Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Grangemouth premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for Grangemouth, Falkirk firms

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the warehouse, yard, workshop or shop they trade from in Scotland's container port town.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Grangemouth is a town in the Falkirk council area, historically part of Stirlingshire, on the banks of the Firth of Forth three miles east of Falkirk, five miles west of Bo'ness and 13 miles south-east of Stirling. It had a resident population of 16,016 in 2022, down from 17,373 at the 2011 census. The town owes its growth to its location: it began as a busy port, and trade flowed through it once the Forth and Clyde Canal was built in the 18th century. Residents are known as Portonians.

We are a broker. We never lend, and we arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance their own premises in Grangemouth. This is commercial finance secured on a working business's building, not a residential mortgage. We read the accounts, look at the property and approach the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which premises do Grangemouth port and freight businesses buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Grangemouth Port is one of the UK's main ports, with the largest container terminal in Scotland, and about 9 million tonnes of cargo pass through the docks each year. Inter-modal freight facilities elsewhere in the town use its motorway connections. That makes logistics the obvious owner-occupier sector: hauliers, freight forwarders, warehousing firms, plant hire and the engineers and fabricators who maintain port and industrial equipment.

Whisky is also present. The Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society's Soap Works, established in 1897 and once the largest works of its kind in Scotland, was demolished in November 2005 to make way for a Whyte & Mackay blending and bottling plant. Smaller suppliers to the drinks, packaging and transport trades buy units and yards nearby. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders assess a company buying the building it works from.

Local business base

Freight, fabrication and plant hire around the Forth docks

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Falkirk local authority area.

4,610business premises (local units)
80%employ fewer than 10 people
890employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Grangemouth against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.7%
  • Retail10.9% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services8.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.9%
  • Health and social care6.3%
  • Transport, logistics and storage6% 1.4x UK
  • Personal and other services5.6% 1.4x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.5% 1.3x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesGrangemouth shareUK share
Construction and building trades57012.4%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical54011.7%13.9%
Retail50510.9%9.3%
Business support services3758.1%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3206.9%6.2%
Health and social care2906.3%5.6%
Transport, logistics and storage2756%4.2%
Personal and other services2605.6%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2555.5%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.0xtimber and wood products45 businesses
  • 2.1xmachinery repair and installation50 businesses
  • 1.9xrental and leasing60 businesses
  • 1.8xpostal and courier services95 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Grangemouth's port and petrochemical history is visible in the Falkirk figures. Repair and installation of machinery runs at 2.12 times the UK share, rental and leasing, including plant hire, at 1.91 times, and wood products manufacturing at 3 times. Transport and storage accounts for 6% of businesses.

After the refinery closure, a lender looking at a local engineering firm will want to see how much of its work depended on that site and how the order book has adjusted. Companies with a spread of customers beyond the petrochemical complex will find that conversation much easier.

How does the refinery closure affect commercial property loans in Grangemouth, Scotland?

For decades the economy of the town and the wider Falkirk area centred on the Grangemouth Refinery, owned by Ineos, which employed a significant workforce and was one of the largest of its kind in Europe until it closed in spring 2025. For a local company looking to buy premises, that history matters in two ways.

First, a lender will want to understand your customer base. If a large share of past turnover came from refinery work, expect questions about what has replaced it, and have recent management accounts and a current order book ready. Second, a valuer will consider how easily a unit could be re-let or sold to another occupier. A flexible, well-maintained industrial building with good road access to the motorway network is the easiest to fund, whatever has changed nearby.

Where businesses trade

Grangemouth units from Earls Gate to West Mains Industrial Estate

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Grangemouth, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • New House Business ParkGrangemouth FK3 9XH
  • Dalgrain Industrial EstateGrangemouth FK3 8EB
  • Newhouse Business ParkGrangemouth FK3 8LL
  • Earls Gate Business ParkGrangemouth FK3 8BH
  • West Mains Industrial EstateGrangemouth FK3 8XX
  • Klondyke Garden Centre Business CentreGateway Business Park, Beancross Rd, Grangemouth FK3 8WX
  • D Westmains Industrial EstateGrangemouth FK3 8YE
  • Middlefield Industrial EstateFalkirk FK2 9HQ
  • Ochilview Business ParkFalkirk FK2 9PJ
  • Bankside Industrial EstateFalkirk
  • Laurieston Industrial EstateLaurieston, Falkirk FK2 9JU
  • Callendar Business ParkFalkirk FK1 1XR

What does buying business property in the Grangemouth area cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, with up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Arrangement fees are usually 1 to 2%.

Land and Buildings Transaction Tax is charged by Revenue Scotland at 0% up to £150,000, 1% on the next £100,000 and 5% above £250,000 on non-residential purchases (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A haulage company buys a yard with a warehouse near the docks for £550,000. A 75% loan is £412,500, so the deposit is £137,500. LBTT on £550,000 is £16,000, bringing the cash needed to around £153,500 before fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property has the full bands.

Falkirk Council is the planning authority. Under Scots law the solicitors conclude missives and the lender registers a standard security with Registers of Scotland. A loan to a limited company for its trading premises is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, such as lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Falkirk council area page for the surrounding towns.

Business areas in Grangemouth

  • Grangemouth Docks

    The docks are the heart of the town's economy, with Scotland's largest container terminal and a Sea and Marine cadet corps based there. Port-side buyers include freight, storage and marine service firms. Lenders look carefully at the lease or title position on dock land, and at whether a specialist building could be used by another occupier.

  • Central Avenue

    Central Avenue is home to the TA Centre, where 1333 (Grangemouth) Squadron of the Air Training Corps is based, and an Army Cadet Detachment. It runs through the town's mix of civic and commercial property, and local service firms, trades and small offices are the typical owner-occupiers along it.

  • The former Soap Works site

    The site of the 1897 Soap Works, once the largest of its kind in Scotland, is now a Whyte & Mackay blending and bottling plant. Its presence supports packaging, transport and maintenance suppliers, which tend to buy practical industrial units with yard space and loading access.

  • Town centre and the canal

    Grangemouth's original growth followed the Forth and Clyde Canal. The town centre today serves local residents with shops, cafés, pharmacies and professional offices. Purchases here are usually smaller, and buildings with flats above make the loan semi-commercial rather than purely commercial.

  • Polmont and the station links

    Grangemouth has no station of its own but uses Falkirk High, Falkirk Grahamston and Polmont nearby. Firms that need staff to commute by rail, or that serve both Grangemouth and Falkirk, often look at premises on the Polmont side or towards Falkirk for that reason.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Falkirk Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Falkirk

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Grangemouth: questions

Can a haulage company in Grangemouth buy its yard with a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Yards and depots are funded regularly, though lenders value open yard space more cautiously than buildings. A yard with a warehouse or workshop, good access and a clean environmental history is the most straightforward to finance.

Will lenders worry that Grangemouth's population has fallen?

Lenders focus on your business and the building more than on town-wide statistics. The population fell from 17,373 in 2011 to 16,016 in 2022, but for an industrial or logistics firm the port and road links usually matter more than local footfall.

Do I need environmental searches for an industrial unit in Grangemouth?

It is sensible, and many lenders require them on industrial land. Given the area's long history of heavy industry, your solicitor will advise on searches and whether any further report is needed before the lender will release funds.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Grangemouth?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.