the council headquarters, Irvine was Scotland's fifth and final new town and is also an ancient royal burgh. Its town centre is being regenerated, and the town offers retail, office and industrial premises for companies that want to own rather than rent, with rail links to Glasgow and Stranraer.

  • Kilwinning

    Kilwinning, just north of Irvine, is the second of the area's largest towns. It sits between the coast and the inland towns, which suits trades, distributors and service firms that cover the whole of North Ayrshire and want a central base with workshop or warehouse space.

  • Ardrossan, Saltcoats and Stevenston

    These neighbouring towns in the south of the area share a stretch of coast, and Ardrossan Harbour, the ferry port for Arran, is being regenerated. High-street shops, cafes, takeaways and small industrial units are the typical purchases, many in traditional buildings with flats above.

  • Largs and the north coast

    Largs, Fairlie, West Kilbride and Skelmorlie are affluent commuter towns that become busy with tourists in summer. Kelburn Castle at Fairlie, home of the Earl of Glasgow, is one of the landmarks. Hospitality, specialist retail and professional practices make up most commercial demand.

  • The Garnock Valley: Dalry, Kilbirnie and Beith

    These inland towns once had large steel mills, now long gone. Former industrial land and smaller units suit manufacturers, builders and trade businesses, and a lender will check the planning history and condition of older industrial buildings carefully before lending.

  • Isle of Arran

    Arran covers nearly half of the council area's territory but holds under 4% of its population. Tourism is the main industry, so hotels, cafes, shops and activity businesses are the premises bought here. Lenders weigh seasonal trading and island access when assessing a case.

  • Great Cumbrae

    Tourism is also the main industry on Cumbrae, where the number of holiday homes has begun to squeeze locals out of the housing market. Commercial property is limited and small in scale, mainly hospitality and retail serving visitors arriving by ferry.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: North Ayrshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in North Ayrshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in North Ayrshire: questions

Can my business get a commercial mortgage for premises on Arran or Cumbrae?

Yes, though island property needs a lender comfortable with the location and seasonal trading. Expect the valuer to look closely at how easily the building could be sold or let, and allow for a larger deposit if the property is specialised.

Does LBTT apply to a North Ayrshire purchase the same as in Glasgow?

Yes. LBTT is a national Scottish tax with the same non-residential bands everywhere. The return and payment are due within 30 days of the effective date.

Can a co-operative or employee-owned company in North Ayrshire borrow against its premises?

It can, provided the company is a trading entity that can show accounts and repayment ability. Lenders may ask more questions about who gives guarantees when ownership is spread among employees, so it helps to raise that at the start.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in North Ayrshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.