Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Inverness premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Inverness, Highland

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the shop, office, clinic or unit they trade from in the UK's northernmost city.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Inverness is a city in the north of Scotland, long regarded as the de facto capital of the Highlands and the administrative centre for The Highland Council, whose headquarters sit close to the city centre. It serves a hinterland of around half a million people and roughly 51% of Scotland's landmass as a regional hub for healthcare, education and research, business services, public administration, retail, media and transport. The northernmost city in the UK, it was granted city status in 2000 as a Millennium City. It lies at the northern end of the Great Glen, where the River Ness flows from Loch Ness into the Moray Firth.

We are a broker and we never lend. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance their own premises in Inverness. This is commercial finance secured on your company's building, not a residential mortgage, and we put the case to the lenders whose criteria fit your accounts and the property.

Which premises do firms in the Highland capital buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Wikipedia notes that most traditional industries, such as distilling, have been replaced by high-tech businesses, including the design and manufacture of diabetes diagnostic kits by LifeScan. Highlands and Islands Enterprise has principally funded the Centre for Health Science to attract more medical and medical devices businesses, and Scottish Natural Heritage relocated to the city from Edinburgh, providing a large number of jobs.

Because the city serves such a wide area, its owner-occupiers are varied: medical and life sciences firms, professional practices, dental and veterinary surgeries, retailers, trades and builders' merchants, distributors supplying the wider Highlands, and hotels and restaurants serving visitors. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders look at a company buying the building it uses.

Local business base

Inverness trades: builders, hoteliers and rural suppliers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Highland local authority area.

13,920business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
2,365employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Inverness against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing16.7% 3.8x UK
  • Construction and building trades12.7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.9%
  • Retail8.2%
  • Business support services6.4%
  • Hotels and accommodation6.1% 7.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.4%
  • Health and social care4.9%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesInverness shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,32016.7%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,77012.7%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical1,2308.9%13.9%
Retail1,1458.2%9.3%
Business support services8956.4%8.1%
Hotels and accommodation8506.1%0.8%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7555.4%6.2%
Health and social care6754.9%5.7%
Manufacturing and engineering6154.4%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 20.3xfishing and aquaculture345 businesses
  • 9.9xforestry225 businesses
  • 8.0xwater transport50 businesses
  • 7.8xquarrying45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Inverness is the service hub for a Highland economy of 13,920 business units, where 2,365 are small or medium-sized. Construction makes up 12.7% of firms, with 1,770 builders and trades, and farming, forestry and fishing 16.7%, so many city businesses supply the rural economy around them.

Professional, scientific and technical firms are under-represented at 8.9% against 13.9% nationally. Office demand is correspondingly thinner, so trade counters, workshops and builders' merchants on Longman and the Carse tend to be the more liquid end of the market for a buyer or a valuer.

How do the A9, A82 and A96 shape commercial property loans in Inverness, Scotland?

Three trunk roads link Inverness to the rest of Scotland: the A9 north to Thurso and Wick and south to Perth and the Central Belt, the A82 to Glasgow via Fort William, and the A96 to Elgin and Aberdeen. The Kessock Bridge crosses the Moray Firth to the Black Isle. Plans include dualling the A96 to Nairn and an eastern link joining the A9 at Inshes to the A96. The main railway station lies almost opposite the Academy Street entrance to the Victorian Market.

For a buyer, a trade or distribution unit close to these routes is easier for a valuer to compare and for a lender to picture being re-let, because firms serving the Highlands all need the same road access. City-centre shops and offices benefit instead from the station and footfall.

Where businesses trade

From Longman to the Carse: Inverness estates where firms own units

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Inverness, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Longman Road Industrial EstateInverness IV1 1TY
  • Longman Industrial EstateInverness IV1 1SY
  • In Business CentreInverness IV1 1SU
  • Carse Industrial EstateInverness IV3 8EA
  • D Telford St Industrial EstateInverness IV3 8EX
  • TwoWorksBEECHWOOD PARK, Sir Walter Scott Dr., Inverness IV2 3BW
  • Business & Retail ParkInverness IV2 7GD
  • Inverness Retail and Business ParkInverness IV2 7GD
  • Fairways Business ParkInverness IV2 6AA
  • Cradlehall Business ParkInverness IV2 5GH
  • Smithton Industrial EstateSmithton, Inverness IV2 7WL

What does buying business property in the city of Inverness cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

The purchase pays Land and Buildings Transaction Tax to Revenue Scotland. Non-residential property is taxed at 0% up to £150,000, 1% on the band to £250,000 and 5% above that (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A medical devices company buys a unit for £420,000. A 75% loan is £315,000 and the deposit £105,000. LBTT on £420,000 is £9,500, so the company needs about £114,500 in cash before fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property has the full bands.

The Highland Council is the planning authority. Under Scots law the solicitors conclude missives and the lender registers a standard security in the Land Register of Scotland. Lending to a limited company for its trading premises is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and where a deal would be regulated, such as lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Highland business mortgages page for the wider area.

Business districts in Inverness

  • City centre: High Street, Church Street and Academy Street

    The traditional centre is a triangle bounded by High Street, Church Street and Academy Street, with Union Street and Queensgate crossing it. Shops, offices, cafés and professional practices dominate, and many buildings have upper floors that make a purchase semi-commercial.

  • Victorian Market

    Between Union Street and Queensgate, the Victorian Market contains a large number of small shops, opposite the railway station. Independent retailers and food businesses trade here, and lenders will look closely at the title and any shared obligations within the market building.

  • Eastgate

    The Eastgate Shopping Centre was developed east of the High Street from the 1970s, with a substantial extension completed in 2003. Retail and leisure businesses occupy the area, which extends the city's shopping core eastwards.

  • Inshes

    Inshes, on the south-eastern side of the city, is where the A9 is planned to link to the A96 under the eastern section of the trunk road link. Its location suits retail, trade and service businesses that need quick access to the main road network.

  • West bank: Kinmylies and the Bught

    West of the River Ness, linked by the Ness, Friars and Black bridges, Kinmylies and the Bught are largely residential with leisure facilities. Local shops, practices and service businesses buy premises here to serve the growing west side of the city.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: The Highland Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Highland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Inverness: questions

Can a medical technology business in Inverness buy its own unit?

Yes. Lenders will look at two or three years of accounts, the strength of the business and how specialised the building is. A laboratory or clean-room fit-out may be valued more cautiously than a standard unit.

Is a shop with a flat above in Inverness city centre a commercial mortgage?

It is semi-commercial. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value, with indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Do lenders fund hotels and guest houses in Inverness?

They do, as trading businesses. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and lenders look closely at turnover, occupancy and seasonality.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Inverness?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.