Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Kidderminster premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Kidderminster, Worcestershire

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies buying the Kidderminster workshop, shop, office or unit they trade from, across Wyre Forest.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Kidderminster is a market town in the far north of Worcestershire, 18 miles south-west of Birmingham and 15 miles north of Worcester, north of the River Stour and east of the Severn. It had 57,400 people in the 2021 census and is the main administrative centre of Wyre Forest District, which also takes in Stourport-on-Severn and Bewdley. The town's name is synonymous with carpets: Brintons founded the modern industry here in 1785, and by 1951 there were more than thirty carpet manufacturers in the town.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from in Kidderminster and Wyre Forest, and we never lend ourselves. This is commercial finance for your company's building, not a residential mortgage.

Which Kidderminster premises do companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

The carpet industry left a stock of large industrial buildings along the River Stour and the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal, both of which flow through the town centre. The local newspaper is still called The Shuttle, after the looms, and a museum dedicated to the industry opened in 2012. Former works like these can suit smaller manufacturers, trade businesses and leisure uses, and lenders assess them on condition and how flexibly the space could be used.

The wider district adds variety. Roxel UK develops solid-fuel rockets south of Kidderminster and at Hartlebury, Egbert H. Taylor makes metal bins at Elmley Lovett, and the West Midlands Safari Park draws visitors to Bewdley. Subcontractors, hauliers and visitor businesses all buy premises in their orbit. Our business mortgages page sets out how lenders look at a trading company buying its own building.

Local business base

Trades and workshops: what Wyre Forest's firms do

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Wyre Forest local authority area.

4,085business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
605employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Kidderminster against the UK
  • Construction and building trades15.3% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.1%
  • Retail10%
  • Business support services7.5%
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.4% 1.5x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.4%
  • Personal and other services4.9% 1.2x UK
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair4.4% 1.5x UK
  • Wholesale4.4% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesKidderminster shareUK share
Construction and building trades62015.3%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical45011.1%13.9%
Retail40510%9.4%
Business support services3057.5%8.2%
Manufacturing and engineering2606.4%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2606.4%6.2%
Personal and other services2004.9%4.1%
Motor trade and vehicle repair1804.4%3%
Wholesale1804.4%3.7%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xfabricated metal products55 businesses
  • 1.5xmotor trade and vehicle repair180 businesses
  • 1.4xspecialist building trades445 businesses
  • 1.4xpersonal services165 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Wyre Forest's 4,085 businesses are dominated by trades. Construction accounts for 15.3% of firms against 12.5% nationally, with 445 specialist contractors such as electricians, roofers and plumbers. Manufacturing and engineering, at 6.4%, is about one and a half times the UK share, and the motor trade sits at 4.4%.

Kidderminster's carpet mills have mostly gone, but the district still suits small firms that need a unit with a yard. Only 10 large employers are based here, and 85% of businesses are micro firms, so loan sizes tend to be modest and the directors' personal finances form part of the lender's view.

How do the ring road, the A456 and the Severn Valley Railway affect a commercial property loan in Kidderminster, UK?

The A456 runs through the town from Birmingham, alongside the A451 to Stourbridge, the A442 to Droitwich and Telford, the A449 between Stafford and south Wales, and the A448, which starts here and runs via Bromsgrove and Redditch. The ring road built in the 1970s and 1980s eased congestion but diverted traffic away from the centre, drawing customers from some town-centre businesses, and its final phase was never completed. For a retailer, that makes the exact position of a shop important to both trade and valuation.

Kidderminster station has West Midlands Trains services to Birmingham and Worcester, and Kidderminster Town, fewer than fifty metres away, is the terminus of the heritage Severn Valley Railway to Bridgnorth. That visitor flow supports cafes, shops and hospitality. A shop with a flat above is semi-commercial property, typically funded up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation; see semi-commercial premises.

Commercial property

Kidderminster's property stock: tiny offices, more units

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Wyre Forest council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,090properties on the rating listUp 12.4% since 2016Average rateable value £27,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices700properties on the rating listUp 27.3% since 2016Average rateable value £7,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail740properties on the rating listDown 2.6% since 2016Average rateable value £28,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,020properties on the rating listUp 2% since 2016Average rateable value £23,700pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Owned units in Kidderminster, Hoobrook to Stoney Lane

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Kidderminster, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Meadow Mills Industrial EstateKidderminster DY10 1RD
  • Meadow Mill Industrial EstateKidderminster DY10 1HH
  • Stoney Lane Industrial EstateKidderminster DY10 2GE
  • Park Lane Industrial EstateKidderminster DY11 6TJ
  • Greenhill Industrial EstateKidderminster DY10 2RN
  • Hoobrook Industrial EstateKidderminster DY10 1HY
  • Foley Industrial EstateKidderminster DY11
  • Kidderminster Industrial EstateKidderminster DY10 1XS
  • Vale Industrial EstateKidderminster DY11 7QU
  • Hoo Farm Industrial EstateKidderminster DY11 7RA
  • Birchen Coppice Industrial EstateKidderminster DY11 7QL
  • Foley Business ParkKidderminster DY11 7PT

Office numbers in Wyre Forest have grown 27.3% since 2016, to 700, but with an average rateable value of only £7,500 most are single rooms and small suites. Industrial units are up 12.4% to 1,090, averaging £27,400. Shops are down 2.6%. For buyers, that makes a small office an affordable first freehold, while anyone after a workshop has more choice than a decade ago.

What does buying business property in Kidderminster, England cost up front?

Lenders usually advance 70 to 75% of value, up to 80% for strong cases, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years with 1 to 2% arrangement fees. SDLT applies at HMRC's non-residential bands of 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A joinery company buys a freehold workshop in part of a former carpet works for £320,000. A 75% loan of £240,000 leaves an £80,000 deposit, and SDLT is £5,500, so the business needs about £85,500 before fees. See our costs of buying business premises for the other charges.

Wyre Forest district council handles planning, and the lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; when a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a building where the borrower or a close family member will live in part, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. The rest of the county is on our Worcestershire page.

Kidderminster and Wyre Forest places where companies buy

  • Kidderminster town centre

    The River Stour and the canal run through the centre, inside the unfinished ring road. Independent shops, cafes and offices make up most purchases, and buyers should look closely at footfall on the specific street because the ring road changed where customers go.

  • Stourport-on-Severn

    Part of Wyre Forest district, Stourport is home to Morgan Technical Ceramics at Lickhill. Manufacturers buy industrial units, while riverside shops, pubs and cafes serve visitors, with flood checks part of any purchase near the Severn.

  • Bewdley

    West of Kidderminster on the Severn, Bewdley is a market town and home to the West Midlands Safari Park. Hospitality, leisure and independent retail businesses are the usual owner-occupiers, and lenders value these on trading performance.

  • Hartlebury and Elmley Lovett

    South-east of the town, Hartlebury hosts Roxel UK's work, and Egbert H. Taylor makes metal bins at nearby Elmley Lovett. Engineering and manufacturing firms here buy industrial units and workshops with good road access.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Wyre Forest District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Worcestershire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Kidderminster: questions

Will a lender fund part of a former carpet factory in Kidderminster?

Often, if the space is in good condition, properly separated and has a lawful commercial use. Large, older buildings may need a detailed survey, and a lender may lend a little less than on a modern unit.

Can I buy a cafe or shop near the Severn Valley Railway with a business mortgage?

Yes. A cafe is a trading business, priced at indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, while a simple shop your company trades from is an owner-occupier purchase.

Do you cover Stourport and Bewdley as well as Kidderminster?

Yes. We arrange premises finance across Wyre Forest and the rest of Worcestershire, as long as a trading company is buying or refinancing a building it occupies.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Kidderminster?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.