Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Irvine premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Irvine, North Ayrshire

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from in North Ayrshire's largest town.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Irvine is a coastal town and former royal burgh on the Firth of Clyde, overlooking Irvine Bay. In 2022 it had 33,998 residents, making it the largest settlement in North Ayrshire and the 22nd largest in Scotland. It was designated Scotland's fifth and final new town in November 1966, yet its history runs back to the 12th century, when it was the military capital of Hugh de Morville, Lord High Constable of Scotland. North Ayrshire Council is headquartered here at Cunninghame House.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Irvine. This is commercial finance secured on your company's own building, not a residential mortgage, and we take your case to the lenders whose criteria suit it.

Which premises do Irvine companies buy with premises finance?

New town status shaped the place: planned residential areas, a planned town centre and land set aside for employment. The result is a stock of purpose-built commercial property alongside older buildings in the historic core around the Glasgow Vennel, where Robert Burns once worked as a flax-dresser. Regeneration of the town centre is under way.

For a trading company, that typically means one of three purchases: an industrial or warehouse unit on the town's employment land, a shop or office in the town centre, or a mixed-use building with accommodation above. Purpose-built units are generally straightforward for a lender because another occupier could take them over easily. Our owner-occupier mortgages page explains how lenders assess a company buying its own premises.

Local business base

What Irvine firms trade in: makers, retailers and leisure

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the North Ayrshire local authority area.

3,885business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
725employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Irvine against the UK
  • Retail12.3% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades12%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services6.8%
  • Health and social care6.5% 1.1x UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing6.3% 1.4x UK
  • Personal and other services5.4% 1.3x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.3% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesIrvine shareUK share
Retail47512.3%9.4%
Construction and building trades46512%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical3408.8%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3108%6.2%
Business support services2656.8%8.1%
Health and social care2506.5%5.7%
Farming, forestry and fishing2456.3%4.4%
Personal and other services2105.4%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2055.3%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.2xhotels and accommodation70 businesses
  • 1.6xsport and leisure90 businesses
  • 1.5xpublic administration45 businesses
  • 1.5xfabricated metal products40 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Irvine is the largest town in a North Ayrshire business base of 3,885 units, with 725 small and medium firms and 15 large employers. Manufacturing and engineering makes up 5.3% of local businesses, 1.24 times the UK share, and the new town's estates were laid out for exactly that kind of occupier.

Personal and other services run at 5.4% against 4.1%, and sports and recreation businesses at 1.61 times the national share. A gym or leisure operator buying its unit is assessed partly on membership income, while a manufacturer on Heatherhouse or Oldhall is judged mainly on the accounts and the building.

Where businesses trade

Irvine estates from Heatherhouse to Meadowhead and Kyle Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Irvine, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • South Newmoor Industrial EstateIrvine
  • Heatherhouse Industrial EstateIrvine KA12 8HN
  • Kyle Business ParkIrvine KA12 8JJ
  • Irvine Industrial EstateIrvine
  • Old Hall West Industrial Estate6 McMillan Pl, Irvine KA11 5DB
  • Riverside Business ParkIrvine KA11 5DP
  • Meadowhead Industrial EstateMeadowhead Industrial Estate, Irvine KA11 5AU
  • Olympic Business ParkDundonald, Drybridge, Kilmarnock KA2 9AE
  • Drybridge Industrial EstateKilmarnock KA2 9BY
  • Moorfield Industrial ParkKilmarnock KA2 0FE
  • Moorfield Industrial EstateKilmarnock KA2 0BA
  • Annandale Industrial EstateKilmarnock KA1 2RT

What does an owner-occupier mortgage in Irvine New Town cost, and how is it secured?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, and up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, with terms of 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%.

Land and Buildings Transaction Tax applies. Revenue Scotland charges non-residential LBTT at 0% up to £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A packaging distributor buys a freehold warehouse unit for £300,000. A 75% loan is £225,000 and the deposit £75,000. LBTT is £3,500, so the company needs around £78,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. The commercial stamp duty guide shows the bands side by side.

North Ayrshire Council is the planning authority. Under Scots law the contract is formed by missives, and the lender takes a standard security registered in the Land Register of Scotland. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For other towns nearby, see business mortgages in North Ayrshire.

Irvine's business districts and neighbourhoods

  • Town centre and the Glasgow Vennel

    The historic core around the Glasgow Vennel, where Burns worked in a heckling shop, sits alongside the new town's planned centre. Regeneration is under way, and shops, cafes, professional offices and service businesses buy units here, sometimes in older buildings with upper floors.

  • Irvine Harbour

    Irvine Harbour, on the coast at the mouth of the river, has a different character from the town centre, with leisure and hospitality uses alongside older harbour buildings. Businesses buying here tend to be cafes, bars and visitor-facing firms, which lenders price as trading businesses.

  • Dreghorn

    Dreghorn, on the eastern side of Irvine, is an older village absorbed into the new town's growth. Its commercial property is mainly local shops and services, suiting small firms that want to own a modest unit close to residential customers.

  • Girdle Toll

    Girdle Toll is one of the new town's planned residential neighbourhoods to the north. Like the other planned areas, it has neighbourhood shopping and service units, which suit local retailers, food businesses and health practices buying their own premises.

  • Bourtreehill and Broomlands

    These new town neighbourhoods to the south and east were built around local centres with shops and community facilities. Pharmacies, convenience stores and small service businesses are the typical buyers, and a lender will value the unit on its local trade.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: North Ayrshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in North Ayrshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Irvine: questions

Can my company buy the Irvine unit it currently rents?

Often, yes. A sitting-tenant purchase is common, and a lender will be reassured if the business already trades successfully from the building. The valuer still assesses the unit independently, and LBTT is due on the price.

Is a new town industrial unit in Irvine easier to finance than an older building?

Usually. Purpose-built units with good access are easy for a valuer to compare and for another business to reuse. Older or adapted buildings can still be funded but may need more survey work and a lower loan to value.

Can I refinance business premises in Irvine to release equity?

Often, if the company's accounts support the new borrowing. Indicative commercial remortgage rates are 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Irvine?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.