Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Highland council area finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading firms across Highland, Scotland

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from in the largest council area in the UK, from Inverness and Fort William to Skye, Caithness and Sutherland.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

The Highland council area is the largest local government area in both Scotland and the United Kingdom. It covers 25,653 square kilometres, which is 11.4% of the land area of Great Britain, 32.9% of Scotland and 20% more than Wales. It takes in the historic counties of Caithness, Inverness-shire, Nairnshire, Ross and Cromarty and Sutherland, apart from their Outer Hebrides parts, together with Ardnamurchan and the Grantown-on-Spey area. The Highland Council is based in Inverness, by far the largest settlement, and most of the towns lie near the east coast.

We are a broker and we never lend. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance their own premises anywhere in the Highland council area, however remote. This is commercial finance secured on your business's building, not a residential mortgage. We review your accounts and the property and approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do businesses in the Highland region buy with premises finance?

The area is mountainous inland, with numerous lochs and Ben Nevis, the highest mountain in the British Isles, and off the west coast it includes the Isle of Skye and other Inner Hebrides. Population density was 9 people per square kilometre in 2025, less than a seventh of Scotland's average.

That landscape shapes what gets bought. Hotels, guest houses, restaurants and outdoor activity businesses serve visitors. Garages, agricultural engineers, builders' merchants and trades firms serve communities spread over long distances. Shops, pharmacies, dental and veterinary practices anchor the towns, and food, drink and marine businesses buy processing and storage buildings. Hotels and similar trading premises are priced on the business, at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation; our business mortgages page explains how lenders assess them.

Local business base

Hotels, fish farms and forestry from Caithness to Lochaber

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

13,920business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
2,365employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Highland against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing16.7% 3.8x UK
  • Construction and building trades12.7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.9%
  • Retail8.2%
  • Business support services6.4%
  • Hotels and accommodation6.1% 7.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.4%
  • Health and social care4.9%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHighland shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,32016.7%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,77012.7%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical1,2308.9%13.9%
Retail1,1458.2%9.3%
Business support services8956.4%8.1%
Hotels and accommodation8506.1%0.8%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7555.4%6.2%
Health and social care6754.9%5.7%
Manufacturing and engineering6154.4%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 20.3xfishing and aquaculture345 businesses
  • 9.9xforestry225 businesses
  • 8.0xwater transport50 businesses
  • 7.8xquarrying45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Hotels and accommodation make up 6.1% of Highland businesses against 0.8% across the UK, 7.38 times the national share, with 850 accommodation firms. Fishing and aquaculture runs at 20.26 times the UK share and forestry and logging at 9.95 times.

Those trades shape much of the commercial property market outside Inverness. Hotels and lodges are valued on their trading record, while fish farm shore bases and timber yards are specialist sites in remote places. In both cases a lender weighs how the property would sell if the business stopped trading, which often means a lower loan to value than a town-centre unit.

How do distance and remoteness affect commercial property loans in Highland, Scotland?

In a sparsely populated area, a valuer has fewer comparable sales to work from, and a lender will think about how long it would take to sell or re-let a building if the business ever stopped trading. In practice that means the strength of the business carries more weight: clean accounts, a steady trading record and a sensible deposit all help.

Buildings in the larger towns, especially Inverness, are usually the simplest to value. Rural hotels, island businesses and specialist buildings can be funded too, but the loan to value may be lower and the valuation report more detailed. We prepare the case so the lender sees the trading picture clearly from the start.

Where businesses trade

Muir of Ord, Tomich and other Highland estates where firms own units

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Highland, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Depot Industrial EstateMuir of Ord IV6 7UA
  • Muir of Ord Industrial EstateMuir of Ord IV6 7UA
  • Baxters Industrial EstateMuir of Ord IV6 7UF
  • Tomich Industrial EstateMuir of Ord IV6 7WA
  • Strathpeffer Industrial EstateDingwall IV15 9SP

What does an owner-occupier mortgage in the Highland Council area cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Land and Buildings Transaction Tax applies, at 0% on the first £150,000, 1% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 for non-residential property (Revenue Scotland; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A family hospitality company buys a hotel for £800,000. A 75% loan is £600,000, leaving a £200,000 deposit, though a lender may offer less on a trading business. LBTT on £800,000 is £28,500, so the company needs roughly £228,500 in cash before fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property sets out the bands.

Planning, missives and security for business property finance in the Highland Council Area

The Highland Council is the planning authority across the whole area. A lender's solicitor will check that the building's use is lawful, which is particularly relevant where a house has become a guest house, a steading has become a workshop, or a hotel includes staff accommodation.

The purchase runs under Scots law, with missives concluded between the solicitors and a standard security registered in the Land Register of Scotland. Lending to a limited company for its trading premises is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the city, see our Inverness commercial mortgages page, and for Lochaber our Fort William page. The national picture is on our Scotland page.

Owner-occupier finance across the Highlands' towns

  • Inverness

    The Highland capital and home of The Highland Council is by far the largest settlement, with an urban area population of 59,910 in 2012. It is the region's hub for healthcare, retail, professional services and public administration, so offices, shops, clinics and trade units make up most purchases here.

  • Fort William

    The second-largest settlement in the Highlands sits on Loch Linnhe at the southern end of the Great Glen, below Ben Nevis. It is a major tourist and outdoor centre, so hotels, guest houses, outdoor retailers and cafés are the typical owner-occupiers, alongside firms serving the nearby aluminium smelter.

  • Isle of Skye

    Skye's population fell from 23,082 in 1841 to a low of 7,183 in 1971 before growing again in recent decades. Today hotels, guest houses, restaurants, crafts and food businesses are the main buyers of commercial premises, and lenders look carefully at seasonal trading patterns.

  • Caithness: Thurso and Wick

    The far north-east, reached by the A9 from Inverness, includes the towns of Thurso and Wick. Local shops, garages, engineering firms, marine businesses and hospitality are the typical owner-occupiers, and valuers have fewer comparable sales, so trading accounts matter more.

  • Nairn

    Nairn lies east of Inverness on the A96 towards Elgin and Aberdeen, part of the historic county of Nairnshire. Its shops, hotels, golf-related businesses and trade units attract buyers who want to be near Inverness without city-centre prices.

  • Ross and Cromarty

    North of Inverness across the Kessock Bridge, Ross and Cromarty takes in the Black Isle and the towns around the firths. Agricultural suppliers, food producers, engineering firms and local shops buy their premises here, often on the main routes north.

  • Grantown-on-Spey

    Transferred from Moray to the Highland region in the 1975 reforms, Grantown-on-Spey is a Speyside town with a visitor trade. Hotels, cafés, outdoor businesses and independent shops are the usual owner-occupiers, and a lender will look at year-round trade.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Highland

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Highland: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage for a hotel on Skye or in a remote part of the Highlands?

Often, yes, but expect the lender to focus on the trading accounts, occupancy and seasonality, and possibly to offer a lower loan to value than in a town. Indicative rates for trading businesses are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Does a Highland hotel with owner's accommodation count as regulated?

It can. If you or a close family member will live in part of the property, the loan may fall within the regulated mortgage rules. Where that is the case, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Who is the planning authority for business premises in the Highlands?

The Highland Council, based in Inverness, is the planning authority across the whole council area. Your solicitor will check the planning history as part of the purchase.

How much deposit do I need for business premises in the Highland council area?

Usually 25 to 30% for a standard owner-occupied building, and often more for hotels or specialist premises. Add LBTT, legal, valuation and arrangement fees, all from your own funds.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Highland?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.