Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Falkirk council area finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies across the Falkirk council area

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own their unit, yard, shop or office in Falkirk, Grangemouth, Larbert, Stenhousemuir, Bo'ness, Denny, Bonnybridge and Polmont.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Falkirk is one of Scotland's 32 unitary council areas, formed on 1 April 1996 from the exact boundaries of Falkirk District, one of three parts of the old Central region. Before 1975 most of it belonged to the historic county of Stirlingshire, while Bo'ness and Blackness were part of West Lothian. It borders North Lanarkshire, Stirling and West Lothian, and looks across the Firth of Forth to Clackmannanshire and Fife. Falkirk is the largest town, and most of the other settlements, including Bo'ness, Bonnybridge, Denny, Grangemouth, Larbert, Polmont, Shieldhill, Camelon and Stenhousemuir, lie within six miles of its centre.

We are a broker and never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance the building they occupy anywhere in the Falkirk council area. This is commercial finance secured on your business premises, not a residential mortgage. We look at the accounts and the property, then approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

What premises do Falkirk region firms buy with a business property loan?

The area's economy has been shaped by industry on the Forth. Grangemouth has one of the UK's main ports and Scotland's largest container terminal, and its refinery, one of the largest in Europe and long the main industry of the town and the wider council area, closed in spring 2025. Around that sit engineering, fabrication, haulage, warehousing and maintenance firms, many of them owner-occupiers of industrial units and yards. Larbert has the Forth Valley Royal Hospital, opened in 2010, and the towns between support the usual mix of shops, clinics, trades and offices.

Because so much of the area is within a short drive of Falkirk town centre, firms often have a real choice between a town-centre building and a unit on the edge of a neighbouring settlement. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages sets out what lenders look for when a company buys its own premises, and our Grangemouth business mortgages page covers the port town in more detail.

Local business base

Hauliers, garages and fabricators in the Falkirk district

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

4,610business premises (local units)
80%employ fewer than 10 people
890employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Falkirk against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.7%
  • Retail10.9% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services8.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.9%
  • Health and social care6.3%
  • Transport, logistics and storage6% 1.4x UK
  • Personal and other services5.6% 1.4x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.5% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesFalkirk shareUK share
Construction and building trades57012.4%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical54011.7%13.9%
Retail50510.9%9.3%
Business support services3758.1%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3206.9%6.2%
Health and social care2906.3%5.6%
Transport, logistics and storage2756%4.2%
Personal and other services2605.6%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2555.5%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.0xtimber and wood products45 businesses
  • 2.1xmachinery repair and installation50 businesses
  • 1.9xrental and leasing60 businesses
  • 1.8xpostal and courier services95 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The council area's position between Glasgow and Edinburgh shows in its transport count. Transport, logistics and storage makes up 6% of businesses against 4.2% nationally, and postal and courier firms run at 1.75 times the UK share. Motor trade and vehicle repair is 4.1% against 2.9%, and manufacturing and engineering 5.5%.

Hauliers and garages need yard space, vehicle access and room for parking, so sites near the M9 and M876 suit them well. With 890 small and medium firms and 25 large employers, there is a healthy base of companies able to buy rather than lease.

How do LBTT and missives apply to commercial mortgages in Falkirk, Scotland?

Land and Buildings Transaction Tax applies instead of stamp duty. On non-residential property Revenue Scotland charges nothing on the first £150,000, 1% on the slice from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% on the balance (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The return and payment are due within 30 days, and the tax comes from your own funds.

Illustrative example. A fabrication company buys a light industrial unit near Falkirk for £450,000. A 75% loan is £337,500 and the deposit £112,500. LBTT on £450,000 is £11,000, so the company needs roughly £123,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property shows the same purchase in the other UK nations.

The legal process is Scottish. The solicitors conclude missives, which bind both sides, and the lender takes a standard security over the property, registered in the Land Register of Scotland. Your loan offer should be agreed before missives conclude.

Where businesses trade

Falkirk estates from Tamfourhill to Callendar Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Falkirk, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Tamfourhill Industrial EstateFalkirk FK1 4RT
  • Callender Business ParkFalkirk FK1 1XR
  • Redding Industrial EstateFalkirk FK2 9TT
  • Callendar Business ParkFalkirk FK1 1XR
  • Laurieston Industrial EstateLaurieston, Falkirk FK2 9JU
  • Redhouse Industrial EstateFalkirk FK2 0DT
  • Ochilview Business ParkFalkirk FK2 9PJ
  • Bryson Industrial EstateFalkirk FK2 7BT
  • BURNBANK INDUSTRIAL ESTATEFalkirk FK2 7PE
  • Granary Square Business ParkFalkirk FK2 7XJ
  • Ironworks Business CentreCastlelaurie Industrial Estate, Ironworks Business Centre, Falkirk FK2 7XE
  • Middlefield Industrial EstateFalkirk FK2 9HQ

Who is the planning authority for premises finance under Falkirk Council?

Falkirk Council handles planning across the whole area. Lenders' solicitors check that the current use is lawful, which matters if you are turning a former industrial building into a showroom, adding a trade counter or converting part of a shop to a clinic. Former process and industrial sites near the Forth may also prompt questions about ground conditions, so environmental searches are worth budgeting for.

On terms, lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75%, up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. Commercial lending to a limited company for its own premises is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our Scotland business mortgages page covers the other council areas.

Commercial property finance in the Falkirk area's towns

  • Falkirk

    The largest town and the centre of the council area, Falkirk has stations at Falkirk High and Falkirk Grahamston and a town centre of shops, offices and hospitality. Its business buyers range from professional firms and clinics to retailers and trades businesses, and the town's central position makes it a natural base for firms covering the whole Forth Valley.

  • Grangemouth

    Grangemouth grew as a port on the Forth and Clyde Canal and became the area's industrial engine. Its port handles about 9 million tonnes of cargo a year, and its motorway links support intermodal freight. Logistics, engineering and maintenance firms buy yards, warehouses and workshops here, and lenders will look at how the business has adapted since the refinery closed.

  • Larbert and Stenhousemuir

    These neighbouring towns north-west of Falkirk are home to the Forth Valley Royal Hospital, which took over major services from the Falkirk and Stirling hospitals. Healthcare practices, pharmacies, care providers and local service businesses buy premises here, alongside shops and trades firms serving a growing residential area.

  • Bo'ness

    Bo'ness sits on the Forth to the east of Grangemouth and, with Blackness, was historically part of West Lothian. It has an older town centre with shops and hospitality, and heritage tourism on the waterfront. Owner-occupiers here typically buy shops, cafés, workshops and small industrial units.

  • Denny and Bonnybridge

    Denny and Bonnybridge lie to the west of Falkirk towards the boundary with North Lanarkshire and Stirling. Their business stock is a mix of local shops, garages, workshops and small industrial units, suited to construction, motor and engineering businesses that want good road access across central Scotland.

  • Polmont and Camelon

    Polmont lies east of Falkirk with its own station, while Camelon sits on the western side of the town near the canal network. Both are mainly residential with neighbourhood shopping, so purchases tend to be shops, clinics, nurseries and small units, some with flats above that make the loan semi-commercial.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Falkirk Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Scotland

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in Falkirk

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in Falkirk: questions

Our business supplied the Grangemouth refinery. Can we still get a commercial mortgage?

Possibly. A lender will want to see how much of your turnover depended on the refinery and how the business has replaced that work. Recent management accounts and a clear picture of your current customers are the most useful things to have ready.

Can a company buy a unit in Falkirk it currently leases?

Yes, buying from your landlord is a common deal. The lender values the unit independently and compares your current rent with the proposed repayments. If the landlord will sell at a fair price, it can avoid the cost and disruption of moving.

Will a lender fund a former industrial site in the Falkirk council area?

It depends on the condition and the history of the site. Lenders may ask for environmental searches or reports on older industrial land. A unit with a clean history and a use another business could take on is the easiest to fund.

How much deposit does a business need for premises in Falkirk?

Usually 25 to 30% of the price, with up to 80% loan to value for strong cases. Add LBTT, legal, valuation and arrangement fees on top, all paid from the business's own funds.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Falkirk?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.